The 48 Hour Film Project

The Tampa-St. Petersburg 48HFP

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Tampa-St. Petersburg winners!

Best Use of Character
Leftover Films for "Food for Love"

Best Use of Prop
Kelby Cross High A/V Club for "The Rice Inn"

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
Cosmic Waves Production for "Temptation"

Best Costumes
Team JumpCut for "Crime’s a Cookin’"

Best Choreography
Team JumpCut for "Crime’s a Cookin’"

Best Sound Design
Leftover Films for "Food for Love"

Best Graphics
Fireplace Films for "Scarlet"

Best Musical Score
Jim Prosser for "Crime's a Cookin'"

Best Cinematography
Curtis Graham for "A Minute Too Late"

Best Editing
Paula Peterson for "A Minute Too Late"

Best Writing
Bobalu Films for "Square One"

Best Actor
Nathan Jokela for "Square One"

Best Actress
Kaitlyn Terpstra for "The Sale"

Best Directing
Sean Michael Davis for "A Minute Too Late"

Best Film
Team JumpCut for "Crime's a Cookin'"


Audience Awards

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Square One" by Bobalu Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Crime's a Cookin'" by Team JumpCut

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Tampa-St. Petersburg 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ronnie Boone.

Elements

Character: Bob or Barbara Percival, Food Connoisseur
Prop: a hairdryer
Line of Dialogue: "How could you do this to me?"



Our Sponsors


Teams and Screenings

Group A
on July 23rd, 2008, at 6:30pm

3 Ball Productions, Cliff Gephart
Baldi Entertainment, Greg Baldi
Bobalu Films, Kurt deVries
Dpict, Jason Jeter
Films in Color, Kevin Franklin II
I.A.D.T, Daniella Sulimay
Indiescovered Films, Joseph Melendez
Leftover Films, Bryan Coward
Ramen Noodle Poodle Productions, Christian Schwier
Snoot Punch, Kevin Fairchild
Something Planet Films, David Day
University Film & Video Association, Rodrick Colbert
Vox Populi, Vincent Talenti
Wakazo, Mici Falvo

Group B
on July 23rd, 2008, at 9pm

4mat Films, Kevin Armstrong
5th Click Films, Kasey Hettig-Rolfe
Cosmic Waves Production, Wendy Robbins
Diamond Thunderbolt Studios, Christopher Gayle
Fireplace Films, Chris Kartzmark
Flounder Films, Bobby Marinelli
Kelby Cross High A/V Club, Jason Scrivner
Man-Lift, Jamie Schulberger
Sideyard Studios, David Allison
Skylark Pictures, Mike Hobbs
Team Focus, Tim Moore
Team JumpCut, Wes Roberts
Team Malomar, Rafael Mayoral-Parracia
TeamSailfish, Dean Baker


Special Thanks To