Los Angeles, California August 2 - 4, 2019

Get Ready for An Amazing Challenge!

The weekend?  August 2 - 4, 2019

The challenge?
To make a film in only 48 hours!

Filmmakers from all over the Los Angeles, CA area will compete to see who can make the best short film in only 48 hours. The winning film will go up against films from around the world at Filmapalooza 2020 for a chance at the grand prize and an opportunity to screen at the Cannes Film Festival 2020 Short Film Corner.

Early Bird Registration is EXTENDED to Monday, July 15th!  Sign your team up now!



Genres Elements FAQs


Registration Fees

  • Early Bird: $148 USD/team ends Mon, Jul 15
  • Regular: $168 USD/team ends Tue, Jul 23
  • Late: $188 USD/team ends Fri, Aug 2
Register Your Team Now!Find Team / Team Members

Casting Session

Fri, Jul 26, 2019 @ 10:00am - 4:00pm

Kickoff Event

Fri, Aug 2, 2019 @ 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Providence High School
511 S Buena Vista St, Burbank 91505

Dropoff Event

Sun, Aug 4, 2019
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Providence High School
511 S Buena Vista St, Burbank 91505

Premiere Screenings

Thu, Aug 15, 2019
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

Participating Teams

Here are some of the teams that will be making a short film for Los Angeles in only 48 hours.

  • *Running Title* Tyler Bruhn
  • 3rd Rule Jelizza Gomez
  • 4 Equestrians of the Apocalypse Michael Willer
  • AK Squat House Nate McLean
  • ATF (Addicted to Film) William Broadhurst
  • ATH Productions Alexander T Hwang
  • All Coast Pictures Tim Delano
  • Authenticity Productions Jennifer Cooper
  • BRB Sherry Berg
  • Balloon Pirate Productions Adam Lohnes
  • Black Magic John Broadway
  • Bloke Studios Alfredo Quintero
  • Blood From Stone Cara Brown
  • Blue Eyes Production Charissa Clark
  • CP Productions Catelin Pereira
  • Cafe Noir Quinlynn McCarthy
  • Caninwood Pictures Josh Kirkwood
  • Center Cut Productions mark schaefer
  • Chateau Lecrivain/EMZ Kat Silvia
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • DND Films Shannon Thomas
  • Da Culdesac Films Kent Hata
  • Deeter Diaries Deepti Kingra
  • Dragon Clan Pictures Jacob Mondragon
  • Dream Team Katherine Siegmeth
  • EXIT 14 Sam Silverstein
  • Elite Image Entertainment Altin Hamouni
  • Evil Science Labs Michael Peterson
  • Fictive Artist Ricky Cassetty
  • Fight Club Kristen Shim
  • Fowl Lake Productions Rachel Binkowski
  • Gently Baked Pickles Brandon Baker
  • Gladiators Mario Orazio Ruvio
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • Gorilla Guru Haider Mir
  • H2R Productions Adam Rosenblatt
  • High Freakquency Productions Jonathon Courtot
  • Honey, Is This Still Good? Productions Curtis Krick
  • Ice Chest Creative Neal Honda
  • In Your Frame Productions Alyssa Carter
  • JEMS John Baldwin
  • KHK Andrew Han
  • Killer Tampon Productions Dana Hammer
  • LA Acting Studios David Rountree
  • LawDawg Films Mark Law
  • Light the Tunnel Danielle Wallace
  • Lime Street Entertainment Scott Matthew
  • Loudmouth Stew Michael Stewart
  • Man with No Name Will Pulier
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • Manly Kubricks Amir Dada
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Midgard Productions Theo Boccara
  • Misty Films Erika Toraya
  • Nerdhaven Films Ed Marsh
  • New Spit Indus Alelia
  • Nifty Nomads Kelli Jones
  • No Sleep Till Monday Jeffrey Carr
  • OhOk Sean Cruser
  • Pink Flamingos Fred Grant
  • Planet Froth Productions Ricky Rhodes
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Reactant Films Michael Veritas
  • Red Cape Films Ivon Visalli
  • Rivers INKD Aaron Doolittle
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • Rogue Frame Jeffrey Podany
  • SUPER EPICS PRODUCTION COMPANY Raj Milian
  • Sand in My Shoes joel kwartler
  • Sethward Productions Sethward Allison
  • SeñorTortas Productions Steve Martinez-Castaneda
  • Shiner Frogs Wyatt Miller
  • Shirkam Industries Kevin Shirka
  • Skux Life Kat Hartman
  • Snugglepaw Digital Studios Jose Fortanel
  • South Baywatch Daniel Duarte
  • Spared Expense Productions Anthony Leyva
  • Spiff E. Productions Ari Karczag
  • SpinQ Studios Tim Guzman
  • Struggle City Sean Casey
  • Studio 7 Michael Slone
  • SuperCine Entertainment Aria Jackson
  • TBD Dan Restuccio
  • Take The World Kevin Keeling
  • Taller Productions Anthony Rizo
  • The Enclave Wayne Watkins
  • The Manager's Special Christopher Madden
  • The Narcoleptics Nathaniel Nauert
  • Too Lemon Sam Pinnelas
  • Total RunTime Andrew Horng
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw
  • Trinoceros Fernando Raigoza Jr.
  • Ummusing Productions Michael Stone
  • Uncle Mikki Productions Alec Wry
  • We The People Gina DeCesare
  • WeKhanDoIt Arsalan Khan
  • Wet Dog Productions Brendan McCay
  • Where is Angelo Jessica Sherif
  • Wild Zoetrope Jody Phelps
  • Yacuzi Productions KP Parker
  • bendanden Ben Hoskin
  • maxchroma Ian LIM
  • the col·lec·tive Lisa Santacroce

Films from Previous Years


Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2019 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved