The 48 Hour Film Project

The Minneapolis 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2010 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Breakfast Epiphanies" by ryantaylorvisual.com

Best Use of Prop
"Winter's Discontent" by LaserDolphins 2

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Lost & Found" Minnesota Filmmakers Meetup

Best Use of Genre
"Beepy the Clown in a Sticky Situation" by Steeltoe Stilletto

Special Award “Most True to Given Genre”
"Beepy the Clown in a Sticky Situation" by Steeltoe Stilletto

Best Costumes
"Time Out" by Prestiege Worldwide

Best Special Effects
"Winter's Discontent" by LaserDolphins 2

Best Graphics
"The Mooker" by Pommel Horse

Best Sound Design
"Lost & Found" Minnesota Filmmakers Meetup

Best Musical Score
"Beepy the Clown in a Sticky Situation" by Steeltoe Stilletto

Best Cinematography
"The Sleeper" by Circa Productions

Best Editing
"The Mooker" by Pommel Horse

Best Actress
"Per Bianca" by Collision Pictures for Sara Richardson as Bianca

Best Actor
"Per Bianca" by Collision Pictures for Lee H. Adams as Antonio

Best Ensemble Acting
"The Mooker" by Pommel Horse

Best Writing
"The Mooker" by Pommel Horse

Best Directing
"Per Bianca" by Collision Pictures for James Snapko

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Beepy the Clown in a Sticky Situation" by Steeltoe Stilletto

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Mooker" by Pommel Horse

Best Film
"Per Bianca" by Collision Pictures


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Mooker" - Pommel Horse - Matthew Glover

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Top Soil" - JAJE Productions - Joshua Schmidt

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Per Bianca" - Collision Pictures - James Snapko

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Unearthly Education" - No Country for Little Girls - Jordan Michaud-Scorza


Minneapolis 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Ryan Strandjord

Elements

Character: Paul or Paula Williams, Restaurant Chef/Cook
Prop: a pair of pliers
Line of Dialogue: "What do you want to know?" or "Why do you want to know?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 7:00 PM

4 Track Films, Jason Page
Above-the-Line Entertainment, Justin & Kristin Schaack
Cogent Pictures, Joel Kreisel
Dizilu Productions, Michael Richmond
Epic Lens, Harch Singh
Galtworks Productions, Justin Bodie
Inaccurate Vernacular, John Scott
Itchy Menace Productions, John Lundquist
Minnesota Filmmakers Meetup, Rodney Johnson
Pommelhorse, Matthew Glover
Premere Productions, William Morgan
Standby Productions, Richard Oxley
Stillwater Crew, Stuart Griese
Super Night Productions, Damien Walker
Turtle Back Films, Sam Paakkonen
Twin Cities Independent Productions, Lawrence Levesque

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 23rd, 9:00 PM

Break Dancing Stegosaurus Productions, Eric Howe
Circa Productions, Dustin Solmonson
Eleventh Belly Productions, Tony Czech
Emphasis Productions, Cameron Mackay
Filmesota, Ryan Grams
Jaje Productions, Joshua Schmidt
Laserdolphins 2, Joseph Jolton
Leek in Space Productions, Scott Nelson
Met on Craigslist, Kimberly Blackford
The Minions, Alex Fink
Prestige Worldwide, Judd Einan
ryantaylorvisual.com, Ryan Taylor
Send Help Films, Adam Fielitz
Spinning Beach Balll Of Death, Kara Bancroft
TMJ Productions, Edward Linder
Wam Style, Frankie Mannella

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 24th, 7:00 PM

The Brothers Rochel, Christof Rochel
Collision Pictures, James Snapko
Dusty Road Productions, Danielle Ibister
Eyetography, Kuba Kraszkiewicz
Fancy Pants, Mike Wallace
Hughes-Darger Studios, Luke Darger
Kicked Off The Roof, Marc Conklin
Lumnivore Picturaes, Michael Olson
Mickey Rich, Mike Richardson
Off-Center Entertainment, Ryan Schaddelee
Respect The Thing, Gypsy Rogers
SG Films, Monica Lyon
Steeltoe Stiletto, Emily Gerbig
Stray Away Productions, Christopher Peck
We-Grillin-Tonight Films, Nathan Block
Yet Another Rock Bottom Production, JP Wenner

Group D
Screening on Thursday, June 24th, 9:00 PM

Cine.Forum America, Antonio Rodriguez
Crafty Elephant, Jake Woodridge
Diamond Eight Productions, Joe Grieman
Fonzie's Nightmare, Jon Matejcek
Fourth Place, Emily Paul
Ideation Pictures, Michael Kraabel
Let’s Hit .406, Robin Decaire
Metropolitan State University Film +..., Keith Mullin
Profound Offspring Productions, Stephan Stomberg
No Country for Little Girls, Jordan Michaud-Scorza
Labyrinth of Dreams, Jeffrey Miller
The Scando Casters, Peder Swendsrud
Spontaneous Productions, Buddy Ricker
Tommy Stone Productions, Tommy Stone
Urban Mountain Media, Harrison Reeder
The Wrong Company, Patrick Genellie
Yafi Underground, Andrew Rose