The 48 Hour Film Project

The Richmond 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Wired" by Scalawag Pictures

Best Use of Prop
"The Adventures of the S-Team" by Monarch Productions

Best Use of Line
"Summer League" by final.revised

Best Costumes
"Devil's Due" by Gated

Best Choreography
"Wired" by Scalawag Pictures

Best Special Effects
"The Adventures of the S-Team" by Monarch Productions

Best Graphics
"Next Course: Disaster" by OCE Productions

Best Sound Design
"Next Course: Disaster" by OCE Productions

Best Musical Score
"Wired" by Scalawag Pictures

Best Cinematography
"Curly Wolf" by Team Ted

Best Editing [tie]
"Wired" by Scalawag Pictures
"Next Course: Disaster" by OCE Productions
"Summer League" by final.revised

Best Acting
"Summer League" by final.revised

Best Writing
"Summer League" by final.revised

Best Directing
"Summer League" by final.revised

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Wired" by Scalawag Pictures

Runner Up For Best Film
"Next Course: Disaster" by OCE Productions

Best Film
"Summer League" by final.revised


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Adventures of the S-Team" by Monarch Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Death of the Party" by Team One

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Summer League" by final.revised

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Party Favors" by Team S.H.I.E.L.D.


Richmond 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Tyler or Tyra Hampton, Electrician
Prop: hair dryer
Line of Dialogue: "From now on you call the shots."



Our Sponsors


Thanks to:

The Byrd Theatre
The Camel



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, July 30th, 1pm

(Listed alphabetically, not in screening order)
12 Heads in a Jar, Sean Van Damme
123GO, Tyler Meacham
Bee's Knees, Sara Lovelace
Below The Knee, Cyrus Kapadia
Cold World, Jasce Burrow
Crowded Elevator Pictures, Tony Lazzeroni
Icy Edge Productions, Sarah Church
Monarch Productions, Kevin Heraldo
nine nine productions, Stacie Marshall
Team Teamster, Brandon Seamster

Group B
Screening on Saturday, July 30th, 4pm

(Listed alphabetically, not in screening order)
Internet Explorers, Thomas Agostino
Kosher Bacon Productions, Nicholas Bacon
Man and Yang Productions, Mannon Butt
Midlothian Productions, Quenton Lee
MonsterHole, Karen Kelley
OCE Productions, Scott Beckett
Scalawag Pictures, Richard Bailey
Shockoe Productions, Ramona Taylor
Split Signal Films, Brian Tyree
Sub Par Productions, Christopher Hooper
Team One, Matt Polson
Team Unobtainium, Jon Shelley

Group C
Screening on Sunday, July 31st, 1pm

(Listed alphabetically, not in screening order)
Digi-Reel Prod., Michael Forsyth
Film/Real Group, JohnRoss Hawkins
final.revised, Michael Park
Future Suit Industries, Taylor Schumaker
Gated, Franklin Vaughan
Hand Turkey Studios, Jason van Gumster
Hemmed Up Dot Com, Josh Schipono
I+H Productions, Bill Klimke
Raider Player Productions, Andrew Peck
Richmond Comedy Coalition, Aaron Grant
Team Anomaly, Cory Holm
Team Pincer, Joe Levine
Team Teach, Melissa Carothers

Group D
Screening on Sunday, July 31st, 4pm

(Listed alphabetically, not in screening order)
Camerilian Productions, Linda Odom
Cracker Funk, Joseph Weindl
Iconograph, Lewis Fraga
INC, Jason Hewlett
Reservoir Puppies, Sam Dahman
Team S.H.I.E.L.D., Jordan Pridgen
Team Ted, John Moon
The Kim Kardashian, Daniel Reiner
The Master Tapes, Rinny Wilson
Tunnel Vision, Chad Majewski
Warner Productions, John Warner
Waterline Films, Adam Short