And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Mexico filmmakers!

On Sunday, November 10, Mexico teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Manuel o Manuela Tarro, blogger (Manuel or Manuela Tarro, blogger)
  • Prop: Una receta (A recipe)
  • Line: "Gracias. Ya hiciste suficiente" ("Thanks. You´ve done enough")

Premiere Screenings

Fri, 22 Nov 2019
Cinépolis
Cinépolis Diana o Cinépolis Universidad

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATL Arts Adrian Pallares
  • Context Agency Pablo Quiroz
  • Demon Vega Films Francisco Hernandez
  • El Llano Tonatiuh Daniel García Sánchez
  • Filmship Marco Alvarado
  • Mercurio Films Alejandro Paredes
  • Palmar Films Valeria Azul Olvera Cedeño
  • Perro Bravo Josué Daw
  • Producciones de Bola Ronaldo Bucio Baena
  • Producciones Momentum Juan Ramón Zugarramurdi
  • Scoutart Diego Gleeson
  • Storyboard Films International Dale Bourne
  • Sunday Funday Rodrigo Sabbagh Maillefert
  • UNICORN FILMS Anayeli Bravo Sanchez
  • W Media Productions Fernanda Jaramillo

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Aleagoven Films Andres Vargas
  • Calaka de Azukar Rebeca Jiménez
  • Club Soda Diego Sandoval
  • Colectivo Ophelia Martín Giovanni Fernández Castanedo
  • Fine and Dandy Manuel Verde
  • Los Bardos De Apizaco Leopoldo Antonio Díaz Rodríguez
  • Melucine Angelica Vargas
  • Monoshorts David Thierry
  • Neos Fernanda Machuca
  • Severiana films Fernanda Ramírez
  • SIMBIONTE(S) Sebastian Masso
  • Tepeyac Films Rafael Martínez Montiel
  • Xibalbá Pedro Daniel Ramírez Velazco

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • "THE THING" Eduardo Castellanos
  • 238 Alonso Rosas Barroso
  • ArcMotion Films Andrea Zapiain
  • Astrojauría Sofia Flores
  • Chicle y Pega Mariana Colmenares
  • Habitant Films Erick Moncayo
  • Insurgencia Productions Diego Mendoza
  • Mafia Films Esteban Mares Santamaría
  • MOON Marcos Efrén Monzalvo Samperio
  • Proyecto Ene Daniela Sánchez
  • Robot Zombie Gabriel Remes
  • Tamal de Rajas con quesito Vania Cueto
  • TopoNiños Alan Torrecillas
  • Trinidad Films Luigi Vazquez
  • Verbo Delta Edurne Goded Garzón

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Broken Sproket Diana Laura López Ramírez
  • Cine 11 Lancaster Mariana Ortiz
  • Cólera Crew Alejandro Wipache
  • Dinoproductions Paola Acuña
  • Epifanía Films Jorge Huerta
  • Flick Angélica Álvarez
  • LA OBRA NEGRA Karen Lisseth Rodriguez Garcia
  • ONCE CERO DOS FILMS Fernando Manzano Moctezuma
  • Parvada de Cuervos J Alejandro Villanueva Luna
  • Pozole Mío Hernan Bueso
  • Producciones Pichib Ilse Santillan
  • Sal de Mar Emilio Vela
  • Taco de Ojo Films Gonzalo Esteva
  • Tacos de papa Ana Lizbeth García
  • TINA FILMS Elisa Garrido Harfuch

Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amech Films Amech Films
  • Axolotl Studio Nancy Cortes Duran
  • Ciclorama Films cecilia Ramirez
  • COLLECTIVE BEACH! Jhoze Rodriguez
  • Delirio Films Brenda Ramírez Ríos
  • Duma Productions Andrés Duarte Maldonado
  • Forajidos Carlos Blas Ramos Rodríguez
  • Garritas Cineastas Daniela Yunuén Freeman Burgos
  • Hacer Cine Anette Diep
  • Hotcake Films Erika Avilés Hernández
  • Kamikaze Ilanna Contreras
  • La Lucha Films EFREN SANTAMARIA
  • Manzanilla Films Eliza Manzanilla

Group F

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amarillo Films STEPHANIA HUICOCHEA
  • Astigma Films José Eduardo Sánchez Arce
  • Calcān Cinema Ricardo Granja Dávalos
  • Creators Films Isaac G. Vazquez
  • GUAPA Brissa Piñera Kachok
  • LifeFilm Studio Aldo Vera
  • Los hijos de Indra Nicte Ha Alpuche
  • Luna Azul Producciones JESUS OMAR VAZQUEZ SANTAMARIA
  • Margarita Shot Adriana Segura
  • MeLlamoRojoyNegro Producciones Joshua Torresvalle Velázquez
  • Nebula Films Luis Sandoval
  • Nimbus Films. Sebastian Figueroa Rodríguez
  • Siete Once Films Alejandro Rivera
  • Somos Nosotros Antonio Cervantes Lozada
  • The Whale productions Guadalupe Mayela Mendoza Téllez

Group G

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Bocker Films Alejandro Velázquez Martínez
  • D105 Producciones D105 Producciones
  • DRAREG FILMS Gerardo Padilla Bahena
  • Frame films Alberto Canales Chia
  • Huracán Films Andrés Garbuno
  • Inox Audiovisual Silvia Solís Maldonado
  • JOS Films Benjamin Bustillos
  • Ku and the Gang Deborah Balbuena
  • Producciones Quiénsabecomo Martha Tovar
  • Random Strangers Barbara Benza
  • TexTeam Laura Vargas
  • Tiger Films Bernardo Tovar
  • Voltaje Films Jesús Herrera Jaimes

Group H

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Caracol Films Rodrigo Acuña
  • Cinefilia cchera Antonio Ruiz
  • Detonante Ricardo Samuel Tobias Pineda
  • Fortuna Alfredo Ríos Escandón
  • Guardians Studio Bruno Correa
  • HellP sergio olivares mendez
  • KAAN FILMS Juan Luis Julián Arias Romero
  • La Nave Xcaret Naves
  • Liceo Franco Mexicano Nicolas Segovia
  • Light & Dreams Machine Assur Hussein Avendaño Pastrana
  • Los Calientabanquillos Raul Fernández
  • Los Cácaros Fernando Lucio Escalera
  • M.K.PRODUCTION Mayerik Espinosa

Group I

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Calixto Films Uziel Calixto González
  • Essanqui Enrique Mendoza
  • Kukarachov Tropical Ekaterina Garza Díaz
  • LaTina Miguel Angel Frías
  • Lightoon Juan José Calderón
  • Masiosare Films Gabriel Lira Medina
  • Metáfora 99 Diego Andres Amaya
  • PENTA FILMS & GARABATO SOUND STUDIOS Eugenio Rubio Leon
  • Retrobyte Mexico Andres R Santiso
  • Riñón Mágico Ricardo Calderón
  • Tecuanis Gabriela Baez
  • TORFON productora independiente José Mauricio Fonseca Torres
  • Valkiria films Jose Guadalupe Garcia Ortega

Group J

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ATMAN Mauricio Pradillo
  • Bucito Films Pamela Ceballos
  • Buda buddies Rafael Santana
  • Chocoplox Sebastián Colín
  • Cyberpunk2077 José Luis Morales
  • D' NORTE Hosanna León
  • Ethereal Films Andrés Emilio Fuentes Márquez
  • Playforward sara isabel faure landois
  • Primer Plano Carlos Uribe Bazán
  • Práxedis Jessica Sanchez
  • SAE Institute México Guillermo Olvera Martín
  • Sic Parvis Magna/Teorema Jorge Arturo Alvarado Flores
  • Silente Films Pablo Tapie
  • Sptmbr Alejandro Ortiz
  • YeyYeyFilms & Shake&Falstaff Juan Jesús Castillo Munguía

Group K

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AHO Malaury Findeli
  • Capomo Producciones Gerardo Diego Gonsalez Robles
  • Cinenchortz EDURNE GODED
  • Departamento 601 Gustavo Alexander Alatriste Flores
  • Filmántropos Rebeca León
  • Hedward Productions Eduardo Rubi
  • Hidro Films Najla Trejo
  • House of Cucarach's Gabriel gerardo Goopar
  • Idea Films Ayelen Muzo
  • Jovenes Guapos y Fornidos Patricio Iduarte Zarza
  • La Maquila Films Jorge Juvenal
  • Monk Estudio Ana Karen Móncada Infante
  • November Amigos Christina Canino
  • Stranger Films Citlalli Marin
  • WIPOST Guerson Ramírez

Group L

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anything Really Brandon Guzman
  • ARGOMZ FILMS MISSAEL ARIAS
  • Avant Garde Jonathan Estrada Escoto
  • Filmando a Godot Claudia Iliana Quijas Gómez
  • La Silla de Hawking Films Kovan Sander Najera Cadena
  • Las Mangostas Jonathan Coutiño
  • Lushka Films Guillermo Iván Rocha
  • Mundane Films Mafer Vázquez
  • Mystery Films Jesus Guerrero
  • Parvada Cesar Padilla
  • pelodeafro Mateo Mellado
  • potochos amaury jonguitud
  • QUIMERA ROJA Daniel Osuna
  • Red Eyes Rodolfo Ortiz
  • the monky's films carlo tinajero

Group M

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 50 mm Lilly Maldonado
  • C 47 Ximena Reyes Díaz
  • Caos Jonathan Garza
  • COA Films Álvaro Becolf
  • Cosarara Ariadna Irene Velázquez Ramírez
  • EscandalOsos Luntien Xavier Ching Chiang
  • Estudio La Miscelánea Daniel Langarica
  • Flick Foster Vera Pevensie
  • KITNAM Andrés Emilio Sánchez Ortiz
  • Mictlán Films Miguel Martín González Martínez
  • Monstrum REC Eugenia Bárcena
  • Sin título 01 Alejandra Díaz

Group N

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 10 EN PUNTO Laura Daniela Penilla Espinosa
  • Alba Celeste Ana Paulina Cassale Delgadillo
  • Ataque Kamikaze de los Super Fantasmas Hazell García Navarrete
  • MEDUSA FILMS Luis Angel Paulin
  • Nebula Atolli Axel Dario Gutiérrez González
  • Ozymandias Abimael Hernández
  • Puro Rock Eliane Schulze
  • Pávelk Elkjaer Gilbon
  • SOMOS Casa Creativa Felipe Luna
  • The Dream Team Jenny López
  • V Concepcion Susana Jaramillo Coyotzi
  • Área CH Alfonso Xóchihua

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Black María Diego Espinosa
  • Facom DENIA MAY SANCHEZ
  • NEON Andrea Padilla
  • Singularity Nereida Bernal

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved