Seattle, Washington October 20 - 22, 2017

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Seattle filmmakers!

On Sunday, October 22, Seattle teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Hans or Hannah Bridgeport, nurse
  • Prop: clothes pin
  • Line: "That’s too spicy for me."

Dropoff Event

Sun, Oct 22, 2017 @ 4:30pm - 9:00pm
by 7:30pm to be on-time
Seattle Film Institute
3210 16th Ave W, Seattle 98119
RSVP via facebook

Premiere Screenings

Group A: Mon, Oct 30, 2017 @ 7:00pm
Group B: Tue, Oct 31, 2017 @ 6:30pm
Group C: Tue, Oct 31, 2017 @ 9:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

Awards Ceremony

Tickets: $12.00 USD
Sun, Nov 12, 2017 @ 3:30pm - 6:00pm

Come celebrate the work of the winners of the 2015 Seattle 48 Hour Horror Film Project!

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, October 30, 2017 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • (That Guy) With The Beard Jacob Foltz
  • Blind Bison Studios Donald Wickman
  • Cascadia Dread Brien Gorham
  • DCT Projects david fowler
  • Deadites Jeff Madsen
  • Flying Dummie Productions Chris Kennedy
  • Kill Rich Productions Richard Lewis
  • Lt. Black Cody Thetford
  • Pulled Prok Productions dQniel Kaufman
  • Team Amanduh Shawn McConaghy
  • Team Shenannigans Michelle Shadday
  • The Flames LaTisha Cueva
  • Tkt productions Thomas Tierney
  • Viper's Venom Eli D'Albora

Group B Tuesday, October 31, 2017 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Above Ground Productions Jared Semingson
  • Dark Spit (aka Team Spitting) Indus Alelia
  • Dead Tree Pictures David Mitchell
  • Gein's Mom Katherine Murphy
  • Hot Garbage Sean Puno
  • Igly Film Taylor Brockhoeft
  • Little Death Productions Christopher Mintken
  • Lonesome Light Films Victor Martin
  • Northern Indifference and Bohemian Dream Gerry Goto
  • Sanguinarium Productions Rian Williams
  • Team BLTT BOBBY MCCALLEN
  • That Guy (With The Beard) Films Robert Bojorquez
  • The Lone Rangers Sami Jawhar
  • Twisted Ladder Andrew Silvey

Group C Tuesday, October 31, 2017 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Boudica Films Maristela Diaz
  • Darkform films Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Faulty Wire Studios Brandon Knapik
  • Film Vandals Kaitlin Larson
  • Glass eyes Matthew Johnson
  • Industrial Conceit Andrew Tribolini
  • Love Mug Productions Joshua Glaser
  • Ozymandias Vijayakumar Ganapathy
  • Pesky Paws Productions Henry Honig
  • RedFawn Isaac-DAvid Trimble
  • T-Rexy Kevin Pugsley
  • Team Freeholders Leroy Chin
  • The Magic Atmosphere Rachel Faircloth
  • Vanity Rules Leo Ramos

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2017 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved