The 48 Hour Film Project

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Shadow of a Woman" by Rag House

Best Use of Prop
"Apocalens Now" by the Dangerous Animals

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Instant Photo" by ilovebetty

Best Use of Genre
"The Wing Man" by Ghosthouse Records

Best Costumes
"Kid Justice" by Blind Mice Pictures

Best Choreography
"The Wing Man" by Ghosthouse Records

Best Special Effects
"Beautiful As You Are" by Team Fisticuffs

Best Graphics
"DreamStorm" by the Goat Ropers Film Group

Best Sound Design
"Shadow of a Woman" by Rag House

Best Musical Score
"Love Potion" by Think Birdie Productions

Best Cinematography
"Cerebella" by Pop Head

Best Editing
"Flicker" by Moon House Pictures

Best Supporting Actress
"Now You're Being Ridiculous" by Fighting with Forks

Best Supporting Actor
"Fool Me Once" by Strong to Quite Strong Productions

Best Actress
"A Little Christmas" by O’Keefe

Best Actor
"Two Straights & A Crooked" by Kingdom Full of Others

Best Ensemble Acting
"Last Call" by Tempus Fugit Films

Best Writing
"Stalling" by Doughboy Productions

Best Directing
"Journey to Brotherhood" by W.T. Films

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Journey to Brotherhood" by W.T. Films

Runner Up for Best Film
"Shadow of a Woman" by Rag House

Best Film
"Now You're Being Ridiculous" by Fighting with Forks


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"Beautiful As You Are" by Team Fisticuffs

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Hobosexuality" by Planet Sun

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Blood Over Broadway" by Genuine Human Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Stalling" by Doughboy Productions


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Nashville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ryan Kaldari.

Elements

Character: Charles or Charlene Little, Actor
Prop: a still or photo camera (neither a cell phone camera nor a video/motion picture camera may be used as the prop)
Line of Dialogue: "I'm trying to decide."




Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, July 28th, at 7-9 pm

Abstraction Films, Ryan Kendrick
Art Institute of TN-Nashville TEAM A, Allie Sultan
Art Institute of TN-Nashville TEAM E, Allie Sultan
Bad Cat Productions, Lem Absher
Fighting with Forks, Motke Dapp
Gorilla With An Uzi, Mark Locke
ilovebetty, joel Wilson
Pop Head, Alex Justinger
Red King, rory mallon
Sanguine Expectations, Rodman Schweers
Team Fisticuffs, Mary Katherine Sisco
Ticks on a Train, Scott Pierce
The Dangerous Animals, Jeff Venable
Bad Baby Productions, Carl McNeil

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, July 28th, at 9.30-11 pm

Art Institute of TN-Nashville TEAM B, Allie Sultan
Binary Dreams, James Houk
Facial Hair Features, Patrick Sheehan
Ghosthouse Records, Ryan Shoulders
Journey Church, Drew Cline
O'Keefe, Zac Adams
Piping Hot Pictures, Robert Brown
Shot In The Dark Productions, Darren Christianson
Planet Sun, J. Michael Robbins
Team Pear Shoot, Spenser Fritz
The Privateers, Read Ridley
Think Birdie Productions, Brent Miller
Kingdom Full of Others, David Ogle
Moon House Pictures, Ryan Smith

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, July 29th, at 7-9 pm

Blind Mice Pictures, Jenny Gaither
CRAVINGmore Productions, Thomas Royalty
Danke de Nada, Brianne Angarole
Film Assassins Clutch and The Juicy, Andrew Bennett
Flaming Kitty Productions, David Tarpley
Genuine Human Productions, demetria kalodimos
Kid Video and the VHS All-Stars, Seth Graves
SmackDabMedia, John Fucile
Strong To Quite Strong Productions, Brandon Gnetz
Tempus Fugit Films, Christopher Greenwood
Transplant Films, Brian Williams
W.T.Films, William Miller

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, July 29th, at 9.30-11 pm

Art Institute of TN-Nashville TEAM D, Allie Sultan
Doughboy Productions, Brian Roberts
Electric Return, Cameron Chiles
King & Queen, Mike Tarrolly
Law Dogs, David Findley
Muster, Hunter Palmer
Notar Republics, Andy Johnson
Portyghee Productions, Wade Kennedy
Rag House, Adam Stunkle
Strangely Lucid Productions, Jeremy Savage
Team CDO, JAMES SURUDA
The Goat Ropers Film Group, Ray Boone