The 48 Hour Film Project

The Providence 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Neighbors" by the soft fluffies

Best Use of Prop
"The Jessee Chronicles" by Harcourt Pictures

Best Use of Line
"Killer" by Wax Idiotical Films

Best Use of Genre
"Wasting Time" by 80 Nights Productions

Best Make-up
"Junction Valley" by Cut to the Chase Productions

Best Use of Locations
"Junction Valley" by Cut to the Chase Productions

Best Costumes
"Junction Valley" by Cut to the Chase Productions

Best Choreography
Alayna G. Martin for "The Lip Dub" by 7 Around 2 Wrapped By 1

Best Special Effects
AtomicSteve! for "Duck Running" by Atomicons

Best Graphics
Tommy Feliciano for "The Healer" by Open Door Productions

Best Sound Design
Rob Pierce for "The Headliner" by Stand Up Films

Best Musical Score
Nate Goncalo & Matthew Messier for "Today's the Day/You're Going to Die" by BIG Productions

Best Cinematography [tie]
Nick Pasquirillo for "E.D.S." by They're Using Tools!
Trevor Holden & Jason Rossi for "Neighbors" by the soft fluffies

Best Editing
Nick Pasquirillo for "E.D.S." by They're Using Tools!

Best Ensemble Acting
"The Lip Dub" by 7 Around 2 Wrapped By 1

Best Acting
Mark Marshall for "Killer" by Wax Idiotical Films

Best Writing
"The Jesse Chronicles" by Harcourt Pictures

Best Directing
Trevor Holden & Jason Rossi for "Neighbors" by the soft fluffies

Second Runner Up For Best Film
"Killer" by Wax Idiotical Films

Runner Up For Best Film
"E.D.S." by They're Using Tools!

Best Film
"Neighbors" by the soft fluffies


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Killer" by Wax Idiotical Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Duck Running" by Atomicons

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Goober Smoocher" by Stand Still Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Lip Dub" by 7 Around 2 Wrapped By 1

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Best Birthday Ever" by Y2Kevin Productions


Providence 48HFP Links

           

Photo by S. K. Bari.

Elements

Character: Alan or Alana Sarmast, Next Door Neighbor
Prop: a newspaper
Line of Dialogue: "What are you working on?" or "Watcha working on?"




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 19th, 7:00 PM

Blind Bat Productions, Christopher Ferreira
Elbow Deep Media, Jason Miller
Four Wall Media Films, Walter, Vinci
MiNor Damage Multimedia, Nic Hallenbeck
ModerneBarna Productions, Steve Chevalier
New Urban Arts, Andrew Migliori
Team Bait Shop/Burt Wood, Andrew Osborne
Thumbs Up Cup Productions, Jennifer Pare
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas
Weathercocked by Moonshine, Matthew Colicci
Mega Porker Productions, Christopher Simonin

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 19th, 9:30 PM

80 Nights Productions, Darya Zabinski
Almost Alive Productions, Ronnie Burgess
Atomicons, Adam Miner
Chillo Hippo Productions, Rob Roy
Cut to the Chase Productions, Jeff Caetano
Dave Cool Productions, Dave Counts
NGMmedia Productions, Nick McGee
Producers Producing Productive Productions Productions, William Chamberlain, Jr.
Scorpio Film Releasing, Ted Marr
Team Difficult, Frank Difficult

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 20th, 7:00 PM

Barking Dog Productions, Craig Andersen
Born Wednesday Films, Kevin Keough
Cant B Trusted Productions, Matthew Vieira
East Side Filmmakers, Carl Bates-Ribezzo
OcularStorm Productions, Kevin McCarthy
Peppered Productions, Laura Pepper
Portal Productions, Nicola Carcieri
Stand Still Pictures, Tim Labonte
the soft fluffies, Jeremy Furtado
Wicked Famous Productions, Mikeal Benoit

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 20th, 9:30 PM

7 Around 2 Wrapped by 1, Matt Morin
Big Girl Productions, Jennifer Grossman
BIG Productions, Joel Normandin
Harcourt Pictures, Chris J. Silva
Hawkeye & The Funky Bunch, Kevin Patterson
Hendricken, Mark Fogarty
Insidious Entertainment, Connor Meikle
Outlaw Productions, Alfred Kholi
Stand Up Films, Cory Brailsford
Tango Pictures, Brad Braufman

Group E
Screening on Thursday, July 21st, 7:00 PM

Filament Arms Pictures, James Hamar
FMP Studios, Joe Medeiros
HCS Productions, Katie Reaves
Open Door Productions, Liam Gallogly
Shiny Key Productions, David Faria
They're Using Tools!, Melinda Rainsberger
Two-Bit Pictures, Rick Desilets
URI Film Collaborative, Daniel Larsh
World One Productions, Jeff Hodges
Y2Kevin Productions, Kevin Issa

Group F
Screening on Thursday, July 21st, 9:30 PM

CANCELLED