The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Diego 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character [tie]
‘No Such Luck’ by Hollywood Tower Players
‘Team Building’ by Pacific Arts Movement

Best Use of Prop
‘A Good Ol’ Chap’ by A Focus Group

Best Use of Line [tie]
‘U-Pack-It’ by Preposterous Films
‘Wish’ by Society Art

Best Make-Up [tie]
Francia Cohen for 'U-Pack-It' by Preposterous Films
John Avlies and Phoenix Spivey Webb for 'Section 8' by King of Hearts Films

Best Fight Choreography
Fernando Jay Huerto, Anthony Noceda, Ciani Palencia and Jessica Wolff for 'The Finnisher' by Jabronie Pictures

Best Use of a GoPro Camera
Four Lazy Guys for 'Darian'

New Amsterdam 'It's Your Town' Film Series Winner
'Hipster Party' by Society Art

Best Graphics
David S. Dawson for ‘Unlucky Charms’ by Team TBD

Best Sound Design
Mike Ault for ‘Wish’ by Society Art

Best Musical Score
Joseph Carillo for ‘Wish’ by Society Art

Best Cinematography
Jake Orness for ‘Section 8’ by King of Hearts Films

Best Editing
Sam Schweikert and John Redlinger for ‘The Affair’ by Bad and Classic Productions

Best Supporting Actress
Robyn Littleworth for ‘The Affair’ by Bad and Classic Productions

Best Actress
Lisa Winans for ‘Desert Rose’ by Viva!

Best Actor
Mike Brayden for ‘A Good Ol’ Chap’ by A Focus Group

Best Writing
Team TBD Writing Team for ‘Unlucky Charms’ by Team TBD

Best Directing
Ryan Casselman for ‘A Good Ol’ Chap’ by A Focus Group

Second Runner Up for Best Film
‘The Affair’ by Bad and Classic Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
‘No Such Luck’ by Hollywood Tower Players

Best Film
‘A Good Ol’ Chap’ by A Focus Group

San Diego 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Rowlbertos for 'Company Healthscare'

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Pacific Arts Movement for 'Team Building'

Audience Award Winner: Group C
A Focus Group for 'A Good Ol' Chap'

Audience Award Winner: Group D
Society Art for 'Wish'

Audience Award Winner: Group E
Bad and Classic Productions for 'The Affair'

Audience Award Winner: Group F
Kilna Companies for 'The Big Talkie'

San Diego 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  John or Joyce Jansen, Investigator
Prop  marshmallow
Line  "I saw one of those yesterday."

Our Sponsors

Untitled Document
Follow us on:


Our Sponsors and Partners


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 15 @ 6:30pm

81K Productions, Matt Tilton
Datu Puti Productions presented by Gendut Films, Adam Lanser
Essentials Productions - The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
Jabronie Pictures, Fernando Huerto
King Of Hearts Films, Rob Nixon
Mercury Cinema, Roman Koenig
Metal Pixel Foundry, Jonathan Medel
Rabbit on the Lamb Productions, Jesse Hodge
Rowlbertos , Robert Knauf
Seriously Surreal Productions, Kyle Huerta
sleeping lion , elisabeth casillas
Tea and Bag Production Co., Ryan Rivera
TinyBeast Films, trish pavlecich

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 15 @ 9:00pm

Blacklisted Burrito , Luis Martinez
Blood Has Been Shed Jerry, Arto Jaakkola
City Band Productions, Ramon Vasquez Jr.
Class Act Revolution Production, Randy Vazquez
D. Padraic Productions, Devin Hennessy
Dave Oleary Films, David Oleary
Ellipsis Productions, norman mackinnon
Guerrilla Aesthete Productions, april taie
Hollywood Tower Players, Bradley Camden
Pacific Arts Movement, Phillip Lorenzo
Phantom Card Pictures , Robert Walter
Team TBD, David Dawson
The Balestra Bunch, Linda Skeens
The Suits, Paul Giret

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 16 @ 6:30pm

A Focus Group, Ryan Casselman
Bang Zoom Pow, Timothy Mabrey
Cane Toad Productions, David Newman
Collective Audacieuse/x, Maribeth Moy
FESTIVAL CITY FILMS, Sean Dejecacion
Fun Dads, Sri Venkatesh Godavari
Grudio Productions, Susan Davis
Hawks With Videocameras, Micah Russell
Parallax, Darrick Hwang
Preposterous Films, Joseph Castanho
Rock Soup Productions - The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
Shark-bite Bagel, Tina Chang
Skeleton Crew, Meghan Pezzano

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 16 @ 9:00pm

aMAZEing Productions, Charles Maze
ARTS for ALL , Anthony A. LoBue
Bay Area Natives, Mark Wee
Cinesthetics, Marco Camacho
Flipping Bird Films, Christian Weatherspoon
Happy CAMpers, Edwin Frank Ortiz
Henry, Sheila O'Neill
NCD Film, Nicholas Doenges
No Show, michael depetrillo
Project Duck-Rabbit, Nico Raisbeck
Resulting Impact Film Productions, Matthew Melin
Sid-Sistla Films, siddharth katragadda
Society Art, Aly Bucholz
The Stand-ins, brendan carolin

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 17 @ 6:30pm

Bad and Classic Productions, John Redlinger
Dampt Productions, Zoya Popova
EnLighthouse Entertainment, Kim Sheridan
Fine City Productions -The San Diego Film Company, Raj Milian
First Attempt Films, Sara Rodriguez
Groovy Productions, Tom Antl
Mic & Nik's Major Motion Pics, Matt McHugh
Palomar GC, Mark Bealo
Rebel Kids Entertainment, Justice Parman
Team J+, Free Man
Viva!, Horacio Jones
Yet Another Film Team, Ken Hull
zAP Productions, terry ross

Group F
Screening on Thursday, July 17 @ 9:00pm

3R's Robotics, Victor Ciccarelli
Bogota, Dave Downes
Down The Block Films, Sunny Thipsidakhom
Form Over Function, Keith Gresham
Four Lazy Guys, Paul Crim
Grooveko, Carla Nell
Kilna Companies, Christine Kilna
Let's Have a Look , Richard Narvaez
maxchroma, Ian Lim
Real Good Films, Dave Evans
Rock Paper Scissors, Antonio Salinas
Snarky Films, Christopher Colthurst
state of flux, Jake Segraves