San Diego, California May 19 - 21, 2017

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? May 19 - 21, 2017

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the San Diego, CA area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2018 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2018, Court Métrage.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Regular: $178 USD/team ends Tue, May 9
  • Late: $198 USD/team ends Fri, May 19
Register Your Team Now!

Kickoff Event

Fri, May 19, 2017 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm

Dropoff Event

Sun, May 21, 2017
by 7:30pm to be on-time

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for San Diego in only 48 hours.

  • 180 Degree Films Shane Richardson
  • 4th Hallway Film Studio Andrea Prabhu
  • Alpha Soup Cj Villanueva
  • Anti-PC Natalie Zayas-Bazan
  • Ascension Films Terrance Mick
  • Bad Betsy David Brooks
  • Bad Cat Films Stephen Mickelsen
  • Broke Tree Productions Nicholas Guerrero
  • Cane Toad Productions David Newman
  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • Claysburgh Productions Jason Lim
  • DAMPT TV Charles Kudla
  • Dragon Lords Diana Rodriguez
  • Dumpster Fire Films Annie Becker
  • Family Business Films Claire Gregowicz
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Fine City Productions Raj Milian
  • Five Angry Cats Productions Thomas Peterson
  • Fleche and Blood Films Patrick Burton
  • Forth Dimensions Frank Forth
  • FourLazyGuys Cassidy Mitchell
  • Future Loon Productions Tyler French
  • Good Boy Productions Nereyda Valdez
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • Helium Films 48 Thierry Denis
  • IntelleXual Entertainment David S Dawson
  • Jabronie Pictures x Almost Good Films Fernando Huerto
  • Kanari Storm Christine Gatlin
  • Kino Karina Limbert Trinidad
  • KSR Films Sree Kokkonda
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Lonely Astronaut Productions Caitlin Reed
  • Matchkids Francisco Infante
  • Mercury Cinema Roman Koenig
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Modern Sector Hank Connell
  • Naevous Films David Cortez
  • Operation Kino Ryan Etzel
  • Oso and Eule Productions Eric Pyka
  • Pastel Circus Danni Michele
  • Pitaya Productions Daniel Rojas
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • RISING STARZ PRODUCTIONS Nicole Cuda
  • Seattle Seven John Hafner
  • Sid Films siddharth katragadda
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Society Art Aly Bucholz
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • Tea and Bag Production Company Ryan Rivera
  • Team Grooveko Jonathan Hammond
  • Team Stage Right Antonio Salinas
  • THAT's MONEY PRODUCTIONS Jacob Byrd
  • The Syndicate Chris Malimban
  • The Team formerly known as Team Groovy Tom Antl
  • what In The World Productions Angelica Corral

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved