Houston, Texas August 14 - 16, 2015

Winners Coming Soon

Our judges are currently deliberating on the 2015 winners. Awards will be determined for a number of categories, including Best Film, which will go on to represent Houston, TX at Filmapalooza and vie for Best 48HFP Film of 2015.


Required Elements

  • Character: Claire or Clarence B. Deluxe, Problem Solver
  • Prop: an egg
  • Line: "How's the view from over there?" (or "How is the view from over there?")

Screening Groups

Group A Friday, August 28, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • A Dream Production Jesus limon
  • Canned Films Dennis Porsnuk
  • Chaos Engine Rowan Behold
  • Curio Filmworks Ozzie Fuentes
  • Films For Actors Joel Irwin
  • Houston, We Have a Project Laura Heuston
  • In Focus Vanessa Phillips
  • J.O. Malone Studios J.O. Malone
  • Rendered Pixel Productions Lorie Mitchell
  • Silly Monkey Productions Julitta Pourciau
  • Stavi Productions Andrew Stavis
  • Team Blueprint Brian Frye
  • The Artist Factory C J Brock

Group B Friday, August 28, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 3MTDigital Dennis Tipton
  • CON Artists Films Nataly Quiroga
  • Gin & Tonic Films Gin Yu
  • Good question. Dylan Reid
  • Hakaya Productions Khalil AbuSharekh
  • I Got Productions Omar Agha
  • Open Box Productions Brandon Allen
  • Side Yard Pictures Jesse Sanchez
  • The Art School Auteurs Chandler Dean
  • The Media Department Edward Ruedemann
  • The Velocithatsawraptors Olivia Oppenheim
  • Thibodeaux Productions Cress Thibodeaux

Group C Saturday, August 29, 2015 @ 7:00pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • 80C Productions Adam Castillo
  • B-SIDE STUDIOS Bobby Baham
  • Cinestar Interactive Ibis Fernandez
  • Cloud Castle Matt Kowalski
  • H.E.B.R.O.S. Michael Frankel
  • Irony Coast Productions Victor DiGiovanni
  • Long Paper Productions Joshua Van Horn
  • More than Four Productions Daniel Kleinpeter
  • Renaissance Head Taylor Likens
  • snapback productions Justin Adams
  • Tellurion Filmworks Omar Becerra
  • The Rat Pack Mark Docherty

Group D Saturday, August 29, 2015 @ 9:30pm

Listed aphabetically, not by screening order

  • Back Porch Pictures Cara Cochran
  • De-Reality Productions James Seyer
  • Dream Up Pictures Joshua Williams
  • Fix It In Post Productions Dot Behrens
  • Juxtapose Darci McFerran
  • Lyfe by The Horns Production William Hairston Jr
  • Perfect Time To Panic Productions Gary "Steve" Kennedy
  • Rival Studios Alvin G Morris
  • Tridecagon Productions Stacie Kocurek
  • Udhills Productions Aravindh Ragunathan
  • Veritatem Paul Dufilho
  • White wings & Destiny productions harshad mahadeshwar

Important Message: Copycat Disclaimer

Copyright © 2001-2015 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved