Los Angeles, California April 1 - 3, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Los Angeles, CA at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Les or Liz Bootley, Contractor
  • Prop: an orange (or clementine or mandarin or tangerine)
  • Line: "Is that the best you can find?"

Best Of Screening

Tickets: $20 PURCHASE
Sun, May 1, 2016 @ 5:00pm
Regal Cinemas LA Live
Los Angeles 90015

Wrap Party

Sun, May 1, 2016 @ 9:30pm
Lucky Strike
Lucky Strike Bowling - Los Angeles, 800 W Olympic Blvd, Los Angeles 90015

Tickets $10 per person, and can be purchased online or with cash at the door. Ticket entitles attendee with one drink ticket and one appetizer.

Audience Favorite: Group A

Bookish by Sethward Productions

Honorable Mentions
Les is More by Jim's Steak Out
Huck by filmJoe

Audience Favorite: Group B

Last Words by Trinoceros

Honorable Mentions
Soul Provider by Slushpile Entertainment
Scripted by RAWMIX Productions

Audience Favorite: Group C

Hide and Seek 9: Hide Harder by Baller House Productions

Honorable Mentions
words to die by by Rubicon Crossing
My Darling by Ascending Films

Audience Favorite: Group D

GRIFTERS by RPM Lightning

Honorable Mentions
Diana by Iron Relic Entertainment
Blind Rage by Blvd of Broken Dreams

Audience Favorite: Group E

The Red Navel by Go Go Guppie Productions

Honorable Mentions
Noir & Order by Reel4Studios
War Torn by Cultural Detritus

Audience Favorite: Group F

Boy Soldier by Transplant Pictures

Honorable Mentions
This Is Me by Super STOPGAP
Fatal Impulses by Sánchez-Molina & Bodkin Pictures

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, April 12, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 4th Hallway David Murakami
  • Backbeat Entertainment Ian Conover
  • Cupcake Mafia Tina Carbone
  • D. Padraic Devin Hennessy
  • Do It Live! Productions Alexandra Jensen
  • filmJoe Joe Shapiro
  • Forever Night Films Beth Wallan
  • Happenstance Jennifer Vanheeckeren
  • Jim's Steak Out Matthew Lorentz
  • Mandi Eats a Muffin (and other adventures) Sean and Victoria Hilferty
  • Peenie Weenie Clayton Haskell
  • Pretentious Michael Strauss
  • Sethward Productions Sethward Allison
  • The Dean Dagdagan Sico Experiment Rachel Dagdagan
  • The Olympic College Film School Eric Jordan Mattos

Group B Tuesday, April 12, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Branching Out Productions Christine Kolbusz
  • Built This City Productions Hayden Livesay
  • Camp & Camp Productions Andrea Campo
  • Danny Schramm Films Danny Schramm
  • DarkSpin Morgan Poferl
  • Evanture Films Evan Morton
  • LA.me Lucas Diercouff
  • ONE Collective Melanie Makaiwi
  • RAWMIX Productions Rommel Andaya
  • Slushpile Entertainment Frank Mohler
  • Speak Easy William Chengary
  • Spirit OnScreen Steven Alloway
  • Team Whatever Mike Sarti
  • The Grim Hunters Katherine Hunt
  • Trinoceros Fernando Raigoza Jr.

Group C Wednesday, April 13, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Amalgamated Grommets Michael Brueggemeyer
  • Ascending Films Darielle Rose
  • Baller House Productions Ehrick Mason
  • BenchWarmers jacob byrd
  • Bess Brothers Productions Michael Moore
  • Feastmode Michael Faner
  • Hero Q Productions Ryan Burkhard
  • Hold For Plane Pictures Jim Martyka
  • JK Productions Janet Haley
  • Kenosis Clay Kim
  • Rubicon Crossing Nicole Williams
  • TEAM MOMO mohsen barakhshan
  • The Art Department Arturo Rodriguez
  • Two Countries Cypress Bai
  • Underhill Films Sean Keller

Group D Wednesday, April 13, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Blvd of Broken Dreams Danae Jones
  • Continental Breakfast AJ Lodge
  • Cosmic Creators Claire Elizabeth Oldham
  • Creative Suspect Steven Torres
  • Film Club Edgar Farias
  • FishSticks & Custard Gabriela Aurora
  • GC3 (GOODSPEED Co-Creating Collective) Zachary Goodspeed
  • Hype 55 Media Production Erika Jones
  • Iron Relic Entertainment Carolyn Feres
  • Light Machine Productions Teena Pugliese
  • PaperSketch Media Aidan Defrese
  • Quality Pictures International Dan Koontz
  • Rogue Division Andrew Kadikian
  • RPM Lightning Rachelle Henry
  • Tom Gault Productions Tom Gault
  • Wooden Robot Productions Matthew Haberman

Group E Thursday, April 14, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 1984 Productions Paul Abbaszadeh
  • Amy ArrowLines Amy Arrow
  • Australia Mattie Fellbaum
  • Center Cut Productions Mark Schaefer
  • Chain Reaction Lane Smith
  • Cultural Detritus Carl Hansen
  • First White Boyfriend Eileen Li
  • Go Go Guppie Productions Sherry Berg
  • Goldthunder Productions Julie Raelyn
  • maxchroma Ian Lim
  • Reel4Studios Elvia Rivas
  • Rivers Inkd Aaron Doolittle
  • Royal Blood Olga Davies
  • Shot in the Dark Jack Stanley
  • Stolen Limousine Entertainment Jenny Panush
  • Working Time Directive Matt Newcomb

Group F Thursday, April 14, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Apex Films John Geronilla
  • Call Outs Johnathan Nguyen
  • ElFun Productions Sean Patrick Murphy
  • Fine City Productions Raj Milian
  • Sketch House Media Matthew Walewangko
  • Star Heart Moon Productions Laurel Barham
  • Super STOPGAP James McCune
  • Sánchez-Molina & Bodkin Pictures Juan Sánchez-Molina
  • the teamsters Robert Kennedy
  • Transplant Pictures Adam Bradshaw
  • Tuesday Morning Productions Ryan Everett
  • Upper State Entertainment ryan constantino
  • VOXX Studios SILVIA EPURE
  • YEE Studios Matthew Serrano

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved