And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Mexico filmmakers!

On Sunday, January 15, Mexico teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of days prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Maria o Mario Montero, chofer o conductor (Maria or Mario Montero, driver)
  • Prop: Un sombrero (A hat)
  • Line: "Aún no has visto nada." ("You ain't seen nothing yet.")

Premiere Screenings

Mon, 6 Feb 2023 @ 18:00 - 23:00
Cinepolis Universidad
Plaza Universidad - Av. Universidad 1000

Las funciones oficiales en donde se proyectaran TODOS los cortometrajes entregados se llevarán a cabo entre el 6 y 13 de Febrero en linea y entre el 9 y 12 de Febrero en Cinepolis Universidad.

En todas las funciones en vivo y en línea se votará por el PREMIO DEL PÚBLICO.

Los enlaces para comprar boletos se publicaran próximamente. 

Best Of Screening

Mon, 20 Feb 2023 @ 19:00 - 21:00
Cineteca Nacional

Las funciones de LO MEJOR DEL 48HFP MEXICO 2022 se llevarán a cabo el 20 y 21 de Febrero en la Cineteca Nacional. Los boletos aún no están a la venta. En breve publicaremos más información para comprar los boletos. 

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • AHUIZOTE PRODUCCIONES MIGUEL SEBASTIAN MEZA LÓPEZ
  • Casa de Casas MIGUEL HUMBERTO CHAPARRO SOTO
  • Ensenada Film Project Rolando Hernandez
  • Känoa films Karla Garrido
  • Los de Mexicali Erick Torres
  • Lumiere Reynaldo Alberto Martínez Sánchez
  • Mena Gabriela Chavez Ortiz
  • Neptungo Cinema Hanna Niklewicz
  • Práxedis Alejandro Jácome Valencia
  • Real People Carlos Emilio Mejia Avila
  • Reja Films José Daniel Galindo Vallejo
  • Salón Rojo Films Gabriela Falcón
  • Voltaje Films Jesús Herrera Jaimes

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 6:25 films Ireri Sámano
  • Aleatorio Ximena Romero López
  • Chavoruco Films Sergio Villegas
  • Cruz Azul Jesús Altamirano
  • Drareg Films Gerardo Padilla Bahena
  • Edena Ruh Julio César Flota
  • Gato Muerto Mauricio Tapia
  • Hashtag Karely Ibarra
  • LA CAMARADA Jonathan Machado
  • Lemur Ottmar Mauricio Ruiz Soria
  • N-VISION Julio Vélez
  • The Crew Films Project Héctor Vázquez Peralta
  • Zuone Films Hanna Roy Ocotla Estrada

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Agora Records Héctor Iturbe
  • Aurora Producciones Rafael Federico Villanueva Pavón
  • BAR PRODUCCIONES SEBASTIAN CARPIO
  • Cangrejos Farid Zacarias
  • Casa del Arbol Crew Oscar Josue Flores Serrano
  • Dopamina Horacio Michel
  • EL PUENTE FILMS FAV Fernando Arrambide
  • Enebro Encuadre Sebastian Magaña
  • Film Time Gerardo García Osorio
  • Niños Malcriados Carmen Fernanda Manchola Cortés
  • Schultz 10 (Teoría del caos) Carlos Larios
  • SMTimes studios Ricardo Nava
  • Taco de Ojo Films Adriana Aguilar

Group D

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Caranarts Pamela Rabiella
  • Central Media Anáhuac Campus Xalapa
  • FOUN BOCS CASA PRODUCTORA Alejandro Vásquez López
  • Golden Quetzal Films David Saavedra
  • GRIS BARREIRO MEDIA RAUL BARREIRO
  • Kinoks Xadani Escamilla
  • LA Merch Abraham Linares
  • Lunáticos Maximilian Ehlbeck Lince
  • NICE TRIP ivan alberto palma
  • Nublar Alberto Juarez Ladrón de Guevara
  • Patricia Cardamomo Gerardo Sierra
  • Puente's Film Cesar Calle
  • QUIFILMS Emilio Quiroz Figueroa

Group E

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Chamanes Ulises Cisneros
  • Cine Color Cobre Érick González Mendoza
  • Cine hecho por morras Natalia Ruiz
  • Crucks: Electric Boogalo Rebeca Jiménez
  • Estación solar Esaú Navarro
  • Huitziles producciones Huitziles PRODUCCIONES
  • Kira Films Pablo Patricio Casas Ramirez
  • Los cuervos ya no vuelan. Fernando Leguízamo
  • Monstruo Cósmico Mauricio Pradillo
  • Producciones Avachach Andres Vargas
  • PUROHUESO STUDIO Alejandra Corona
  • Ruta de Escape Jubal Barrientos
  • Zoom Back Camera Armando Trujillo Miranda

Group F

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • ARRE Julian alvarez
  • Carta 25 Paola Pérez
  • Chimæra Films Alan Rojas Castillo
  • Cine Lancaster Pablo Avila
  • Keéme Studio Kevin Emmanuel Solano Ramos
  • les tailleurs orphelins alberto trujillo alfonzo
  • Luna Azul Producciones JESUS OMAR VAZQUEZ SANTAMARIA
  • MEXINEASTAS Camila Yamile Santana Alvarez
  • NENIS Valentina Giray
  • Noray José Raymundo Esquivel Rcio
  • Recreant Productions Alexis Emiliano Márquez Zavala
  • Resonancia films Hugo Alejandro Landa Velazquez
  • Sin Distorsión films María Belen Barrios Pérez

Group G

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amerike Films Juan Salvador Guerrero Castellanos
  • Broken Sheep Eugenio Zanella
  • El Mañana Films Humberto Esteban Vázquez Sanders
  • Filmmonkeys Alejandro García
  • Khumeira Producciones Ivan Mata
  • Láser Hoes Rafael Rosales
  • Producciones Zero 8 Berenice Martínez
  • Rey Del Jugo Entertainment Poncho Mora
  • Salchipulpo Films Juan Manuel Del Río Manríquez
  • Sanciro Films Pedro Santiago Duran Villavicencio
  • Sin Tiempo Films Regina Badillo
  • Unitecos Arturo Camilo Valverde
  • White tiger stunt México Eliel Simei Hernandez Mireles

Group H

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Busco novio gay cineasta Gabriel gerardo Goopar
  • Cingula Films Héctor Mansillas
  • Colectivo IMA Brandon Barriga Villagomez
  • Gato Negro Florentino Juárez
  • Kinky Duck Hilario Díaz Velasco
  • Metakinesis Audiovisual Iván García
  • Morningstar Mariano Agustín Tello Campos
  • Nasredín dream Jose Luis Ruiz
  • Pangea César Antonio Motta Cortes
  • Prometeo Cinema Said Tapia
  • Ro.Go.Pa.G. Carlos Conde
  • The Boca Studios Sergio Alejandro Garza Bocanegra
  • Tina Films Elisa Garrido Harfuch

Group I

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4 Voice Productions Ezra Montero
  • Amici Sergio David Castañeda Chávez
  • Cine Lanky Michelle Kramer
  • Ideas chingonas Carlos Andres Velasquez Isaias
  • Laúd Films Jorge Luis Gómez Lara
  • Les brillantes Andrea Carolina Ise Lasbaines
  • Light & Dreams Machine Assur Hussein Avendaño Pastrana
  • Los totoros Juan Pablo Cruz Bastida
  • MichiKai Studio Montserrat Perea
  • Pervetzion Luis Barcenas
  • Poem Productions Ernesto Cervantes
  • Página en Blanco David Medel
  • Treasure Films Ana Paula Ibarrola

Group J

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2b Alejandro Roy Bermudez
  • arvizu films ricardo arvizu
  • Cine Norte Club Veyto Borpa
  • Fenix studio Marisol Alcala
  • FES Acatlán Oscar Antonio Castellanos Nuñez
  • HumoFilms monica aldama
  • Lanky Film Luciana Martínez
  • Nameless Film House Isaac Vélez
  • Petricor Gerardo Ornelas
  • Polilla Bernardo Tovar
  • Producciones 2 Gustavo Salazar
  • Space Luna ERIK YAIR MONTIEL
  • The Chile, Mole y Pozole Alex Barragan
  • UnMute Jonatan Santillan

Group K

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Alejandro Ito Alejandro Ito
  • Coyote Azul Erik Mauricio Loaiza
  • Death ramps MARÍA TERESA CARLOS LOZANO
  • FLUXUS TROOP José Eduardo Cruz Priego
  • Glass Pictures Quique Maldonado
  • GoToShoot Daniel Muñiz
  • LOS FACUS Fernando Gutiérrez Ortega
  • NOVENO CACOMIXTLE JOCELYN FERNANDA GUTIERREZ RODRIGUEZ
  • Peregrinos del espacio Alfonso García Hernández
  • Profesionales del desastre Jair Nieto
  • Solo Otra Historia Sergio Alejandro Perez Ramirez
  • White Rabbits Amaury Antonio Vargas Pérez
  • Yeskis Films Fernando Ramirez Cruz
  • Zapatos México SA Marco Antonio Callú Rodríguez

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2023 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved