San Antonio, Texas August 14 - 16, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent San Antonio, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Arthur or Anita Belanger, Judge
  • Prop: a box of tissues
  • Line: "I've got a great idea." (or "I have got a great idea.")

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 6:00pm
Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 9:15pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 14 Hour Films Zachary Moe
  • Austin Film Group Drew Mayer-Oakes
  • B.A Productions Brandon Ardoin
  • CM9 Films Cecilio Martinez
  • Filmasaurus Rex Zak Cardenas
  • Hot Like The Desert Steve Circeo
  • KnightTime Productions Saul Wright
  • Mala Mujer Media Rachell Martinez
  • No Need Productions Patrick Harrison
  • Pace Yourself Chrizney Roth
  • Pint Sized Pictures Randall Anderson
  • Redacted Chris Osiecki
  • Single Wide Cinema Alejandro DeHoyos
  • The Founding Fathers Annalise Pasztor
  • The Risen Steaks Ines Galiano-Torres
  • Valcone Pictures Stephen Gutierrez
  • Windfall Studios Miguel Martinez

Group B Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 6:15pm
Wednesday, August 26, 2015 @ 9:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 305 Meters Eric Mendoza
  • 50mm Productions Roy Hunsicker
  • Atomic Productions Ben Adams
  • Cathedral Films David Avila
  • DB Players Dave Pedraza
  • Fancy Pants Media Nicholas Ovalle
  • Fat Bird Alex Barshop
  • Haxan isaac Rodriguez
  • Hidden Track Films Colin Castillo
  • K-58 Films Tory Christopher
  • Mavspace Studios Ralph Waldo Emerson IV
  • Merky Waters Films Bobby Merkle
  • Mrs. Robinson Kaylee Holland
  • Nanashi Bejan Faramarzi
  • Red Rook Films Caleb Baccus
  • TBD Productions Jeff Brody
  • Visionary Nerds Don Espiritu

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved