The 48 Hour Film Project

The Milwaukee 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2009 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Spare Change" by Psk Psk Productions

Best Use of Prop
"The Apprentice" by 5PM Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Dial B for Baker" by Four Fathers Films

Best Locations
"Dekker" by Ideogram Films

Best Costumes
"The Apprentice" by 5PM Productions

Best Special Effects
"Blunt Reality" by Guys House

Best Graphics
"The Western Ore Musical" by Team Foxtrot

Best Sound Design
"The Western Ore Musical" by Team Foxtrot

Best Musical Score
"Dekker" by Ideogram Films

Best Cinematography
"The Last of the Honey Wheat" by Magpie

Best Editing
"See Saw" by Tintype Pop

Best Actress
Kamilah Lay for "Silvia"

Best Actor
Garth Gaskey for "The Apprentice"

Best Writing
"The Western Ore Musical" by Team Foxtrot

Best Directing
"The Apprentice" by 5PM Productions

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Western Ore Musical" by Team Foxtrot

Best Film
"The Apprentice" by 5PM Productions


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"The Apprentice" by 5PM Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The Western Ore Musical" by Team Foxtrot


Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


Milwaukee 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Bryan Backman.

Elements

Character: Rosemary or Roger Lanvin, Baker
Prop: a regular telephone (not a cell phone)
Line of Dialogue: "I never thought I would see that."



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 10th, at 6 pm


5PM Productions, Phil Koch
1927 Productions, Kevin Glass
Anatomically Correct, Corey Karinen
Bathas, William Appazeller
Lademan Films, Dave Goodwin
Moleskin Productions, Frank Martinelli
Old Monk Productions, Nathan Toldt
Pixeldix, Vince Rim
Psk Psk Productions, Greg Borkman
Status Pictures, Sean Tepper
Team Tom Cat, Brendan Jones

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 10th, at 8 pm


Back Burner, Matthew Huebsch
Crossword Films, Warren Matson
Four Fathers Films, Clancey Byrne
Gnarly Gnome Productions, M. Quinn Levandoski
Guys House, Robert Villareal
Ideogram Films, Jared Stepp
Kickstand, Kathy Fischer
Magpie, Brooke Maroldi
Powered by Steam, Peter Simon
Team Foxtrot, Jay Bauman
Tintype Pop, Gabriel LaRusso