San Diego, California July 24 - 26, 2015

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations San Diego filmmakers!

On Sunday, July 26, San Diego teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Alan or Alice Downing, Coach
  • Prop: a flashlight
  • Line: "Sometimes that's all you need." (or "Sometimes that is all you need.")

Premiere Screenings

Tickets: $15.00 PURCHASE
Group A: Mon, Aug 10, 2015 @ 6:30pm
Group B: Mon, Aug 10, 2015 @ 9:00pm
Group C: Tue, Aug 11, 2015 @ 6:30pm
Group D: Tue, Aug 11, 2015 @ 9:00pm
Group E: Wed, Aug 12, 2015 @ 6:30pm
Group F: Wed, Aug 12, 2015 @ 9:00pm
Group G: Thu, Aug 13, 2015 @ 6:30pm
Group H: Thu, Aug 13, 2015 @ 9:00pm
Reading Cinemas Gaslamp 15
701 5th Avenue, San Diego 92101

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Aug 22, 2015 @ 6:00pm - 9:30pm
Reading Gaslamp 15 Cinemas
701 5th Avenue, San Diego 92101

Wrap Party

Sat, Aug 22, 2015 @ 9:30pm - 12:00pm
The Horton Grand Hotel
311 Island Avenue, San Diego 92101

Screening Groups

Group A Monday, August 10, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • 15 large norman mackinnon
  • 6teen Films Dylan McCoy
  • Finest City Improv Amy Lisewski
  • Grudio Pictures Susan Davis
  • Jagapoga Studios Deepu Thomas
  • Lights in a Box Roman Koenig
  • Machina Films Michael McCumber
  • Preposterous Films Joseph Castanho
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Team Groovy Tom Antl
  • Too Many Cooks Isabella Garcia
  • Two Ten Films Nicolaus Taylor
  • XX Sue Vicory

Group B Monday, August 10, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • 2 AM Burrito Luis Martinez
  • Bench Warmers Raja Harsha Vardhan Pilli
  • Film Antics juan sotelo
  • First Time Long Time Ryan Etzel
  • Impactus Ammar ur Rahman Khan
  • Invisible Light Laura Alba
  • Killa Catz Oscar Velasquez
  • KING OF HEARTS FILMS Rob Nixon
  • Logan2 (Logan Squared) Productions Hannah Logan
  • Room 404 Dylan Quintal
  • Sofa King Awesome David Vasquez
  • state of flux Jake Segraves
  • What In The World Productions Angelica Corral

Group C Tuesday, August 11, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • Almost Good Films Mark Gadia
  • aMAZEing Productions Charles Maze
  • cinephonic 88 Arnesto Bautista
  • Dead Poets Society Jordi Bertran
  • Dynamic Punch Productions Nico Raisbeck
  • FourLazyGuys Cassidy Mitchell
  • GrooveKo Jonathan Hammond
  • Nameless Productions Rebecca Reyes
  • Resulting Impact Film Productions Matthew Melin
  • Rowlbertos Media Robert Knauf
  • Snowman Blood Productions Micah Russell
  • Tea and Bag Production Co. Ryan Rivera
  • This is Happening Free Man

Group D Tuesday, August 11, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • Alessio Alex Iannone
  • City Band Productions Ramon Vasquez Jr.
  • CKPC Cj Kirwan
  • Flipping Bird Films Christian Weatherspoon
  • Form Over Function Keith Gresham
  • Hysterical Paroxysm Sarai Phegley
  • LA FILM F.C Eduardo Espinoza
  • Mellow Igloo Michael McGovern
  • Red Umbrella Tanner Vidos
  • RSVP Rich Varville
  • Saber Horse Media Jason Hawkins
  • Theory of Games John Berry
  • WunderKids Cameron Pugh

Group E Wednesday, August 12, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • A Focus Group Ryan Casselman
  • Bad MF Stephen Mickelsen
  • Brutal Films Thomas Condry
  • Dream Factory Daniel Florenzano
  • DreamTeam SD48 Marcus Hanson
  • Guerrilla Aesthete Productions april taie
  • One and Done Sharon Geyer
  • Poinciana Brhee McClure
  • Rogue Identity Brian De Guzman
  • Studio Studio Productions Jose Ortiz
  • The Fellowship Carol Santacruz
  • The Greatest Film Company in the World Francine Filsinger
  • zAP Productions terry ross

Group F Wednesday, August 12, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • The Rivalry Yasmin Rahman
  • AlexanderZ Alexander Zahedi
  • BAMF House Carol Morrow
  • Claysburgh Productions Josh Reznicek
  • EnLighthouse Entertainment Kim Sheridan
  • Galactic Minions Walter Nowosad
  • Higher Level Productions Ishmael Meza
  • Metal Pixel Foundry Jonathan Medel
  • Oh Hi Denny Xavier Deguzman
  • Priceless Productions Casey Price
  • Renegade Swine Joe Park
  • Sensory Spectacles Connor Rossi
  • Snarky Films Christopher Colthurst
  • Triton Television Daniel Song
  • Twisted Turtles Jeffery Beach

Group G Thursday, August 13, 2015 @ 6:30pm

  • Clock Blockers mark liwanag
  • Dampt.tv Charles Kudla
  • E.T. Productions Thomas Espino
  • FESTIVAL CITY FILMS Sean Dejecacion
  • Happy CAMpers Edwin Frank Ortiz
  • O'side Film Crew Brian Barnhart Jr
  • Rebel Kids Entertainment Justice Parman
  • Society Art Aly Bucholz
  • SuperSight Ryan Connolly
  • Time Is Ltd. Richard Hoffner
  • TinyBeast trish pavlecich
  • Viva! Horacio Jones
  • Yet Another Film Team Ken Hull

Group H Thursday, August 13, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • Bad Betsy David Brooks
  • Balestra Entertainment Linda Skeens
  • Cane Toad Productions David Newman
  • Edward and James in Technicolor Tyler Firth
  • Kilna Companies Anthony Kilna
  • Low Octane Productions Tim Bucklin
  • Martini Shot John Freeman
  • Real Cinematic Jodi Cilley
  • Run the Zoots Andrew Boyles
  • SAM Productions Shane Richardson
  • San Diego Film Company Raj Milian
  • The BAND WITH NO NAME Film Company Benjamin To
  • TheCreativeBlock Victor Ciccarelli

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved