The 48 Hour Film Project

The Providence 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Sole Mates" by Downcity Pictures

Best Use of Prop
"The Good Times" by Tiny Penguin Films

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Bianca" by The 989 Project

Best Use of Genre [tie]
"Sole Mates" by Downcity Pictures
"Not All Who Wander" by The Governors of Rhode Island

Best Costumes
"Not All Who Wander" by The Governors of Rhode Island

Best Choreography
"Coffee for My Valentine" by Open Door Productions

Best Special Effects
"Not All Who Wander" by The Governors of Rhode Island

Best Graphics [tie]
"Bianca" by The 989 Project
"Chase Belafonte's 'Working Title'" by 12 Gauge Pictures

Best Sound Design
"Cease to Beat" by Noisykid + Optic Sugar

Best Musical Score
"Coffee for My Valentine" by Open Door Productions

Best Cinematography
"Cease to Beat" by Noisykid + Optic Sugar

Best Editing
"Last Night" by Cougar Films

Best Actress
Kandace C. Cummings for "You've Been Compromised" by Pburnt Productions

Best Actor
John "Chach" Dziadosz for "Cease to Beat" by Noisykid + Optic Sugar

Best Ensemble Acting [tie]
"Chase Belafonte's 'Working Title'" by 12 Gauge Pictures
"Frank" by Fritter Films

Best Writing
"The Good Times" by Tiny Penguin Films

Best Directing [tie]
"Cease to Beat" by Noisykid + Optic Sugar
"Don't Forget the Milk" by Wax Idiotical Films

Second Runner Up for Best Film [tie]
"Bianca" by The 989 Project
"Coffee for My Valentine" by Open Door Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"Cease to Beat" by Noisykid + Optic Sugar

Best Film
"Don't Forget the Milk" by Wax Idiotical Films


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Bianca" by The 989 Project

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Coffee for My Valentine" by Open Door Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Border Games" by spanky & the king

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Sole Mates" by Downcity Pictures

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"The Good Times" by Tiny Penguin Films

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"Don't Forget the Milk" by Wax Idiotical Films


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Providence 48HFP Links

           

Photo by S. K. Bari.

Elements

Character: Sam or Sonya Needham, Addict
Prop: a coffee pot or coffee maker
Line of Dialogue: "I'm pretty sure that's not right."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, July 22nd, at 7:00 PM

6 pence and a goat, Alex Hagen
80 Nights Productions, Darya Zabinski
The 989 Project, Nicholas Delmenico
Double Parked Films, Jamie Ryan
DV8 Films, Walter Vinci
Insane Cat Productions, Tommy Karner
Insidious Entertainment, John Connor Meikle
New Tribal Films, Derrick Bergeron
NGMmedia, Nicholas McGee

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, July 22nd, at 9:30 PM

12 Gauge Pictures, Nicole Chudy
Front Runner Films, Tim Nelson
The Governors of Rhode Island, Arik Beatty
LTJFilms, Daniel Lee White
Morbidly Amusing, Kyle Cerilli
Open Door Productions, Liam Gallogly
Pburnt Productions, Kandace Cummings
Potential Trouble Source, Justin Marble
The Soft Fluffies, Trevor Holden
They’re Using Tools! Melinda Rainsberger

Group C
Screening on Thursday, July 23rd, at 7:00 PM

2 Cents Short Productions Dave Counts
Cougar Films, Chris J. Silva
Mad Ned Productions, Ned Utzig
‘Niknud Stunod, Erin Megin
Noisykid + OpticSugar, Stephen Babigian
Sound & Fury Productions RI, Colby Blanchet
spanky & the king, ben crowell
Takeback Mortgage Films, Brad Braufman

Group D
Screening on Thursday, July 23rd, at 9:30 PM

Downcity Pictures, Allen Look
Fritter Films, Scott Saracen
Leon Chames Productions, Brian Chin
Lightning strikes twice, Aaron sandler
Mega Porker Productions, Christopher Simonin
Out O Site, Kenny Matias
Striving Artists Theatre Company, Mary Luzitano
Studio C205, Michael Vanderpool
Super People Deep in Symmetrical Media, Mel Pacheco
World One Productions, Jeff Hodges

Group E
Screening on Friday, July 24th, at 7:00 PM

Backflip Flight Area, Phil Wasag
Born Wednesday Films, Kevin Keough
FMP Studios, Kirk Angell
Green Life Films, Robert Malin
Incredible Machine Productions, Nathan Suher
New Urban Arts Films, Morgan Fagant
Post Road Productions, Ryan Hall
Tiny Penguin Films, Patrick Bosworth
Y2Kevin Productions, Kevin Issa

Group F
Screening on Friday, July 24th, at 9:30 PM

7 Around 2 Wrapped By 1, Matthew Morin
Atomicons, Adam Miner
Blaze Entertainment, Alex Zeidman
CinemaSolo, Bill Dyszel
DTF Productions, Nick Stevens
Firefly Media Productions, Kevin Mee
Mass Hatters, Gareth Mannion
Space Deli, Steven Tilley
Wax Idiotical Films, Kyp Pilalas