The 48 Hour Film Project

The Greensboro 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2011 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“What We Have” by film.life.films

Best Use of Prop
“Broken Pieces” by Denver Crazies

Best Use of Line
“Picking it Up” by Mon Frere

Best Family-friendly Film Chick-fil-a Award
“Indebted” by TLP

Best Costumes
“Wizards of Rock” by Mixed Tape Productions

Best Special Effects
“The One” by Tainted Love

Best Graphics
“The One” by Tainted Love

Best Sound Design
“The One” by Tainted Love

Best Musical Score
“The One” by Tainted Love

Best Cinematography
“Drawing Blood” by Slartibartfilms

Best Editing
“Drawing Blood” by Slartibartfilms

Best Acting
“Broken Pieces” by Denver Crazies

Best Writing
“Eat Me” by Frowned Upon Media

Best Directing
“Broken Pieces” by Denver Crazies

Runner Up For Best Film
“Drawing Blood” by Slartibartfilms

Best Film
“Broken Pieces” by Denver Crazies


Audience Awards for the 48HFP

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"What We Have" by film.life.films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"The One" by Tainted Love

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Chillwaukee" by The Anteater


Greensboro 48HFP Links

           



Elements

Character: Don or Donna Hastert, Plumber
Prop: crayons
Line of Dialogue: "Where did you go?"



Our Sponsors



Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 29th, 7 pm

A Ready Made Production, Matt Amick
Barking Shark, Andy Lindsay
Beastyality Cafeteria, Jordan Branch
Contagious Media Productions, Mike Dickens
el topo, jon lagergren
film. life. films, Jeremy Hyler
Frog Giggers, Harvey Robinson
General Pictures, Stephen Hyers
Juke Joint Productions,Jeffrey Black
Louie Louie Productions, Louis Di Eugenio
Plumb Line Pictures, David Dollar
Purple Parrots, Matthew Brown
TLP, Tom Lipscomb
Type|Forty Productions, Jacob Parris

Group B
Screening on Thursday, June 30th, 7 pm

421 Studios, John Riddick
Adrenalin, Christine Parker
Chloe and the Blowfish, Jackson Szeto
Drzzz Productions, Daniel Ramirez
Endeavor Film Group, Anthony Gregory
flickded, Zac Richey
Digital Rocket, Brian Dowtin
Let's Make a Movie RTP, Dean Logan
March Productions, John Boschini
Mixed Tape Productions, Joe Scott
Robot Death Squad, Holden Fleming
StumbleMuse Productions, J. Evan Wade
Tainted Love, Stephen van Vuuren
Team LaRyan, Allison Chabon
Work, bernard baird

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 30th, 9:30 pm

10 Pound Mugg, Matthew Moore
The Anteater, Kyle Milton
The Denver Nuggets, Chris Medico
DSI, Amanda Scherle
Explosive Entertainment, Jessica Mashburn
Frowned Upon Media, Patrick Griffin
KC Collective, Jerry Collom
Legit Productions, Austin Elliott
The Living Arts College, Michael Pearce
Mon Frere, Anthony Schraeder
Porn Star Productions, Keith Ritter
Slartibartfilms, Evan Pease
Symmetry of 3 Productions, Patrick Phillips
Turquoise Films, Qlint Chesney