The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“More Than We Can Chew” by Tangent Filmworks

Best Use of Prop
“Foreign and Domestic” by Dupont Circle Pictures

Best Use of Line [tie]
“Claire” by A.C.R.O.N.Y.M.
“Out of Touch” by DC Dogs

Spirit Award Grand Champion
Obscure Reference

Best Original Music
Carlos Garza and Richard O'Meara for “Out of Touch” by DC Dogs

Honorable Mention for Best Original Music
Thomas Johnson for "Re-entry" by Serpas Productions

Best Original Song
Brian Steblay for "What do you say to PB&J?" in “Peanut Butter & Jelly: The Musical” by Major Jet Lag

Best Sound Design
"Mouse Dad" by Crash of Rhinos

Honorable Mention for Best Sound Design
"12000" by Cup O’Meat Productions

Best Editing
Big Tony Lazzeroni for “Miss Fortune” by Crowded Elevator Pictures

Honorable Mention for Best Editing
Igor Dmitry for “The Dirk” by Tunnel Rat Productions

Best Costumes
"The Dirk" by Tunnel Rat Productions

Best Special Effects
"Miss Fortune" by Crowded Elevator Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Noir City" by The Big Honkin’

Best Actress
Brianna Lux for "Miss Fortune" by Crowded Elevator Pictures

Best Actor
Hunter Christy for “Noir City” by The Big Honkin’

Best Ensemble Acting
"Mouse Dad" by Crash of Rhinos

Best Writing
Vaughn Irving, Melissa Kolb, James Meerdter & Doug Wilder for “Mouse Dad” by Crash of Rhinos

Best Directing
James Meerdter for “Mouse Dad” by Crash of Rhinos

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"The Dirk" by Tunnel Rat Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Pursuit" by onesixtyone

Best Film
"Mouse Dad" by Crash of Rhinos

Washington DC 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Mouse Dad" by Crash of Rhinos

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Dead 'Holliday'" by Peterwagon Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
“When Life Gives You Melons” by Actors with Strings

Audience Award Winner: Group D
“Pursuit” by onesixtyone

Audience Award Winner: Group E
“Reset” by Planet M

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Noir City" by The Big Honkin'

Audience Award Winner: Group G
"Miss Fortune" by Crowded Elevator Pictures

Washington DC 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Andy Dunaway.


Required Elements

Character  Samuel or Samantha (Sam) Canterbury, Event Planner
Prop  an envelope
Line  "You can trust me."



Our Sponsors


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 8 @ 7:00pm

106 Productions, David Zaidain
1706 1/2 Productions, Lina Khan
A.C.R.O.N.Y.M., patrick hale
Alpha-Bet, Angela Hatcher
Crash of Rhinos, Nan Ficca
DC Dogs, Jennifer Osborn
Film so Hard, Rachael McWeeney
Fly By Night Films, Bobby Koeth III
Tangent Filmworks, Brian France
The Famous Makers, Bradley Struss
Twelve14, Mark Jason Welch
Zaaf, Samrawit Aragie
Zippy Talkie Inc, flora scott

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 8 @ 9:30pm

Amateur Hour, Tom Shortridge
APCO Orange, Bryce Whittaker
Artist Wayfarers, Aaron Ginoza
Cup O'Meat Productions, Eric Kritzler
Gazpacho, Antonio Souto
Jamal's Glasses, Matt Winterhalter
LISSSP, Chris Young
Mirandum Pictures, Michael Powell
Pad Thai Productions, David Ambuel
Peterwagon Films, Michael Ring
Ticket to Bollywood, Manish Alimchandani

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 9 @ 7:30pm

ActinDude Productions, Brian Reynolds
Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Avellino Studios, Arel Avellino
Bootleg Entertainment, Brian Booker
Discordian Films, Joe Dzikiewicz
District City, Harvey Droke
Just Mezin, Justin Mezetin
Kingdom Glory Works, Kevin Wheeler
Laughing with the Storm, Ted Hogeman
Montserrat & Co, montserrat gorina-ysern
No Dice Films, Bronson Arcuri
Obscure Reference, Timm McShane
WIFV, Melissa Houghton

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 9 @ 9:45pm

Bombax Pictures, Eric Weathers
Cinema Murcielago, Richard Benjumea
Citra Productions/CVA, Ishu Krishna
East Coast Form, Beth Krause
Film Collaborative International, Tatiana Galitzin
Low Expectations, Daniel Thoennessen
Media-Karate, Angela French
onesixtyone, Tyler Korba
Redpaw Studio, casper manlangit
Steak in a Suit, Max Tanzer
Sweep the Leg, Johnny!, Mike Charbonneau
Taylor Creative, Tommy Taylor
Two Proof Films, Mike Watkins
WSLNstudios, Corey Packer
Zonkey Pictures, Eric Wild

Group E
Screening on Saturday, May 10 @ 7:30pm

AIW Faculty, Nakeesha Seneb
Aura Media Productions, James Lewis
Bayou Films, Bill Dowhy
Bizarro Entertainment, Mike Gioffre
Bright Boy Alert, eric chang
Cavegirl Productions, Kelley Slagle
Hurst St Productions, Alex Bozworth
Imagination Stage Pictures, David Stern
NoTime4Pictures, Gino Scofidio
Planet M, Justin McLaughlin
Studio121, jessi calzado-esponda
Team ACC, Michael Timpane
The Hand, Christopher Olaes
Tohubohu Productions, William Coughlan

Group F
Screening on Saturday, May 10 @ 9:45pm

4&9 Productions, Pamela Nash
Art Studs, Suzanne Hintz
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
Fill in the Blank, Minseok Cho
FutureHistoryLabs, Freddy Moses
iYou Productions, Matt Spangler
LackThereof Productions, Alexander LaClair
Pickleback Productions, Samuel Hall
R Street Productions, Peter Calafiura
Red Devil Productions, Timothy Barnard
Serpas Productions, Raul Serpas
The Betamacks, Cory Weigle
The Big Honkin', Austin Bragg

Group G
Screening on Sunday, May 11 @ 7:30pm

Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
Lucid Gem, Christopher Schrack
Major Jet Lag, Clark Pettig
Our Film Your Entertainment, Alikia Reaves
Plan R Film, Ian D'Amelia
Shankopotamus Designs, Max Stempora
Sistine Robot, Jeffrey Huber
Taco Briefcase, Daniel Brown
Tunnel Rat Productions, Igor Scherbakov
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn
Untouchable Films, Adam Patterson
Wilson's Elite, kadesha bonds