Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania July 8 - 10, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Pittsburgh, PA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Lenny or Lani Saffron, Chocolatier
  • Prop: sticky note(s)
  • Line: "Maybe I just don't find you funny." ("Maybe I just do not find you funny.")

Best Of Screening

Fri, Jul 29, 2016 @ 6:30pm
The Oaks Theater
310 Allegheny River Blvd, Oakmont 15139

Screening Groups

Group A Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Carnegie Screenwriters Robert Scott
  • Command Pictures Maura Snyder
  • Everlasting Productions LLC Steve Sensebaugh
  • Gaff Tape and a Prayer Mike Hanley
  • Gorlok Productions Frank Fornsaglio
  • Long Knuckle Studios David Kost
  • Reckless Amnesiac Joseph Bucci
  • Sliced Bread Productions Jose Alban
  • team NOT BECKY Amanda Menendez
  • The New Century Mercury Players Deirdre Murray-Holmes
  • Well Known Strangers Dave Forman

Group B Wednesday, July 20, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blind Tiger Films Josh Hausman
  • Carter Asylum Studios Luke Carter
  • Destiny's Adult Dan McKosky
  • Everything But The Name Alpha Edwin Huang
  • Goat Milk Fudge PJ Gaynard
  • LPC Films Justin Davis
  • LZmotion Luis Toledo
  • Rewind Memories Katie Funaki
  • Square Shoes Productions Nate Sexauer
  • Team MGBGFilms Bryan Ghingold
  • Unplanned Comedy Woody Drennan
  • Willow Street Productions Katrese Queen

Group C Friday, July 22, 2016 @ 6:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Beginnings Jackie Druga
  • Blue Knight Productions Ian Livingston
  • Children of the Corman Darin DiNapoli
  • Dolce Vita Films Rishi Sethi
  • Dynamite Carrot John James Lynn
  • Everything But the Name Omega Nathan Fullerton
  • Hutchins Films Jesse Hutchins
  • Nut Shot Warriors Austin Barbian
  • ShadowFrame Jason Boyer
  • Steel Forest Productions Matthew Haider
  • USS Improvise Jeremy Porter

Group D Friday, July 22, 2016 @ 9:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • C-47 Tess Weaver
  • ColorNegative Joe Wilson
  • EPOS Productions Matt Petrunak
  • Falling October Productions Alexander Cronin
  • Lion's Share Eric A. Smith
  • Locust Street Entertainment Lance Parkin
  • Pyrite Production Nicole Wintruba
  • Sinister Dream Productions Nick Kizina
  • Straight to the Point Productions William Busby
  • Ted City Yodelers Derek Wright
  • We All We Got James Garvin

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved