The 48 Hour Film Project

The Nashville 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2005 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Nashville winners!

Best Film

"Pieces" by Non-Sense

First Runner Up for Best Film

"Embrace" by Tang De Pootie

Honorable Mention for Best Film

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

AUDIENCE FAVORITES

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP A
"J.W." by Saint Gorilla / R and R

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP B
"Wild Card" by Pajama Pictures

AUDIENCE AWARD GROUP C
"Split" by We Three Kings

Best Use of Character

"Van Gone" by genuine human productions

Best Use of Prop

"Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum" by Moosepack

Best Use of Line of Dialogue

"Pieces" by Non-Sense

Best Directing

"Pieces" by Non-Sense

First Runner Up for Directing

"integral" by Lil Dragon

Honorable Mention for Directing

"The Way It Happened" by People’s Power Group

Best Cinematography

"The Way It Happened" by People’s Power Group

First Runner Up for Best Cinematography

"9-18-98" by Mothers In Favor

Best Production Design

"integral" by Lil Dragon Entertainment

First Runner Up for Best Production Design

"The Banana Factor" by Two-Day Films

Best Art Direction

"Van Gone" by genuine human productions

First Runner Up for Best Art Direction

"The Way It Happened" by People’s Power Group

Best Ensemble Acting

"Unfortunate Me" by Extreme Measures

First Runner Up for Ensemble Acting

"Therapy Time" by Man Made Monster

Honorable Mention for Best Ensemble Acting

"Lady Luck" by The Generals

Honorable Mention for Best Ensemble Acting

"D-20" by Kendama Films

Best Actress

Kai Porter, "Pieces" by Non-Sense

First Runner Up for Best Actress

Jennifer Ives, "Therapy Time" by Man Made Monster

Best Actor

Eugene Banks, "Embrace" by Tang De Pootie

First Runner Up for Best Actor

Jeff Wilson, "The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Honorable Mention for Best Actor

Paul Bellos, "Spycer" by Demented Circus Monkeys

Best Supporting Actress

Abigail Hall, “Pieces" by Non-Sense

Best Supporting Actor

Bob Dellaposta, "The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Best Editing

"Van Gone" by genuine human productions

First Runner Up for Best Editing

"Balls Deep" by Trajic Majic

Best Special Effects

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Best Wardrobe

"Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum" by Moosepack

Best Hair & Makeup

"The Simple After-Life" by Chiller Cinemaniacs

Best Special Effects Makeup

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Best Musical Score

"Embrace" by Tang De Pootie

First Runner Up for Best Musical Score

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Honorable Mention for Best Musical Score

"Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum" by Moosepack

Special Award for Musical Motif

"The Banana Factor" by Two-Day Films

Best Screenplay

"integral" by Lil Dragon Entertainment

First Runner Up for Best Screenplay

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Honorable Mention for Best Screenplay

"Pieces" by Non-Sense

GENRES

Best Action/Adventure

"Fraus Fraudis Cerebrum" by Moosepack

First Runner Up for Best Action/Adventure

"Balls Deep" by Trajic Majic

Best Comedy

"Split" by We Three Kings

Best Coming of Age

"Embrace" by Tang De Pootie

First Runner Up for Coming of Age

"The Disciple" by Red Giant Entertainment

Honorable Mention for Best Coming of Age

"Andy" by Order 48

Best Detective/Cop

"The Way It Happened" by People’s Power Group

First Runner Up for Best Detective/Cop

"Soccer Mom Detective" by Tim Hodge Productions

Best Horror

"The Simple After-Life" by Chiller Cinemaniacs

First Runner Up for Best Horror

"Disqualified" by Blue Team

Best Mockumentary

"J.W." by Saint Gorilla / R and R

First Runner Up for Best Mockumentary

"Wild Card" by Pajama Pictures

Honorable Mention for Best Mockumentary

"D-20" by Kendama Films

Best Musical

"Games People Play" by L-Bar

Best Romance

"9-18-98" by Mothers in Favor

First Runner Up for Best Romance

"The Banana Factor" by Two-Day Films

Best Sci Fi

"Unfortunate Me" by Extreme Measures

First Runner Up for Best Sci Fi

"Flowers from Marflux" by Team Marflux

Best Spy

"Spycer" by Demented Circus Monkeys

First Runner Up for Best Spy

"P.A. Pretender" by Pizza Cologne

Best Super Hero

"The Country Fog" by Catfight Productions

First Runner Up for Best Super Hero

"Van Gone" by genuine human productions

Special Award for Best Coming of Age Horror

"Helping Hand" by Ticked-Off Cupcake

Special Award for Best Bikini

"Pieces" by Non-Sense

Special Award for Most Loveable Main Character

"Andy" by Order 48

Special Award for Sexiest Bananas

"Split" by We Three Kings


Nashville 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ryan Kaldari.

Nashville Teams

Productions, Miranda Megill

Blue Team, Jonathan Barrett

Chiller Cinemaniacs, Chuck Angell

Demented Circus Monkeys, Erik Garcia

Extreme Measures, Jason Coleman

genuine human productions, demetria kalodimos

Kendama Films, Jake Morgan

L.a, Reggie Glimps

L-Bar Productions, Trey Simmons

Lil Dragon Entertainment, Brittany Hailes

man made monster, michael harrison

Moose Pack, Jason Ponciroli

Mothers In Favor, Geoffrey ton

Non-Sense Productions, Trey Mitchell

Order 48, Napoleon Bissaillon

Pajama Pictures, John Francescon

People’s Power Group, Mark Duvall

Pizza Cologne, Richard Schomer

Red Giant Entertainment, Hal Sandifer

Saint Gorilla / R&R Prod., Robert Paynter

smackpop, henry pile

South Eastern Eating Conference, Joshua Stafford

Tang De Pootie Productions, Eric Herron

Team Marflux, Kevin Tucker

The Generals, David Findley

Ticked Off Cupcake Productions, Michael Dobrzelecki

Tim Hodge Productions, Tim Hodge

Trajic Majic, Michael Carter

TwoDayFilms.com, Sean Thomas

We Three Kings, Scott Gerlock