Filmapalooza 2020

Friday Event Schedule

The schedule below is tentative and subject to change.
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Continues

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group G

  • Chicago, IL: Aphrodite INC by Kick A Rock
  • Cleveland, OH: Inseparable by Conrad Studios
  • Greensboro, NC: Constant Companion by Bottom Shelf Films
  • Leeuwarden, NL: Dates Camp by Team Groenling
  • Lima, PE: Burundanga by La Diablada Films
  • Lisbon, PT: Do Outro Lado by Black.Art
  • New Orleans, LA: COED INVASION by Moms From Ohio
  • Orlando, FL: Social Silence by Two Sense Films
  • Santiago de Cali, CO: Sofia by Expresión Alianza Buga
  • Tirana, AL: The missing car by Boomerang
  • Tokyo, JP: 赤い魚 by BIG FRIEND
  • Washington, DC: In Memoria by 2 Film 2 Festival
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

How to get your script in Hollywood

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group H

  • Amsterdam, NL: Joy by MacGuffin Films
  • Beirut, LB: Wish We Could - كان عبالي by Ta2ach fa2ach
  • Brno, CZ: Zrcadlení by Totoototam
  • Edinburgh: Scare by Coven Productions
  • Madison, WI: A Travelers Guide to the West by Film Underground
  • Melbourne, AU: Con by Mint Chicken
  • Mexico: Juandini by Sunday Funday
  • New Haven, CT: freedom by Get A Grip
  • Oklahoma City, OK: Road Block by Retrospec FIlms
  • Richmond, VA: Fly by Shield's Shoes Productions
  • Saint Louis, MO: Recipe for Disaster by New Sequence
  • Toronto, CA: I Wanna Make a Movie, or I Wanna Die Trying by (notice me) KID VICIOUS
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

How to make the perfect love scene

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group I

  • Albuquerque, NM: Heaven:Sent by Ultimatum Pictures
  • Atlanta, GA: GRIMOIRE by ReturnStyle Pictures
  • Eindhoven, NL: Lekkage by Tripple3film
  • Gaborone, BW: Bu Dwilo by Isago Ntle Films
  • Geneva, CH: Sous le bureau by AcidBox
  • Glasgow: SPIRAL by THE PRICE IS RIGHT BISH
  • Lausanne, CH: observe, cherche by Slow Hyperspace
  • Little Rock, AR: The Unbeatable Bixby by MotherBoy Entertainment
  • Mongolia: Хэц by Talx 77
  • Paris, FR: Le Vinyle by Mammouth Cornichon
  • Santa Cruz de la Sierra, BO: Entropía by Lollipop
  • Seattle, WA: One Last Game by Twisted Ladder
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Table read 48 script

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group J

  • Four Points Film Project: Belleville Thunder by La Cantine
  • Adelaide, AU: La Via by Last Night's Breakfast
  • Aruba: Perplexed by Pro-duck-tion Films
  • Berlin, DE: B. Z. A. by Branutto
  • Buffalo, NY: Corporate Clueless by MagicD
  • Cape Town, ZA: SANGUINE by Eleven Eleven
  • Cincinnati, OH: KARMA by Insurgent Films
  • Indianapolis, IN: Timepiece by @StoryAt24fps
  • Las Vegas, NV: Ghosts Don't Cry by Light Forge Studios
  • Prague, CZ: Good Catch! by POPOJEDEM
  • Toulouse, FR: Emission 2557 by Café 19
  • Utrecht, NL: Moederskindje by Team Young, Dumb and Broke
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Light this location!

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 6:00 - 7:30 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Team Leader Meeting

This event is for city winning 48HFP Team Leaders/Representatives and will include a discussion about the logistics of the Awards Ceremony.
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 9:00 - 11:59 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Cinema Wrap Party

Party at our official screening venue with other 48 hour filmmakers and meet Dutch filmmakers as well.