The 48 Hour Film Project

The Salt Lake City 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Salt Lake City winners!

Best Use of Character
"Gift" by Spectrum Motion Media

Best Use of Prop
"Strain" by Solar Shock

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Watertight" by Team Fire Pants

Best Score
"Shaken Like a Rug" by Tuesday Productions

Best Sound Design
"Lost and Found" by The Goonies

Best Graphics
"XY Fail" by Color Machine

Best Cinematography
"L'espoir" by 172.800 and Counting

Best Editing
"Stand Off" by High 5 Productions

Best Writing
"Transit Remedy" by Redzin

Best Acting
"So You Want to be a Spy" by Team Gnar Gnar

Best Directing
"L'espoir" by 172,800 and Counting

Best Film
"Method" by Matador


Audience Awards for the Salt Lake City 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"This is the Place" by Salt Flick

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"L'espoir" by 172,800 and Counting

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Anywhere but Here" by Mishu Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"So You Want to be a Spy" by Team Gnar Gnar

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Salt Lake City 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Jacob or Janice Simon, Instructor
Prop: a jewel
Line of Dialogue: "Just wait and see."



Our Sponsors

TV Specialists, Inc. Salt Lake Film Society
Video Wholesale Services Slug Magazine
Performance Audio The Art Institute Of Salt Lake City
Vertical Diner Cali's Natural Foods Sage's Cafe
Cafe Madrid Big Apple Pizzeria
Skandia Artichokes & Co.
Brewvies Cinema Pub Vienna Bistro
Signz Sign & Graphics Le Bus
Junior's Tavern GTS Marketplace Stores
Big Rock Clothing Murphy's Bar & Grill
Smart Bomb Interactive Zions Bank
Saras Awards Salt Lake Ballet Conservatory Boxing Is For Girls

Salt Lake City Teams

Group A, Screening Wednesday May 7th at 7:00pm

11-teen Million Productions
Ai SLC
Chimps Can't Swim
Crazy Parkite
High 5 Productions
Mallory Multimedia
Man Alive
palindrome pictures
Salt Flick
Super Heumann Productions
What's a film permit?

Group B, Screening Wednesday May 7th at 9:30pm

172,800 and Counting
ataque del gas?
Fair Weather Productions
The Goonies
I can eat fifty eggs.
The J Team
Just Cuz were BAMF
Noble Savage Films
Prodigal Entertainment Group
Teeth Don't Burn Productions
Under RedCarpet Productions

Group C, Screening Thursday May 8th at 7:00pm

color machine
The Conglomer Mates
Eighth House Productions
Kaptain Kieodie Productions
Lost Skies
Mishu Productions
Patrick Ryan Gass
RainCrows
redzin
Spectrum Motion Media
Tuesday Productions

Group D, Screening Thursday May 8th at 9:30pm

Bathtub Mermaids
Celtic Roman
Matador
MirMont Pictures
Nolsc Productions
Oops Production
Solar Shock Pictures
Starlight Productions
Take Two
Technikull productions
Team Gnar Gnar