The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Francisco 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our San Francisco winners!

Best Use of Character
"Gus the Fifth" by Dramatic Gopher Productions

Best Use of Prop
"The Hazard of the Trade" by Solo Bello

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"A Few Pointers" by Sleepytime

Best Costumes
"How the Bunny Got the Bear" by Fogbelt 2880

Best Special Effects
"187" by CurlyHairedPeople

Best Art Direction
"The Trade" by Redhanded

Best Sound Design
"Tail" by It Donned On Me

Best Musical Score
"A Keesh for Hershel" by Barkada Inc.

Best Cinematography
"The Last Job" by Emerging Artist Productions

Best Editing
"Hard Labor" by 80 Babies

Best Writing
"A Woman's Intuition" by Paraffin Productions

Best Acting
"A Woman's Intuition" by Paraffin Productions

Best Directing
"Servo" by Chaka Khan

Jury Selection Award
"Basket Case" by BSSP

Best Film
"Burn" by Platypus


Audience Awards for the San Francisco 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Basket Case" by BSSP

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"A Woman's Intuition" by Paraffin Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Trade" by Redhanded

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"A Keesh for Hershel" by Barkada inc

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


San Francisco 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Daniel Schwen.

Elements

Character: Gus or Gloria Lorenz, Trade Expert
Prop: a ticket for a bus, plane or train
Line of Dialogue: "Forget it. I already have."



Group A

A Big Gas Production
BANDE DESSINEE FILMS
BSSP
Chautauqua
Dramatic Gopher Productions (International High School)
Off Duty Entertainment
Pillybooka
Sixty-Sixers
Sleepytime
Step 6 Productions
Team scenechronize
The Dirty Overs

Group B

4th Avenue Tamale Parlour
80 Babies
aiight
Emerging Artist Productions
I Am I Am Productions
Lordy Lordy
Montage Productions
Outlaw Media Productions
Paraffin Productions
Solo Bello Films
Spontaneous Fermentation
Taza Films
Team Freezum

Group C

Astigmatism Productions
Baoumount Pictures
CurlyHairedPeople
Fogbelt 2880
Mediablitzed
Missing Piece Productions
New California Productions
Nobody Productions
Platypus
REDHANDED
Revision3
Team Schneider
The Harrison st Scruff

Group D

Barkada inc.
Blue Sky Moon Productions
Chaka Khan
EagleVision
Film Grinder
Food Court Films
It Donned On Me
Last Minute Productions
LIGHT A FIRE
Lobster Clause Productions
oak street
PhilMFilm
Proper Thought Studios
Roll up and Shoot
Turnabout Pictures