The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“The 3” by 68 Cent Crew

Best Use of Prop
“It’s All in the Delivery” by Sparkle Motion

Best Use of Line
“Bad and Classic” by Beano/Cool Ice Productions

Best Special Effects
“The 3” by 68 Cent Crew

Best Sound Design
“It’s All in the Delivery” by Sparkle Motion

Best Musical Score
“Orchard” by Grizzly Productions

Best Cinematography
“It’s All in the Delivery” by Sparkle Motion

Best Editing
“Expulsion” by Evolve Productions

Best Acting
“My Shadow” by Rogue Taurus Productions

Best Writing
“The Crowd-Pleasers” by LeBron James Presents

Best Directing
“Orchard” by Myles Matsuno (Grizzly Productions)

Runner Up For Best Film
“Orchard” by Grizzly Productions

Best Film
“Live With It” by Team Fortress Cinema


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"See U Soon" by Burnin' George Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Expulsion" by Evolve Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Crowd Pleasers" by LeBron James Presents

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"My Shadow" by Rogue Taurus Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"Live With It" by Team Fortress Cinema

Audience Award Winner: Group F
"The After Party" by Toeknuckle Productions


Los Angeles 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Matt Purciel.

Elements

Character: Jeremy or Jenny Norbert/North, Politician
Prop: dust mask/hygienic mask
Line of Dialogue: "Please tell me that's not what I think it is."





Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Tuesday, August 16th, 7:00

68 Cent Crew, Gian Perez
A Band of Gypsys, Juan Graham
AfterGlow Productions, Amanda Bruckner
Aplha Wolf Squadron, Nicholas Barreras
Apollyon Films, Michael Baranger
Beano/Cool Ice Productions, John Redlinger
Bizfoot Productions, Kate Rees Davies
BK, Nathan Bernal
BK 3D Films, Steven Kimbrough
Brothers Whalen, John Whalen
Burnin' George Productions, Michael Donegan
Center Cut Productions, Mark Schaefer
Code 909, Rebecca Valadez
TNT VEST, Matt Olson

Group B
Screening on Tuesday, August 16th, 9:30

Cool Cats, Nils Geisse
Cultural Detritus, Carl Hansen
Cut It Up Productions, Angela Gordon
Damn that television!, Michael Maggiano
DayDream United, Michael Ballin
DiJimShnazz, Susan Diol
Doorway Illusions, Vic Bradford
dynamic destiny, Nefertiti Thomas
El Sucio Soiree, Sascha Lorren
Evolve Productions, Michael Westphal
FRESH POTS!, Andre Mercier
GadZook Films, Dom Zook
GMR Studio, Justin Garcia
No Ma'am, Roy Cohen

Group C
Screening on Wednesday, August 17th, 7:00

GrippNDoerr, Matthew Grippi
Grizzly Productions, Myles Matsuno
Hoffman Films, Randy Hoffman
Imagine This, Tatyana Gelfond Gelfond
Impossible Reflections, Blake Middleton
Jack Of All Productions, Ben Simms
Kilroy Pictures, Mark Mushakian
Kobe Makes Tamales (KMT), Federico Patino
LeBron James Presents, M.D. Goldman
Litmus Project, Mark Culata
Manic Turtle Productions, Jeremy Feig
Markmanfilms, Mark Matthews
Misplaced Planet, Jason Wilder Konschak
Mr. Sophistication, DeWalt Mix

Group D
Screening on Wednesday, August 17th, 9:30

NextBooth, Daniel Reed
Of Midgets and Lions, Scott Darden
One Way Pictures, Phillip Lindsey
Phenomenal!, Eric Frentzel
Power Puff Men, Mattan Cohen
Purple Monkey Films, Beth Wallan
Random Design, Justin Bloch
Razor Edge Films, Darryl Pugh
Rhythm LA Films, Jake Alba
Rogue Taurus Productions, Paul Porter
Sausage Nipples, Felipe Machado
Sirens Productions, Inna Konopleva
Danger Beach Entertainment, Alex Scott
LIE-OWN, Nicole Ortega

Group E
Screening on Thursday, August 18th, 7:00

Something Original Productions, Gabriel Perez
Sparkle Motion, Dan Turoff
Spirit OnScreen, Steven Alloway
Studio Vitae, Noah Rappaport
T. Whisker Entertainment, Christina Hazouri
Talenos Productions, Matt Newcomb
Team Fortress Cinema, Joey Harris
Terrabyteme Productions, Ana Florit
The Flying Ninja Pirate Monkeys, Jedd Snaid
The Highpants Resistance, Matt Lewis
The Jack Tracy Company, Jack Tracy
The Mental Eclectic, Craig Wilson
The Neighbors, Micah Stuart
Dig In Films, Kristina Denton

Group F
Screening on Thursday, August 18th, 9:30

Thenaskyourself, Ascendeth Supernova
This is too hard, I give up., Matt Waters
Toeknuckle Productions, Evan Schwartz
Tomato Bisque, Michael Kennedy
Tomato Boy Productions, Thad Somoza
Transplant Pictures, Adam Bradshaw
Vengeance Services, Albert Aguilera
We Make Movies, Amanda Lippert
Wide Eyed Productions, Gib Johnson
Xenoglossy, Thomas Fugelsang
ZN Enterprises, David Downey
Zontal Studios, Robert Cosci
|Absolute Value|, J.C. Reifenberg
Bad Medicine Productions, Kyle Beach