Toronto, Canada 19 - 21 October 2018

It's Finally Here...

Filmmakers are taking over Toronto and turning it into movie-making madness for 48 hours! Teams of filmmakers have a single weekend - this one - to write, shoot and edit their short films! All completed entries will be unveiled on the big screen, at our premiere screenings.

Here are some important notes for 48HFP filmmakers:

  • Elements: The required elements for Toronto will be listed on this page after kickoff.
  • Media: You must submit your film according to the formats listed lower on this page.
  • Documents: You must submit releases for all team members, all music, all locations, and any other copyrighted material, as well as a team leader's agreement, a roster, and a certification statement. These forms can be downloaded from on our Production Documents page.
  • Rules: You should make sure that your film complies with our Filmmaking Rules and Competition Rules. If you have questions about the rules, the best place to go is our Frequently Asked Questions.
  • 48HFP Hotline: If you have a question during the filmmaking weekend, call the 48HFP Hotline. The number is on the Kickoff Info Sheet that your team representative was given at the kickoff. If you email us, you will probably not receive an answer in time, so please call.
  • Dropoff: Your film must be dropped off at the location listed on this page.

Be safe! Make great films! Good luck!


Elements Genres FAQs


Required Media

  • Video Codec: H.264 (preferred), AVCHD, MPEG-4, Apple ProRes 422 (HQ)
  • Media: USB Thumb Drive (preferred), Data DVD
  • File Type: Quicktime (.mov) (preferred), AVI (.avi), MPEG 4 (.mp4)
  • Resolution: HD 1080 (1920x1080) (preferred), HD 720 (1280x720), SD
  • Aspect Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Pixel Ratio: Widescreen (16:9) (preferred)
  • Frame Rate: 24 FPS (23.976) (preferred), 30 FPS (29.97)
  • Interlacing: Progressive / NON-Interlaced (preferred)
  • Audio Codec: WAV (.wav) (preferred), AAC (.aac), MPEG4 (.mp4), MPEG3 (.mp3)
  • Audio Bit Rate: 256 kbps (preferred), 128 kbps, 192 kbps
  • Audio Sample Rate: 48 kHz (preferred), 44.1 kHz
  • Maximum File Size: 1.0GB (preferred), 2.0GB, 4.0GB

Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: 125 CAD/team ends Mon, 24 Sep
  • Regular: 150 CAD/team ends Tue, 9 Oct
  • Late: 175 CAD/team ends Fri, 19 Oct
Team capacity has been reached.
Waiting List Sign Up

Required Elements

    Announced at Kickoff

Kickoff Event

Fri, 19 Oct 2018 @ 18:00 - 19:00
Madison Avenue Pub
14 Madison Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2S1, Canada

Dropoff Event

Sun, 21 Oct 2018 @ 16:30 - 22:30
by 19:30 to be on-time
Madison Avenue Pub
14 Madison Ave, Toronto, ON M5R 2S1, Canada

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, 12 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group B: Tue, 13 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group C: Wed, 14 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
Group D: Thu, 15 Nov 2018 @ 21:30
Group E: Sat, 17 Nov 2018 @ 16:00
Group F: Sun, 18 Nov 2018 @ 18:45
The Revue Cinema
400 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, ON M6R 2M9, Canada

Best Of Screening

Tickets: 15.00 CAD
Sun, 2 Dec 2018 @ 14:00 - 17:00
Hot Docs Ted Rogers Cinema
506 Bloor St W, Toronto, Ontario, M5S 1Y3

Best Films of 2018 - Screening and Awards Ceremony

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, 12 November 2018 @ 18:45

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 256doris weilun luo
  • A Little To The Left Emily Kindred
  • Actors Anonymous Jason Thomas
  • Asians in the 6ix Connie Wang
  • Dead Woman Walking Lisa Robertson
  • Eyemagine Melanie Pyne
  • Film is a Four-Letter Word Ryan Couldrey
  • Hurry and Shoot Alison Drainie
  • Interslice Productions Matthew Hallworth
  • Looney Toons Amanda Lomonaco
  • Nebulatté Jordan McEwen
  • Soon You Shall Know Our Final Form Maikol Pinto
  • Titans of tomorrow Mohammed Junaid
  • Turbo Riders Chad Jeffery

Group B Tuesday, 13 November 2018 @ 18:45

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alpine Films Josephine Buettner
  • Anti-Social Animals Roshan Kodabuckus
  • D-pad Dynamics David Sothern
  • Demon Kweenz Katie Uchimaru
  • Do These Glasses Make My... Victoria Sullivan
  • Endgame Darren Hinchy
  • Furious George & the Funky Bunch Graham M. Sheppard
  • HelloThere Michaela Kim
  • Ocean's 48 Kaixin Wang
  • Pet-a-cat Petra O'Toole
  • Rebecca Rises: Ticketmaster Part 3 Keisha James
  • Resonance Catcher Xu Hua Zhong
  • Sum Sherry Hsu
  • The Scooby Gang Rabiya Mansoor

Group C Wednesday, 14 November 2018 @ 18:45

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 416Film rob paul
  • APauling Paul Michon
  • Douglas Productions Aaron Herzog
  • Fruit Lops Lauren Andrews
  • ItIsWhatItIs Dayyaan Jameel
  • Kung Fu Trash Pandas Michael Arnott
  • Lassy Films Laura DAlessandro
  • Passion Overdose Films & Photo Armando Ortegon
  • Purity Films Steven Shand
  • The Bubble Bath Bandits Charles Crawford
  • The Burninators Hillary Gafoor
  • The Lakeview Chris Gil
  • Threat Level Midnight Daniel Benoit
  • Two and a Half Men Fady Ghali

Group D Thursday, 15 November 2018 @ 21:30

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Betelgeuse Matthew Franchi
  • CannelDotCom Matt Gass
  • Creative Meat Mark Driver
  • Everlock Productions Daniel Everitt-Lock
  • Horse Girls Veronika Slowikowska
  • Miss.Chief Managed Hallea Jones
  • Mouthy Kid James Becke
  • RABfilms Austin Ball
  • Shot For Shot Michael Tanton
  • Team Trying Emily Pope
  • The Actor's Place Players Michael J. B. Hogan
  • The Quicktime Exporters Mark Pettit
  • Toronto Film Studio Mani Mehramooz
  • Twisted Wizards Mitchell Verigin

Group E Saturday, 17 November 2018 @ 16:00

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 48 Noir William Scarth
  • Dead Plumbers john mcdonald
  • Detroit Film Studio Charlene Jeter
  • No Sleep Till Dublin Andrew Anthony
  • On a Chicken Wing and a Hail Mary Pass Leonard Medico Jr.
  • Sharp Edge Cinematixs josh gofton
  • SteamWorld Entertainment FIlms Danute Dorion
  • Team Prometheus Jim Carey
  • The Surgalers Cory Haslam
  • The Winnebagos Mawrgan Shaw
  • Toronto Film Factory Robin Bennett
  • VDR Riley Campbell
  • White Rice Clarissa Diokno

Group F Sunday, 18 November 2018 @ 18:45

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ARCH Films Sahil Saroy
  • Basement Juice Gabrielle Sorel
  • Drum Beats Drum Beats
  • Focus One Motion Studio Victor Ma
  • Georges Vanier Secondary School Quang Ngo-Trong
  • Kosher Linguine Antonio DeCoppi
  • LameSquad Cassandra Morrison
  • Phil Ming Mike Wong
  • SAY MY NAME Andre Newell
  • Senecast Stephanie Manwell
  • The 48ers ADNAN UMER
  • The Ambiguous Case Peter Lai
  • Untitled Project V2 Kris Haynes
  • Ísbíltúr Pratik Damodar

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Razilli Michael Ricci
  • Seven Films Jarrett Johnson

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved