Providence, Rhode Island July 17 - 19, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Providence, RI at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Van or Vanna Trumbull, Detective
  • Prop: a helmet
  • Line: "Where did that come from?"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $15 USD PURCHASE
Sat, Aug 22, 2015 @ 7:00pm
AS220 Main Stage
115 Empire Street, Providence 02903

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, July 24, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • 5148 Productions Jennifer Jacobs
  • Barking Dog Productions Craig Andersen
  • CS50 David Malan
  • Hipsters Love Hotsauce Films Bob Demello
  • Huttleston Ross Perry
  • K-Bella Productions Sharon Puopolo
  • Open Door Productions Ludy Gonzalez
  • Patterson Michaela Patterson
  • Stand By Films Eileen Slavin
  • The Midnight Spectrum Club Byron Andreas
  • The Super Secret Improv Collective Dave Galloway
  • Time Capsule Cronies J.P. McCormick
  • Wacky Hat Productions Drew Furtado
  • What Cheer Jason Miller

Group B Friday, July 24, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • "That's Pretentious" Entertainment Braydon Makalinaw
  • 7 Around 2 Wrapped by 1 Matthew Morin
  • A Push is a Tie Joe McLaughlin
  • Chillo Hippo Productions Sean Reifel
  • Four Frogs Productions Arik Beatty
  • Go No Breaks! Films Kevin Duggan
  • Messy Shed Productions Nate Goncalo
  • On the D.L. Daniel Larsh
  • outlaw productions Alfred Kholi
  • Red Wine With Fish Bob Leader
  • Seriously Wrong Productions Wro Stephens
  • Step-Dad Productions Stephen Chevalier
  • The Filthy Sailors Steven Chiavaroli
  • The Roughnecks Ciaran McDonough

Group C Saturday, July 25, 2015 @ 7:00pm

  • All The Above Productions Joseph Giudici
  • Animus Studios Andrew Drachman
  • BIG Productions Joel Normandin
  • Foxtrot Uniform Timothy Brodeur
  • Funny Girls With Brains erin megin
  • Illest Villains Dariush Ghaffari
  • Joraff Productions Michael Joseph
  • MoviePoopie Daniel LaPlante
  • Righteous Arts Ryan Eichenfeldt
  • Smoked Salmon Studios Kevin dillon
  • SUMMER FLING Rhys Santa Maria
  • The Tree-meisters Jonaldfer Vasquez
  • Wax Idiotical Films Kyp Pilalas
  • Y2KEVIN Kevin Issa

Group D Saturday, July 25, 2015 @ 9:00pm

  • 3 Thirteen Productions Joshua Moulding
  • Dream Team Studios Alex Rajotte
  • DROP TABLE productions John Meehan
  • Huxley Pictures Neal Mercier
  • Jetbed Tom Kochem
  • Junction Z Vincent Rudzinski
  • Megaporka productions Christopher Simonin
  • Mindy's Hip Michael Pare
  • Napalm Luck Productions Aaron Hartman
  • Root Beer Studios Brian Bouyea
  • Shoot the Moon Films Curtis Reid
  • State of Corruption Michael Lepre
  • Stover and co Ethan Stover
  • Wagglerock Films Michael Wagner

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved