The 48 Hour Film Project

The Washington DC 48 Hour Film Project

Washington DC Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on this year's winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Washington DC at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.

All winners will be announced at the Best Of Screening. Details can be found below.


Washington DC 48HFP Events

Best Of Screening

Date  Friday, May 29
Time  7:00pm and 9:30pm
Place  AFI Silver Theatre, 8633 Colesville Road Silver Spring, MD 20910
Tickets  $12 (purchase them here)
Notes  THE BEST of DC 48HFP 2015

Presenting the top films of the DC 48 Hour Film Project 2015!

There will be two screenings, each with a different selection of the best DC films of this year.

AWARDS CEREMONY
The second screening, starting at 9:30pm, will conclude with the presentation of the Judges' awards including Best Writing, Best Acting, Best Editing, Best Cinematography and of course, BEST FILM!

BEST OF DC48HFP FILM LINE-UP
(alphabetical by film name)

7pm
“Accept” by OZ Productions, Sci Fi
“Best Offer” by WITFilms, Thriller
"Burke & James Industrial Components and YOU!” by True True Films, Comedy
"For the Love of Pete" by WIFV, Film de Femme
“Free Delivery” by Day One, Buddy
“Lactose Tolerance” by The Worthy Brothers, Dark Comedy
“Love Charges Everything” by Sistine Robot, Romance
“Monster” by Pajamanaut, Thriller
"PI" by Aura Media Productions, Fish Out of Water
“six minutes” by Crash of Rhinos, Holiday
"Tell Your Friends” by Tangent Filmworks, Sci Fi
"Witches Brew" by Plan R Films, Fantasy

9:30pm
“Aftershock” by The Side Project, Drama
“The Arsonist” by Mirandum, Fish
“The Call” by Tunnel Rat Productions, Sci Fi
“Co-Dependence Day” by Tohubohu, Holiday
"Double Pump” by Banana Reel Entertainment, Comedy
"Gender Bender” by The Big Honkin, Fish Out of Water
“Keeper of the Groove” by We Have This, Fish Out of Water
“King of Mars” by A+ Untouchable Films, Comedy
“Mother” by Planet M Pictures, Thriller
“Twelve O’Clock” by Unknown Penguin, Western
“Unmasked” by Two Proof Films, Buddy
"A Weird Thing To Do" by The Quest, Dark Comedy

Purchase your tickets here: http://silver.afi.com/Browsing/Movies/Details/m-0100000738
Scroll down for screening times.

(Please note: 7pm ticket holders may either by a ticket to the 9:30pm show to see the second screening and the awards ceremony, or they may return at 11pm for just the awards ceremony. But we highly recommend seeing both shows!)

Come join us for an exciting night!

Washington DC 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Andy Dunaway.


Required Elements

Character  Brent or Bridget Davenport, Runner-Up
Prop  a photo of a relative
Line  "Let me see what I can do."



Our Sponsors

afisilver logo
utra-bar logopetworthcitizen logo
undergrund-music-fm logoroute-11-potato-chips logo
the-original-step-and-repeat logoregional-food-and-drink-washington logo
pond5 logomoviemagicsw logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 7 @ 7:30pm

3 Stars Films, Scott Brown
A+ Untouchable Films, Adam Patterson
Chilean Horse Productions, Daniel Thoennessen
Cue 93 Studios & City Different Media, Russell Max Simon
Day One, Joe Moccia
Eustress Entertainment/AC Films, Eulonda Lea
Fly By Night Films, Bobby Koeth III
Go&Die Productions, Diego Condes Condes Ciborro
Mirandum Pictures, Michael Powell
Planet M Pictures, Justin McLaughlin
RedSpace Studios, Joshua Emerson
Tangent Filmworks, Brian France
Ticket to Bollywood, Manish Alimchandani

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 7 @ 9:45pm

A.C.R.O.N.Y.M., patrick hale
Bayside Film Collective, marlena wright
Dupont Circle Pictures, Thomas Jennings
Famous Makers, Bradley Struss
Hurst St Productions, Alex Bozworth
Jenise Davis, Jenise Davis
Pajamanaut, Sammy Yoon
Red Bathroom Productions, Andy Weishaar
Squad, Niloufar Hormozdi
True True Films, Brendan Bagley
Tunnel Rat Productions, Igor Scherbakov
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn
WHITE Films, Timothy Hurt
yin&yang, Tyrone Hadnott

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 8 @ 7:30pm

ActinDude Productions, Brian Reynolds
Actors with Strings, Mark McKinney
Advaitha Media, Vamsi Avala
Aircrew Studios, Dave Watnee
Bubble-Wrapped Fish Productions, Sam Lin
DC Dogs, Jonathan Zuck
Mensch Filmt, Gott Lenkt, Arhan Gunel
Montserrat upon the Mountain, montserrat gorina-ysern
PeaceTime Media, Roy Utley
Shrug Productions, Erica Rowe
Suburban video, Chris Lucarelli
The Side Project, Keri Rasmussen
WIFV, Melissa Houghton
WITfilms, Colin Murchie

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 8 @ 9:45pm

Awkward Trio Productions, Becky Mezzanotte
Burnt Toast Productions, Tim Vickey
Capital Offense, Austin Heller
Cinema Murcielago, Richard Benjumea
Discordian Films, Joe Dzikiewicz
Graphic Vision Films, Cliff Smircina
House of Discards, Nicholas Hanson
Hyperspectral Productions, Jessica Lascelles
OZ Productions, Zhibo Lai
SCIO Films, Charles Ovando
Sistine Robot, Jeffrey Huber
The Big Honkin', Austin Bragg
Tohubohu Productions, William Coughlan

Group E
Screening on Saturday, May 9 @ 7:30pm

Aura Media Productions, James Lewis
Cheekybats, Katy Hannah
Citra/CVA Productions, Ishu Krishna
Crash of Rhinos, Nan Ficca
Cup O'Meat Productions, Eric Kritzler
Frozen Penguin Productions, Kevin Finkelstein
Just Mezin, Justin Mezetin
Laugh Index Theatre, Nancy Safavi
mapleway, Curran Edmund
Plan R Films, Ian D'Amelia
Shenanigans Productions & Movies, Tiffany Rogers
Sweep the leg, Johnny!, Mike Charbonneau
Take 2, Said Rojas
The New Filmographers, Robert McKay
The Worthy Brothers, Victor Nolasco

Group F
Screening on Saturday, May 9 @ 9:45pm

Ataxia Team, Marie Frances
Banana Reel Entertainment, Daniel Gonzales
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
DC Stunt Coalition, Dylan Hintz
Hill East Productions, Douglas Jackson
Mente Colectiva, Carlos Parada
R Street Productions, Peter Calafiura
The Quest, Bobak Shafiei
Tryka Film Coalition, David Stern
Two Proof Films, Mike Watkins
We Have This!, Sarah Olscamp
Zonkey Pictures, Eric Wild