The 48 Hour Film Project

The Jacksonville 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Use of Prop
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Use of Line
"Ledger" by Prodigal 15

Best Use of Genre
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Costumes
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Choreography
"The Dance Collector" by Miley Shorts Productions

Best Special Effects
"Blind Data" by Iconicvision Group

Best Sound Design
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Musical Score
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Cinematography
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Editing
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Actress
Heather Ricks for "Ledger

Best Actor
Scott Peeler for "Numb"

Best Ensemble Acting
Cast of "The Roundup"

Best Writing
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Best Directing
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Ledger" by Prodigal 15

Best Film
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Jacksonville 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"No Laughing Matter" by Argyle Forest Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"999 Ways to Escape Detention" by Rocket Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Eric and Ian's Supernatural Adventure" by Haddington Road Productions

Jacksonville 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Bobby or Barbara Vincent, Debt Collector
Prop  a balloon
Line  "It's my turn." or ("It is my turn.")

Our Organizers

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, June 10 @ 6:30pm
Screening on Thursday, June 12 @ 9:00pm

Argyle Forest Films, Adam Madrid
Cool Briiz Pictures, Briana May
Film-Prov, Alan Caudel
Ghelerter, Adam Ghelerter
Happy Hour Films, Jennifer Medina
iconicvision group, kenton jennings
LEO-Pr.com, Jatinder Bhan
Mannkind Films, Justen Mann
Most Dangerous, Mike Heath Jr
Prodigal 15, Lee Hanberry
STELRJ, Elizabeth Nelson

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 11 @ 6:30pm
Screening on Tuesday, June 10 @ 9:00pm

Aesop's Misfits, Audra Isbell
Be Squared, Brooks Brandal
Glass Half Elephant, Ryan Ferrell
Le Garbage Films, Tyler Smith
Mee Mee TV, Chad Hendricks
Mentlegen Productions, Matthew Jones
Mudra, NRUSIMHADEVARA MURTHY
NoSave Films, Louis Veahman
OK Acquaintances, Michael Walter
Rocket Productions, Michael Marin
Rouge Brave Productions, John Herrington
Tall Paul Productions, LLC, Paul Bathen

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 12 @ 6:30pm
Screening on Wednesday, June 11 @ 9:00pm

After Hours Cinema, Jaron Wallace
Almost Auteurs, Joel Adams
Damn Fine Coffee, Brandon Harden
Eagle Vision, Kadian Moody
Haddington Road Media, Ian Dooley
Menacing Tadpoles, Henry Salazar
Miley Shorts Productions, William Gamble
O'Pen Head Films, Matt Arpen
Parker Pride Productions, Naomi Kayinamura
Rhythm Revolutions, Chris Stagl
smAction News, Amanda Warford Videll
Team Remember That!!!, Joseph Reaves
YEEAARRHH, Matthew McGahee

Unassigned Teams

I X L, VANESSA MERRIWATHER