Houston, Texas July 8 - 10, 2016

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2016 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Houston, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2016.


Required Elements

  • Character: Elena or Ethan Shell, Landscape Designer
  • Prop: a flashlight
  • Line: "What time is it?"

Best Of Screening

Group 1: Tue, Aug 16, 2016 @ 7:00pm
Group 2: Tue, Aug 16, 2016 @ 9:30pm
TBH Center
333 S Jensen, Houston 77003 USA

Audience Favorite: Group A

Happy Endings by 80C

Honorable Mentions
Dog Day Morning by Cloud Castle
Knock Knock by Flip of a Switch
Succubus by CampFire
Party Bro Detective by Second Rodeo Productions

Audience Favorite: Group B

4F by Veritatem

Honorable Mentions
The 5th Session by Fat Kids Back at it Again
Tulpa by InFocus

Audience Favorite: Group C

Shear Luck by Rival Studios

Honorable Mentions
Garden of Truth by High Velocity Productions
Larry's Security Services by The Green Dress

Audience Favorite: Group D

Elephant Boy by Friendship Studios

Honorable Mentions
One Bad Day by The Media Dept.
Target: Unknown by Seldom Scene Productions

Screening Groups

Group A Tuesday, July 19, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 80C Adam Castillo
  • CampFire Carlos Garcia
  • Cinestar Interactive Ibis Fernandez
  • Cloud Castle Matt Kowalski
  • Cone Man Running Productions Christine Weems
  • Flip of a Switch Christian Torres
  • Green room Fidel Molina
  • H2-OH! Productions Shawn Harris
  • Hitchhikers Ariel Juarez
  • Second Rodeo Productions Emma Gobillot
  • TAKE FIVE LORI ESCALANTE
  • The Rat Pack Mark Docherty
  • Tw15t'd (Twisted 15) Jon Hobson

Group B Tuesday, July 19, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Casablanca Wilfred LeBlanc
  • Fat Kids Back at it Again Christian Briones
  • Houston MediaTech Dennis Tipton II
  • InFocus Vanessa Phillips
  • Irony Coast Victor DiGiovanni
  • Lucky Punk Productions Noah McClain
  • MVA Film Group Raymond Tuquero
  • Prima Nocta Robert MacCready
  • Rebel Horizon Films Jordan Hannah
  • Veritatem Paul Dufilho
  • Visual Monster Productions Mo Alfy

Group C Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 7:00pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • $-log Boyz Michael Winland
  • 6 actors in search of a DP Amy Binkley
  • B-SIDE STUDIOS Bobby Baham
  • Boathouse Martha Films Nicholas Castronuova
  • Fable Productions Christine Taylor
  • High Velocity Productions Colby Novak
  • L110 Studios Brandon Ramos
  • Last Minute Films David Rizzo
  • OSBP Studio Anil Dak
  • Perfect Time To Panic Productions Gary "Steve" Kennedy
  • Rival Studios Alvin G Morris
  • Slang Slinging Productions Wynn Oliver
  • Telegram Sir! Adam Cope
  • The Green Dress Erika Waldorf

Group D Tuesday, July 26, 2016 @ 9:30pm

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Anxious Platypus Productions Jeffrey Anderson
  • Blueprint Brian Frye
  • Canned Films Dennis Porsnuk
  • Cocaine and Cardio Alexandria Armbruster
  • Freelancers Chad Thackston
  • Friendship Studios Merrill Willgrubs
  • GuerillaGarde Films Lindsay Smith
  • MEGA Productions Alex Thompson
  • Seldom Scene Productions Ross McNevin
  • Team Sassy Pants Alexis Gremillion
  • The Artist Factory C J Brock
  • The Brash Menagerie Paul Gallegos
  • The Crunchy Bunch Christopher McElroy
  • The Media Dept. Edward Ruedemann

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2016 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved