Filmapalooza 2020

Screening Schedule

The schedule below is tentative and subject to change.
Tue, Mar 3, 2020 @ 7:30 - 9:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

48 Retrospective

Our first Filmapalooza screening features top films from the Netherlands 48HFP.
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group A

  • Córdoba, AR: El Regreso by Aurora
  • Dubai, AE: A Moment by estetico
  • Ho Chi Minh City, VN: Bi, không sợ nữa! by FGS (HCM)
  • Houston, TX: Ryan Dutsch is a Murderer (Not Clickbait) by North Avenue
  • Johannesburg, ZA: Dog Days by Clean Slate
  • Kansas City, MO: The Escape of Tina Kleinfelder by Vetter Brothers Filmworks
  • Mumbai, IN: Homeless by Circle Of Trust
  • New York, NY: How To Fix It by Poor Bastard Productions
  • San Jose, CA: Prepped by Ovation Pictures
  • Santiago, CL: Los Seguidores by Hidrógeno Films
  • Savannah, GA: Front Burner by Red Eye Film Productions
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group B

  • Arequipa, PE: Espia en el Nido by AQP Team
  • Austin, TX: 6:15 by Ten House Productions
  • Bonaire: Serenity by OrigiOne
  • Columbus, OH: Burly Man by AVW Studios
  • Dallas, TX: Hit or Miss by The GoBros
  • Lynchburg, VA: Moose by 5 On It Films
  • Montpellier, FR: D'une gamme à l'autre by ECRAN LIBRE
  • Paducah, KY: Me Two by EMP/Red Band Films
  • Rotterdam, NL: Garbage by Tripple3Film
  • San Francisco, CA: Book Clubbing by Soft Hold Productions
  • Tunis, TN: Brain lick by Asbouli
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group C

  • Brussels, BE: Silence plateau ! by Zone P
  • Buenos Aires, AR: Economía de guerra by JPG
  • Castelo Branco, PT: A Fábrica by Circuito Suplente
  • Des Moines, IA: Happy Hiltons by Illustrate
  • Inland Empire, CA: Glass Elephant by Jelikal Films
  • Madrid, ES: Taxista tú by RAVICH CINEMA
  • Philadelphia, PA: Man Up: The Musical by Give Us Comedy
  • Providence, RI: Creative Custody by Cocktails & Dreams Productions
  • San Antonio, TX: Fade To Grey by Atomic Productions
  • San Diego, CA: There's Something Wrong with Hanner by Big Shoes Production
  • Shanghai, CN: The Amazing Adventures of Captain Cuisine by Willmountain Films
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Special Genre Screening

  • Amsterdam, NL CINEKID: Sorry by Ukelele Films
  • Austin, TX SCIFI-HORROR: The Broken by 3 Generations- Captiva Entertainment Group
  • Cleveland, OH HORROR: Rate Your Clown by Render Gang
  • Detroit, MI HORROR: The House Hunters by 52 Scripts
  • Greensboro, NC HORROR: Nora by Third Shift Productions
  • Hampton Roads, VA HORROR: Habanera by Meowzebub
  • Los Angeles, CA COMEDY: Relative Danger by All Coast Pictures
  • Richmond, VA HORROR: Ursa by Fish-sticks and Coleslaw
  • Seattle, WA HORROR: The Door at the Edge of Reality by SlasherStudios
  • Washington, DC SCIFI-HORROR: First Contact Worst Contact by laughing with the storm
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group D

  • Charlotte, NC: The Job by Team Wheelhouse
  • Curaçao: Un kas pami mami by TNR actors
  • Denver, CO: Dealbreaker by Cook St. Productions
  • Duluth, MN: Stone Cold Skipping by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Halifax, CA: Keep by Afro Viking Pictures
  • Louisville, KY: Hex Boyfriend by Boyz House
  • Lyon, FR: Le Naratteur by Les Eclopés Magnifiques
  • Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Mangina by Big Foot Productions
  • Milwaukee, WI: after you. by The Danger Company
  • Punta del Este, UY: Juan Pescador by IGNITION
  • Warsaw, PL: Reunion by Mordy+
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group E

  • Asheville, NC: The Coup by One Time Productions
  • Boston, MA: The Other Side by SPACECOUCH
  • Cochabamba, BO: Tu Vocación by UNIFRANZ CREATIVE
  • Durban, ZA: The Bombshell by The Set medics
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Crypto by Dark-Sol
  • Jacksonville, FL: Self Hell by Mann Shorts Productions
  • Marseille, FR: Mektoub by DRIVE BY
  • Nantes, FR: Parrallèles by Ecume & Acide
  • Pittsburgh, PA: Spies Don't Need Saddles by Film/Bit Films
  • Rome, IT: Nel mare ci sono gli squali by Anfausti
  • Salt Lake City, UT: Hello, Caller by Pooping Unicorns
  • Taipei, TW: Everything Rises by Mint Volcano
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group F

  • Baltimore, MD: Tell Tale Plant by Discordian Films
  • Bogota, CO: Una Pareja Y Un Pulgar by LIGHTSMOKERS
  • Detroit, MI: three by 52 Scripts
  • Los Angeles, CA: Connections by Cultural Detritus
  • Minneapolis, MN: The Chair by Chunky Milk Productions
  • Missoula, MT: Family not friends by bywand
  • Nashville, TN: I.S.F.L by Serious Images Pictures
  • Nijmegen, NL: The God Glitch by Krav maga
  • Osaka, JP: コンフェッション・ジンジャーティー by desire
  • Portland, OR: Waiting Game by Expert Friends
  • Tampa, FL: Bodyhackers by Metz-N-Gate
  • Tours, FR: S'il te plait by Barbecue DC
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

World Film Challenge Screening

  • Adelaide, AU: Causam Adelaid by Long live the Keanu Reeves revival
  • Atlanta, GA: No RIngo by GOAT
  • Baltimore, MD: How To: Meet A Girl by SHRUG Productions
  • Berlin, DE: Til Death Do Us Part by Stubenraucher
  • Córdoba, AR: Piedra Libre by La Cooperativa Audiovisual
  • Denver, CO: Resolutions by Stranger Studios
  • Detroit, MI: 7:05 by 52 Scripts
  • Duluth, MN: Schmidty Vacations by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Edinburgh: Kinder Surprise by Spritelight Pictures
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Fish 1 by The Shredders
  • Los Angeles, CA: Private Session by Total RunTime
  • Madrid, ES: Stories by Habitude
  • Portland, OR: Well, Look Who It Is by Expert Friends
  • Prague, CZ: The Heretic by Electric Dinosaur Films
  • Punta del Este, UY: (P)SIQUE by Cactus Films
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group G

  • Chicago, IL: Aphrodite INC by Kick A Rock
  • Cleveland, OH: Inseparable by Conrad Studios
  • Greensboro, NC: Constant Companion by Bottom Shelf Films
  • Leeuwarden, NL: Dates Camp by Team Groenling
  • Lima, PE: Burundanga by La Diablada Films
  • Lisbon, PT: Do Outro Lado by Black.Art
  • New Orleans, LA: COED INVASION by Moms From Ohio
  • Orlando, FL: Social Silence by Two Sense Films
  • Santiago de Cali, CO: Sofia by Expresión Alianza Buga
  • Tirana, AL: The missing car by Boomerang
  • Tokyo, JP: 赤い魚 by BIG FRIEND
  • Washington, DC: In Memoria by 2 Film 2 Festival
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group H

  • Amsterdam, NL: Joy by MacGuffin Films
  • Beirut, LB: Wish We Could - كان عبالي by Ta2ach fa2ach
  • Brno, CZ: Zrcadlení by Totoototam
  • Edinburgh: Scare by Coven Productions
  • Madison, WI: A Travelers Guide to the West by Film Underground
  • Melbourne, AU: Con by Mint Chicken
  • Mexico: Juandini by Sunday Funday
  • New Haven, CT: freedom by Get A Grip
  • Oklahoma City, OK: Road Block by Retrospec FIlms
  • Richmond, VA: Fly by Shield's Shoes Productions
  • Saint Louis, MO: Recipe for Disaster by New Sequence
  • Toronto, CA: I Wanna Make a Movie, or I Wanna Die Trying by (notice me) KID VICIOUS
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group I

  • Albuquerque, NM: Heaven:Sent by Ultimatum Pictures
  • Atlanta, GA: GRIMOIRE by ReturnStyle Pictures
  • Eindhoven, NL: Lekkage by Tripple3film
  • Gaborone, BW: Bu Dwilo by Isago Ntle Films
  • Geneva, CH: Sous le bureau by AcidBox
  • Glasgow: SPIRAL by THE PRICE IS RIGHT BISH
  • Lausanne, CH: observe, cherche by Slow Hyperspace
  • Little Rock, AR: The Unbeatable Bixby by MotherBoy Entertainment
  • Mongolia: Хэц by Talx 77
  • Paris, FR: Le Vinyle by Mammouth Cornichon
  • Santa Cruz de la Sierra, BO: Entropía by Lollipop
  • Seattle, WA: One Last Game by Twisted Ladder
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group J

  • Four Points Film Project: Belleville Thunder by La Cantine
  • Adelaide, AU: La Via by Last Night's Breakfast
  • Aruba: Perplexed by Pro-duck-tion Films
  • Berlin, DE: B. Z. A. by Branutto
  • Buffalo, NY: Corporate Clueless by MagicD
  • Cape Town, ZA: SANGUINE by Eleven Eleven
  • Cincinnati, OH: KARMA by Insurgent Films
  • Indianapolis, IN: Timepiece by @StoryAt24fps
  • Las Vegas, NV: Ghosts Don't Cry by Light Forge Studios
  • Prague, CZ: Good Catch! by POPOJEDEM
  • Toulouse, FR: Emission 2557 by Café 19
  • Utrecht, NL: Moederskindje by Team Young, Dumb and Broke