The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland 48 Hour Film Project (Oregon)

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Art of Love" by Green Glass Productions

Best Use of Prop
"The Aroma of Love at Room Temperature" by Monsieur Soeur

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Best Friends Forever" by Cinema Queso

Best Use of Genre
"Man without a Song" by Rodney Dangerfilms

Best Song
"Man without a Song" by Rodney Dangerfilms

Best Costumes
"Dick's in Space" by Opera Cinema Strike Force

Best Special Effects
"Gamma Girls Alpha Force..." by Splat!

Best Graphics
"Unwanted" by Dream a New Reality

Best Sound Design
"Losing Grip" by Studio Forty7

Best Musical Score
"Dick's in Space" by Opera Cinema Strike Force

Best Cinematography
"Losing Grip" by Studio Forty7

Best Editing
"Hit Count" by Overcast Productions

Best Actress
Gretchen Treser in "Lula" by Two Toddlers

Best Actor
Aaron Toy in "Unwanted" by Dream a New Reality

Best Writing
"Waste Not, Want Not" by Man vs. Film

Best Directing
"Dick's in Space" by Opera Cinema Strike Force

Runner Up for Best Film
"Dick's in Space" by Opera Cinema Strike Force

Best Film
"Unwanted" by Dream a New Reality


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Dick's in Space" by Opera Cinema Strike Force

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Hit Count" by Overcast Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Unwanted" by Dream a New Reality

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Waste Not Want Not" by Man vs. Film Productions


Portland 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Pete or Pam Peterson, Artist
Prop: pistachio nuts
Line of Dialogue: "I have a surprise for you."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 11th, 7:00 PM

An Hour Ago, Maurice Cardwell
Critical End!, Sheri Peterson
Effen Puppets!, Devin VanDomelin
Full Brain Films, Greg Kerr
In the Red Films, Michelle Vincig
Khaaan!, Brian Harris
Limbo Films, Gary Nolton
Nomads, Liars & Thieves, Jim Keenan
Opera Cinema Strike Force, Katie Taylor
Pronoia, Mark OLeal
Random Consistency, Tim Briare
Red Jackalope, Jeff Brooks
Staring Beyond the Sun, Brad Smithart
Tiny Mini Films, Michelle D Williams

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, August 11th, 9:30 PM

BOKEH, Kevin Forrest
Cheezy Flicks, Tyler Benjamin
Dead Not Dancing, Maria Bianchi
Green Glass Productions, Brandon Reed
KOKU, Daniel Combes
Meaty Films, Jonathon Wiggins
Overcast Productions, Daniel Elkayam
PDX Film Frogs, Brendan A. Jenks & Phil Davis
Ratatoskr, Alison Clifford
Sfinks Films, Dane & Callie Vandewiele & Vandewiele
S.P.O.R.K., Larry Curl
Team Great Fish, Chad DeHart
TEAMCORE, Dan Scott
Vertica, Ian Stout

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 12th, 7:00 PM

7#$, Michael Felix
Dream a New Reality, Ryan Lane
George Mucus and Steven Spewberg, Dylan Sylwester
GOOD DOG PRODUCTIONS, Melody Ashford
I Am Not The Enemy Productions, Dustin Stratton
Kajika Productions, Rachel Ungar
LangLow Pictures, Ian Langenhuysen
Monsieur Soeur, Michael Entler
Pixel Prose, Aaron Cohen
Rain Country Creative, Patrick Rochel
Restrained Productions, Dustin Preuitt
Splat! Films, Devon Lyon
Studio 47, Nathan Coltrane
Take 2, Patty McKay

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 12th, 9:30 PM

Cinema Queso, Rob Campbell
Fetus in Fetu Productions, Nate Celnik
Hubris Films, Sean Davis
Infinity Point Studio, Edward Omelina
Knight Crew, Keith Bell
Man vs. Film Productions, Erich Demerath
Monmouth Film Collective, Shaun Huston
Quixotic, Patrick Hughey
Red I Productions, Alex Fulmor
The Rejects, Mathew Worley
Rodney DangerFilms, Michael Parisien
So Wrong Productions, Josh Sonnenburg
Two Toddlers, Gretchen Treser
Wagging Tale Productions, Jane Turville