Denver, Colorado August 27 - 29, 2021

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2021 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Denver, CO at Filmapalooza 2022 and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2021.


Required Elements

  • Character: Alex or Alexis Posner, city employee
  • Prop: a calendar
  • Line: ""I love it. What is it?""

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $10.00 USD
Fri, Oct 8, 2021 @ 7:00pm - 10:00pm
The Bug
3654 Navajo St, Denver 80211

Wrap Party

Fri, Oct 8, 2021 @ 10:30pm
Truce Meida
855 Wyandot St #100, Denver 80204

Denver 48 HFP 2021 After Party

Details TBD

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, August 31, 2021 @ 6:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Basement Kids Eric Ingram
  • Blunt Force Drama Austin Anderson
  • Broad Pictures Elly Michaels
  • Dirty Bird Films Bruce Miles
  • Ephemeral Media Beau Ngu
  • No Drama Llama Productions Kira Weston
  • She Devil Films Timothy Lee
  • Sweet Onion Chicken Teriyaki Wayde Hall
  • Twisted Ladder Andrew Silvey

Group B Tuesday, August 31, 2021 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2A Productions Thomas Gorman
  • 3rd Party Rejects Noah Boyd
  • B. Mooregoode Patrick Doyle
  • Bayard Street Pictures Ryan Tully
  • Emenyonu Motion Pictures Charles Emenyonu
  • GOAT Quest John Yager
  • Light Brush Media Joel Villanoz
  • Olly Olly Oxen Free Brian De Herrera-Schnering
  • Racing Minds Productions Porter Hunt
  • Ruff Ruff Dog Productions susan lyles

Group C Wednesday, September 1, 2021 @ 6:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2047 Eric Richards
  • AWESOME SAUCE JACE PERRODIN
  • Freaky Tree Productions Molly Bankston
  • Kick-Ass David Chavez
  • Mini Cine Productions Kimberly Bogin
  • Red Raptor Video Jordan Spalding
  • Regular Human Filmmakers BJ Segura
  • Rogue Argot Lucas Diercouff
  • Very Neat Entertainment Jeffrey Rogers

Group D Wednesday, September 1, 2021 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2 Stoned Birds Thomas Crandall
  • Alley Cat Productions Jasser Sotelo
  • Deadly Kung Fu Action Jeremy Green
  • Ghimself Productions grant worden
  • Mooger Entertainment Andrew Pichot
  • Nebulus Visions Bradley Haag
  • Night Owls William Briggs
  • The 48 Sarah Carré
  • The Improvables Armando Martinez
  • True Story George V.K.

Screening Group To Be Determined

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Maskil Productions Tim Nolte
  • Not Telling So You Can Go Ahead And Cram It Productions Eric Hansen
  • Practical Capture Clifford Tompkins
  • The Lonely Filmmaker Ashley Cartisano
  • Zoom Tea Productions Susanna Speier

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2021 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved