Filmapalooza 2020

Thursday Event Schedule

The schedule below is tentative and subject to change.
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Continues

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group D

  • Charlotte, NC: The Job by Team Wheelhouse
  • Curaçao: Un kas pami mami by TNR actors
  • Denver, CO: Dealbreaker by Cook St. Productions
  • Duluth, MN: Stone Cold Skipping by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Halifax, CA: Keep by Afro Viking Pictures
  • Louisville, KY: Hex Boyfriend by Boyz House
  • Lyon, FR: Le Naratteur by Les Eclopés Magnifiques
  • Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Mangina by Big Foot Productions
  • Milwaukee, WI: after you. by The Danger Company
  • Punta del Este, UY: Juan Pescador by IGNITION
  • Warsaw, PL: Reunion by Mordy+
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

48 Day Feature Film

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group E

  • Asheville, NC: The Coup by One Time Productions
  • Boston, MA: The Other Side by SPACECOUCH
  • Cochabamba, BO: Tu Vocación by UNIFRANZ CREATIVE
  • Durban, ZA: The Bombshell by The Set medics
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Crypto by Dark-Sol
  • Jacksonville, FL: Self Hell by Mann Shorts Productions
  • Marseille, FR: Mektoub by DRIVE BY
  • Nantes, FR: Parrallèles by Ecume & Acide
  • Pittsburgh, PA: Spies Don't Need Saddles by Film/Bit Films
  • Rome, IT: Nel mare ci sono gli squali by Anfausti
  • Salt Lake City, UT: Hello, Caller by Pooping Unicorns
  • Taipei, TW: Everything Rises by Mint Volcano
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Amsterdam Film School

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group F

  • Baltimore, MD: Tell Tale Plant by Discordian Films
  • Bogota, CO: Una Pareja Y Un Pulgar by LIGHTSMOKERS
  • Detroit, MI: three by 52 Scripts
  • Los Angeles, CA: Connections by Cultural Detritus
  • Minneapolis, MN: The Chair by Chunky Milk Productions
  • Missoula, MT: Family not friends by bywand
  • Nashville, TN: I.S.F.L by Serious Images Pictures
  • Nijmegen, NL: The God Glitch by Krav maga
  • Osaka, JP: コンフェッション・ジンジャーティー by desire
  • Portland, OR: Waiting Game by Expert Friends
  • Tampa, FL: Bodyhackers by Metz-N-Gate
  • Tours, FR: S'il te plait by Barbecue DC
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Oh, the Horror!

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

World Film Challenge Screening

  • Adelaide, AU: Causam Adelaid by Long live the Keanu Reeves revival
  • Atlanta, GA: No RIngo by GOAT
  • Baltimore, MD: How To: Meet A Girl by SHRUG Productions
  • Berlin, DE: Til Death Do Us Part by Stubenraucher
  • Córdoba, AR: Piedra Libre by La Cooperativa Audiovisual
  • Denver, CO: Resolutions by Stranger Studios
  • Detroit, MI: 7:05 by 52 Scripts
  • Duluth, MN: Schmidty Vacations by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Edinburgh: Kinder Surprise by Spritelight Pictures
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Fish 1 by The Shredders
  • Los Angeles, CA: Private Session by Total RunTime
  • Madrid, ES: Stories by Habitude
  • Portland, OR: Well, Look Who It Is by Expert Friends
  • Prague, CZ: The Heretic by Electric Dinosaur Films
  • Punta del Este, UY: (P)SIQUE by Cactus Films
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Working with the Stars

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 7:30 - 10:00 PM
Spido
Willemsplein 85, 3016 DR Rotterdam

I'm on a Boat Party

Sail through the famous harbor area of Rotterdam, while meeting up and networking with filmmakers from all over the world.