New York, New York July 12 - 14, 2019

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2019 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent New York, NY at Filmapalooza 2020 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2019.


Required Elements

  • Character: Joan or John Barickle, Architect
  • Prop: a dog leash
  • Line: ""Life is all about relationships.""

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, July 31, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Chesterfield Entertainment Lee Baran
  • crazy Dude keith harmon
  • Dawson Lounge Lizards Emerson Davis
  • EFAS Productions Michael Goldstein
  • Film Me Up Harry Masson
  • Kinderhund George Ivanoff
  • My Block T.V. Oswald Williams
  • Overmorrow Donaidh Allen
  • Pelham Productions Jack Virnich
  • Red Sox Yankees Unite Derek Burns
  • Teacher's Pet Productions Robert Giovanelli
  • The Brothers Hovis Conor Hovis

Group B Wednesday, July 31, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Man With Friends Jordan Sims
  • Bobbies & the Boys Bob Klein
  • FOMO Films Melissa Miller
  • Good Team Thomas Kelly
  • Life line Rosie Ahmad
  • Mt. Capricorn production Jay-Jay Botha
  • one2mny productions Noury Chemtob
  • Purple Hour Raphael Halloran
  • Sockmonkey Amputees Ben Chadwick
  • The Cherubs of Monte Cristo Charles McCollum
  • The Hairsplitters Alara Magritte Slonaker
  • The SwingShift salah anwar

Group C Thursday, August 1, 2019 @ 7:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2 Girls 1 Pup Jordana Bernstein
  • All The Pirates Holly Payne-strange
  • Angels of Mayhem Darren Passarello
  • Double S productions Jacob Sosa
  • ForeSee Film Productions Joshua Michael Payne
  • LCM Lennon Nersesian
  • Limit Break Productions Ronnie Quillen
  • Out of State Bank George Gross
  • Plexi People Farley Whitfield
  • Revenant Bears Imran Mujawar
  • Summer Of George Entertainment Brandon Rizzuto

Group D Thursday, August 1, 2019 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Almost Wet Productions Tanya Ruth
  • Five OHM Productions Graham Johnson
  • Giant Cookie Films Guy Olivieri
  • Loudmouth Stew Michael Stewart
  • Magical Cats Shanna Riker
  • Nightshade57 Julianna Pitt
  • Papi Chulo Jared Biunno
  • Poor Bastard Productions Coleman Lowndes
  • Sake Bomb Cinema Sean Kawamoto
  • Team Voldemort Frederic SPITZ
  • TVC Jason Zuriff

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved