The 48 Hour Film Project

The Johannesburg 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
'Eat' by Ducksoup

Best Use of Prop
'BegTec' by Meerfout Films

Best Use of Line
'The Plant Whisperer' by Totally uneccessary Productions

Best Use of Genre
'Beef or Poultry' by Roar Sushi

Best Production Design
'Child' by The Shoot Shoot Club

Best Producer
'Child' by The Shoot Shoot Club

Best Graphics
'BegTec' by Meerfout Films

Best Sound Design
'The bookkeeper' by Tickybox Media

Best Cinematography
'Lullaby' by Look & Feel

Best Editing
'Old aquaintance be forgot' by A Studio Called Wonder

Best Actress
'Lady & Trompie' by PI R Squared

Best Actor
'Old aquaintance be forgot' by A Studio Called Wonder

Best Writing
'Child' by The Shoot Shoot Club

Best Directing
'Devil Boys' by Baby, I Love You

Runner Up For Best Film
'Devil Boys' by Baby, I Love You

Best Film
'Child' by The Shoot Shoot Club


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
'Devil Boys' by Baby, I Love You

Audience Award Winner: Group B
'BegTec' by Meerfout Films

Audience Award Winner: Group C
'Sangomas in suits' by Jozi Dreamers

Audience Award Winner: Group D
'Child' by The Shoot Shoot Club


Johannesburg 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Samuel or Samantha Khumalo, Chef
Prop: car keys
Line of Dialogue: "You expect me to believe that?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Saturday, September 17th, 10H30 & 13H30

80's Babies, Kuhle Nkosi 

A Studio called Wonder, Alex Radnitz

baby, I love you, Dana Jacob 

Cat Flap Productions, Brad D'Arcy

Crew Fortune, Thishiwe Ziqubu

Curry Mafia, Faheem Khan

DOPEXFRAMES, Tebogo Dube
Pi R Squared, Isaac Chokwe
Naaimasjien, Rudi Louw
Intergration, Ntsako Lowane
Shiraz, Nardo van Niekerk

Group B
Screening on Saturday, September 17th, 12H00 & 15H00

Die Melkkos, Marise Kruger
Duck Soup, Jana van Deventer
FIRELIONS, Lisa Becker
Fish Outta Water, Franco Strydom

Flaming Eagles, Celeste van Zyl

GR8, Bonginhlanhla Ncube 

Happy Handgrenades, garth Breytenbach

Look and Feel, Brett de Vos 

Machine Gunz, Blessing Ndlela

Meerfout Films, Janhendrik Burger
Swartskapie, Tiaan Weyer

Group C
Screening on Saturday, September 17th, 10H30 & 13H30

Keutlwang Communication, Keutlwang Reid
MirrorMountain, Sajendra Thathiah
Jozi Dreamers, Mark Straw
Academy, Michael Lee
The Indie Filmmakers Club, Nic Latouf

Passionfish Productions, Megan Godsell 

Pather Media Lunatics, Savesh Pather

ThinkTank, Emile Leuvennink

Plum, Richard H Nosworthy

Post Grad, Juju Mafela 

Tincan, Andrew Diesel

Seven7Three Productions, Henco J

Group D
Screening on Saturday, September 17th, 12H00 & 15H00

P&B, Gareth Pon
Red Fox Pictures, Stephen Wiggill
Ramp Film, Ruan Crane
Roar Sushi, Naledi Moleo
Pen & Paper, Kate D'hotman

Team Under, Robert Steenpoorte 

the chancers, Kurt Bullbring 

The new Regime, Khanyani Luhlongwane

The Shoot Shoot Club, Greg Cattell 

TickyBox Media, Kirsten Siebert

Totally Unnecessary Productions, Kashan Krawitz 
foundations, nkoane kupa