The 48 Hour Film Project

The Salt Lake City 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2007 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Salt Lake City winners!

Best Use of Character
Whatís A Film Permit? for "An Unmitigated Disaster"

Best Use of Prop
Eleventeen Million Productions for "Ciphering"

Best Use of Line
Tuesday Productions for "Boggled"

Best Use of Genre
Memoria Productions for "Rio Nuevo"

Best Sound Design
Chimps Canít Swim for "Dispatched"

Best Original Music (tie)
172,800 and Counting for "Klaus" and
Memoria Productions for "Rio Nueveo"

Best Actress
Marilyn Ehrengard for "Boggled"

Best Actor
Andrew Gillman for "Klaus"

Best Acting
Eleventeen Million Productions for "Ciphering"

Best Editing
172,800 and Counting for "Klaus"

Best Writing
Super Heumann Productions for "Firefly"

Best Cinematography
Tuesday Productions for "Boggled"

Best Directing
172,800 and Counting for "Klaus"

Best Film
172,800 and Counting for "Klaus"

Audience Awards for the Salt Lake City 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
172,800 and Counting for "Klaus"

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Human Mirror for "Chillax"

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Team Gnar Gnar for "By the Book"

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Salt Lake City 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Victor or Veronica Sarmast, Office Manager
Prop: a tape measure
Line of Dialogue: "Give me that. You don't know how to use it."



Our Sponsors

Sageís Cafe
Performance Audio MediaRight


Salt Lake City Teams

Group A
Screened at The Broadway Centre Cinemas
Tuesday, April 24th at 7:00 pm

172,800 and Counting, James Martin
Chimps Canít Swim, Chris Roberts
TheDaveShow.com, David Williams
Eleventeen Million Productions, Nick Kougioulis
Mediavations, Brandon Hatch
Memoria Productions, Adam Wagner
Mishu Productions, Joshua Samson
Mr. Nelson and Friends, Ron Nelson
The Reel Team, Tim Maness
Whatís A Film Permit?, Joseph Amici

Group B
Screened at The Broadway Centre Cinemas
Tuesday, April 24th at 9:30 pm

2 B A, Hoda Peterson
Astroid Pictures, Jaxon Defa
Chalk Outline, Justin Magleby
designed rapture, Chad Potts
DigitalBlue Productions, Robert Kunz
High 5 Productions, Heber Cannon
Human Mirror, Michael Cox
Salt City Players, Aaron Peterson
shell and knife, Travis Hale
Tuesday Productions, Tamrika Khvtisiashvili

Group C
Screened at The Tower Theater
Tuesday, April 24th at 9:00 pm

A/V Club Films, Andy Bauman
Big Foot Productions, Jon Campos
G. Wny Productions, Lance Youngberg
Gunn Films, Thomas Gunnerson
the J Team, Jacob Cloward
Kaptain Kieodie Productions, Dusty Petty
Noble Savage Films, Sam Brown
Set In Stone Productions, Benjamin Hawker
Sorensens, Ken Sorensen
Stick it in your Camra films, Valerie Cameron and Aaron Mceuen
Super Heumann Productions, AnDrew Tyler
Team Gnar Gnar, Jon Manning