New Haven, Connecticut July 26 - 28, 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend? July 26 - 28, 2019

The challenge? To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the New Haven, CT area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.


Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $148 USD/team ends Mon, Jul 1
  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Jul 16
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, Jul 26
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Kickoff Event

Fri, Jul 26, 2019 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
The Beeracks
250 Bradley Street, East Haven CT

We will have a new location as the host spot for our NHV48HFP Kick-Off & Drop-Off Events this year.... The Beeracks in East Haven!!!!

Free Parking, not too far off the highway, lots of room, and there will be a food truck there for the Kick-Off on Friday July 26th.

More details to come soon!

Dropoff Event

Sun, Jul 28, 2019
by 7:30pm to be on-time
The Beeracks
250 Bradley Street, East Haven CT

Premiere Screenings

Wed, Jul 31, 2019 @ 7:00pm - 11:00pm
Strand Theatre
165 Main Street, Seymour CT

Screening Group A: Wednesday July 31st 7:00 pm

Screening Group B: Wednesday July 31st 9:00 pm

Screening Group C: Thursday August 1st 7:00 pm

Screening Group D: Thursday August 1st 9:00 pm


More specific details will be forthcoming once we have teams registered and know how many screening groups will be needed.

Best Of Screening

Fri, Aug 23, 2019 @ 7:00pm
Bijou Theatre
275 Fairfield Avenue; Bridgeport

More details to come after our filming weekend!

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for New Haven in only 48 hours.

  • Artists in an Ambulance Daniel Masiello
  • CASAD Films Brian Colwell
  • CS50 Tara Kavanaugh
  • CTFI CT Film Initiative
  • Connecticut FilmWorks David Distinti
  • Cyclops-Snowman Jenifer Stockdale
  • DaurSoul Productions Amy Simard
  • Dutch Elm Disease Benjamin Hecht
  • FIXITINPOST Wesley Ortiz
  • Film Gawds Chris Cenatiempo
  • Garage Fire Films Vinnie Pagano
  • Get A Grip Josh Therriault
  • Good, Bad and the Fugly bryan metzger
  • Goya Productions Jackie Logsted
  • Happenstance Productions Adam Berlingeri
  • Hartford Film Club Donn Weber
  • Jabroni Studios Ratan Koneru
  • Jester Pictures Frank Fasano
  • Jolly Bunny Films Abigail Friend
  • NEWBREED FILMS Brian Kuenn
  • Out of the Blue into the Black David Pisani
  • Solara Lumina Productions Tiffany Smead
  • Team Dada & The Human Tripod Doug Poger
  • Team Roadhouse Jim O'Connor
  • The Graduate(s) Stephen Bisaccia
  • The Sad News Bears Zachary Fox
  • Tired of People Ken Carlson
  • We Made The Puppet Film Last Year Ryan Glista
  • every one left new haven Ryan Licwinko

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved