San Diego, California August 27 - 29, 2021

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2021 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent San Diego, CA at Filmapalooza 2022 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2021.


Required Elements

  • Character: Abner or Audrey Barlow, Booking Agent
  • Prop: bread
  • Line: "I love being part of a team!"

Audience Favorite: Group A

The Art of Growing Up by Snarky Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

Six Fingers by Jake Byrd Productions

Audience Favorite: Group C

Terrornovela by Kanari Storm

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, September 14, 2021 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • DOG JAW PRODUCTIONS Diane Joswick
  • DREAM CHASERS Clark Monroe
  • Film Logic Studios Zachary Colton
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Helenious Megacy Helen Ghio
  • Kaleidoscope Creative Paul Giret
  • LimLively Jason Lim
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Sera Maurício Favery
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Team ASL Megan Clancy
  • The 2880 Minute Movie Makers Alexander Petit
  • The Dwellers Cliff Keller
  • Zkoty Films Chris Carr

Group B Tuesday, September 14, 2021 @ 9:00pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Armenia Films Martin Mirzoyan
  • Cane Toad Productions David Newman
  • CaptiVader Productions Mike Novak
  • Cup o’ Jones Michael Jones
  • General Youth Productions Zane Stewart
  • Henry Sheila O'Neill
  • Jake Byrd Productions jake byrd
  • MiNT FILMS Natalie Bohlin
  • Otherside Productions Isabella Cuda
  • Quixana Victor Ciccarelli
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • What In The World Events Angelica Corral

Group C Wednesday, September 15, 2021 @ 6:30pm

Purchase tickets    

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • Amalgamated Grommets Marianne Bates
  • Cimitoro Productions Ishmael Meza
  • Connectivity Film Joyce DeJesus
  • Destined For Greatness Maridian Broadus
  • Dirty Mike and the Boys Productions ROBERT REVER
  • dracarys CARLO FIORILLO
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Let's Get Rolling Brandon Manderson
  • MT Productions Anthony Pio
  • Night Vision Productions George Dawe
  • Nothing Else Matters nolan le
  • Paradigm Pictures Emy Mitchell
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • Team Stage Right Antonio Salinas

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved