Seattle, Washington July 10 - 12, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Seattle, WA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Michael or Michelle Anthony, Professor
  • Prop: A sponge
  • Line: “Quiet. I need to think."

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $12 USD PURCHASE
Thu, Aug 6, 2015 @ 7:00pm
SIFF Cinema Uptown
511 Queen Anne Avenue North, Seattle 98109

Audience Favorite: Group A

Life Socks by Northwest Films

Audience Favorite: Group B

The Little Free Library by Pixel Junkies

Audience Favorite: Group C

Dobie by Half Sister

Audience Favorite: Group D

Unslient Night by Dog Squad

Audience Favorite: Group E

Phylum Porifera: A Coming of Age Story by Team Alcachofa

Audience Favorite: Group F

Michael Anthony, Ph.D by Yelling Tick

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, July 14, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • AKA Productions Joseph Will Bratton
  • Challenge Accepted Kevin Harvey
  • Chasing Blue Moonlight Bradetta Vines
  • diggUM Brenda Jallits
  • Emerald Production Owen Taslim
  • GrittyFlix Dima Levanchuk
  • Laser Cat Films Thomas Hemmen
  • Northwest Films Matt Longmire
  • Oort Cloud Productions Mike Van Luvan
  • Seattle Film Institute Gabriel Taylor
  • SpeetzFire Kevin Owyang
  • The Eastfield High School Junior Varsity Girl's Basketball Team Tommy Heffernan
  • The Hateful 48 Jacob Foltz
  • WildTry Eric Jordan Mattos

Group B Tuesday, July 14, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • All-Nighter Productions Bruce Bracken
  • Car Ramrod Christopher Koeneman
  • CreativeLadies Monica Wulzen
  • Dynasty Productions Spencer Haughian
  • Favorite Flannel Abbey Sacks
  • FilMatt11 Matthew Harnack
  • Lobelle Productions Jordan Tan
  • Never a dull boy, that Jack Peter Feysa
  • Pixel Junkies Einar Johnson
  • Seattleite Films Eric Stone
  • Sound Transit Andrea Stuart-Lehalle
  • The Next Slice Phillip Baca
  • The Odd Fellows Kristina Petrosyan
  • Wonder Productions Nils Osmar

Group C Wednesday, July 15, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • Awkward Paws Productions Michael McCain
  • Chappell Films Derrick Chappell
  • CineGeeks Lorraine Montez
  • Crouton with a K Gaylon Blank
  • Film Vandals Kyle Boynton
  • GigaPop kristien ruggiero-upton
  • Half Sister Stephen Harper
  • LightForm Khoumsup Suwanchote
  • Meow Meow Productions Henry Honig
  • Petromaxx Lights Petromaxx Lights
  • Plaid Shirt Productions Jordan Brooke
  • Second Mind Films Patrick Rodriguez
  • Stardust Particles Eric Esteb
  • The Quixotic School For Misfits Kyle Knies

Group D Wednesday, July 15, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • ABC^2 Charles Johnson
  • Bothellwood Pictures David Jolosky
  • D & D Films Don Trujillo
  • Dog Squad domenic barbero
  • Farscape Productions Abdul Kassamali
  • Great Northern Productions MJ Sieber
  • Industrial Conceit Andrew Tribolini
  • MACKARONI PRODUCTIONS BOBBY MCCALLEN
  • Pleasantless Paul Otteni
  • Project Indie Hip Andrew Brand
  • Red Shed Films Aaron Sutherland
  • Sunny Wonder Media Laura Cosacchi
  • Team Wone Minah Jung
  • Tricky Whiskey Films Benjamin Strickland

Group E Thursday, July 16, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • Avocado Volcano Nathan Brown
  • Bohemian Dream and A Steel Sisters Production Cindy Giese French
  • CosmiCoast Sean McGehee
  • Cydronix Silas Finley
  • DABtek Entertainment Douglass Brown
  • Death by Meerkats Amber Rainey
  • Grass Fed Productions Travis Waldroop
  • Happy Dance Tracy Ellayn
  • Mini Picture Productions Brad Slitz
  • Pulled Prok Productions dQniel Kaufman
  • stickinthesand Ian Stone
  • Superfriend Studios Grif Benzel
  • Team Alcachofa Quinn Armstrong
  • Vaguely New Wave Jeffrey Adams

Group F Thursday, July 16, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • 48 is Enough Joshua Hilton
  • Camerai Studios Stanton Hunter
  • Kill Rich Productions Richard Lewis
  • Meuglement Jason Meisel
  • Oh No You Didn't! Jennifer O'Brien
  • Pungent Cheeze Lowell Harris
  • Purple Squirrel Productions Jef Faulkner
  • Simply Fabulous Presents A Dark Roast Production Judy Lindsay Kiama
  • Team Awesome Joseph Lambert
  • Team Cinema Insomnia Nicole Lockett
  • Team Mighty Kate Traxler
  • Villains of Expression Joel Ambo
  • Yelling Tick Aaron Castillo
  • Your Mother's Productions Kayla Walker

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved