Filmapalooza 2020

Event Schedule

The schedule below is tentative and subject to change.
  • Day 1 03 Mar 2020
  • Day 2 04 Mar 2020
  • Day 3 05 Mar 2020
  • Day 4 06 Mar 2020
  • Day 5 07 Mar 2020
Tue, Mar 3, 2020 @ 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Opens

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Tue, Mar 3, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
Town Hall
Coolsingel 40, 3011 AD Rotterdam

Welcome Reception

Join us for an official welcome from the Filmapalooza organizers, and a chance to meet up with other attendees.

Tue, Mar 3, 2020 @ 7:30 - 9:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

48 Retrospective

Our first Filmapalooza screening features top films from the Netherlands 48HFP.
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Continues

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group A

  • Córdoba, AR: El Regreso by Aurora
  • Dubai, AE: A Moment by estetico
  • Ho Chi Minh City, VN: Bi, không sợ nữa! by FGS (HCM)
  • Houston, TX: Ryan Dutsch is a Murderer (Not Clickbait) by North Avenue
  • Johannesburg, ZA: Dog Days by Clean Slate
  • Kansas City, MO: The Escape of Tina Kleinfelder by Vetter Brothers Filmworks
  • Mumbai, IN: Homeless by Circle Of Trust
  • New York, NY: How To Fix It by Poor Bastard Productions
  • San Jose, CA: Prepped by Ovation Pictures
  • Santiago, CL: Los Seguidores by Hidrógeno Films
  • Savannah, GA: Front Burner by Red Eye Film Productions
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Meet the 48HFP Founder

Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group B

  • Arequipa, PE: Espia en el Nido by AQP Team
  • Austin, TX: 6:15 by Ten House Productions
  • Bonaire: Serenity by OrigiOne
  • Columbus, OH: Burly Man by AVW Studios
  • Dallas, TX: Hit or Miss by The GoBros
  • Lynchburg, VA: Moose by 5 On It Films
  • Montpellier, FR: D'une gamme à l'autre by ECRAN LIBRE
  • Paducah, KY: Me Two by EMP/Red Band Films
  • Rotterdam, NL: Garbage by Tripple3Film
  • San Francisco, CA: Book Clubbing by Soft Hold Productions
  • Tunis, TN: Brain lick by Asbouli
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Amsterdam Film School

Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group C

  • Brussels, BE: Silence plateau ! by Zone P
  • Buenos Aires, AR: Economía de guerra by JPG
  • Castelo Branco, PT: A Fábrica by Circuito Suplente
  • Des Moines, IA: Happy Hiltons by Illustrate
  • Inland Empire, CA: Glass Elephant by Jelikal Films
  • Madrid, ES: Taxista tú by RAVICH CINEMA
  • Philadelphia, PA: Man Up: The Musical by Give Us Comedy
  • Providence, RI: Creative Custody by Cocktails & Dreams Productions
  • San Antonio, TX: Fade To Grey by Atomic Productions
  • San Diego, CA: There's Something Wrong with Hanner by Big Shoes Production
  • Shanghai, CN: The Amazing Adventures of Captain Cuisine by Willmountain Films
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Filmfestival 101

Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Special Genre Screening

  • Amsterdam, NL CINEKID: Sorry by Ukelele Films
  • Austin, TX SCIFI-HORROR: The Broken by 3 Generations- Captiva Entertainment Group
  • Cleveland, OH HORROR: Rate Your Clown by Render Gang
  • Detroit, MI HORROR: The House Hunters by 52 Scripts
  • Greensboro, NC HORROR: Nora by Third Shift Productions
  • Hampton Roads, VA HORROR: Habanera by Meowzebub
  • Los Angeles, CA COMEDY: Relative Danger by All Coast Pictures
  • Richmond, VA HORROR: Ursa by Fish-sticks and Coleslaw
  • Seattle, WA HORROR: The Door at the Edge of Reality by SlasherStudios
  • Washington, DC SCIFI-HORROR: First Contact Worst Contact by laughing with the storm
Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Sounds good!

Wed, Mar 4, 2020 @ 8:00 - 11:59 PM
Fontein

The Voice of Filmapalooza

Join us for a pub party at one of the best bars in town.

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Continues

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group D

  • Charlotte, NC: The Job by Team Wheelhouse
  • Curaçao: Un kas pami mami by TNR actors
  • Denver, CO: Dealbreaker by Cook St. Productions
  • Duluth, MN: Stone Cold Skipping by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Halifax, CA: Keep by Afro Viking Pictures
  • Louisville, KY: Hex Boyfriend by Boyz House
  • Lyon, FR: Le Naratteur by Les Eclopés Magnifiques
  • Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, FL: Mangina by Big Foot Productions
  • Milwaukee, WI: after you. by The Danger Company
  • Punta del Este, UY: Juan Pescador by IGNITION
  • Warsaw, PL: Reunion by Mordy+
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

48 Day Feature Film

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group E

  • Asheville, NC: The Coup by One Time Productions
  • Boston, MA: The Other Side by SPACECOUCH
  • Cochabamba, BO: Tu Vocación by UNIFRANZ CREATIVE
  • Durban, ZA: The Bombshell by The Set medics
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Crypto by Dark-Sol
  • Jacksonville, FL: Self Hell by Mann Shorts Productions
  • Marseille, FR: Mektoub by DRIVE BY
  • Nantes, FR: Parrallèles by Ecume & Acide
  • Pittsburgh, PA: Spies Don't Need Saddles by Film/Bit Films
  • Rome, IT: Nel mare ci sono gli squali by Anfausti
  • Salt Lake City, UT: Hello, Caller by Pooping Unicorns
  • Taipei, TW: Everything Rises by Mint Volcano
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Amsterdam Film School

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group F

  • Baltimore, MD: Tell Tale Plant by Discordian Films
  • Bogota, CO: Una Pareja Y Un Pulgar by LIGHTSMOKERS
  • Detroit, MI: three by 52 Scripts
  • Los Angeles, CA: Connections by Cultural Detritus
  • Minneapolis, MN: The Chair by Chunky Milk Productions
  • Missoula, MT: Family not friends by bywand
  • Nashville, TN: I.S.F.L by Serious Images Pictures
  • Nijmegen, NL: The God Glitch by Krav maga
  • Osaka, JP: コンフェッション・ジンジャーティー by desire
  • Portland, OR: Waiting Game by Expert Friends
  • Tampa, FL: Bodyhackers by Metz-N-Gate
  • Tours, FR: S'il te plait by Barbecue DC
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Oh, the Horror!

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

World Film Challenge Screening

  • Adelaide, AU: Causam Adelaid by Long live the Keanu Reeves revival
  • Atlanta, GA: No RIngo by GOAT
  • Baltimore, MD: How To: Meet A Girl by SHRUG Productions
  • Berlin, DE: Til Death Do Us Part by Stubenraucher
  • Córdoba, AR: Piedra Libre by La Cooperativa Audiovisual
  • Denver, CO: Resolutions by Stranger Studios
  • Detroit, MI: 7:05 by 52 Scripts
  • Duluth, MN: Schmidty Vacations by Stoney Pointe Productions
  • Edinburgh: Kinder Surprise by Spritelight Pictures
  • Hampton Roads, VA: Fish 1 by The Shredders
  • Los Angeles, CA: Private Session by Total RunTime
  • Madrid, ES: Stories by Habitude
  • Portland, OR: Well, Look Who It Is by Expert Friends
  • Prague, CZ: The Heretic by Electric Dinosaur Films
  • Punta del Este, UY: (P)SIQUE by Cactus Films
Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Working with the Stars

Thu, Mar 5, 2020 @ 7:30 - 10:00 PM
Spido
Willemsplein 85, 3016 DR Rotterdam

I'm on a Boat Party

Sail through the famous harbor area of Rotterdam, while meeting up and networking with filmmakers from all over the world.

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Registration Continues

Attendees may check in and pick up their festival badges at our Filmapalooza table in at the Room Mate Bruno hotel.
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group G

  • Chicago, IL: Aphrodite INC by Kick A Rock
  • Cleveland, OH: Inseparable by Conrad Studios
  • Greensboro, NC: Constant Companion by Bottom Shelf Films
  • Leeuwarden, NL: Dates Camp by Team Groenling
  • Lima, PE: Burundanga by La Diablada Films
  • Lisbon, PT: Do Outro Lado by Black.Art
  • New Orleans, LA: COED INVASION by Moms From Ohio
  • Orlando, FL: Social Silence by Two Sense Films
  • Santiago de Cali, CO: Sofia by Expresión Alianza Buga
  • Tirana, AL: The missing car by Boomerang
  • Tokyo, JP: 赤い魚 by BIG FRIEND
  • Washington, DC: In Memoria by 2 Film 2 Festival
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

How to get your script in Hollywood

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group H

  • Amsterdam, NL: Joy by MacGuffin Films
  • Beirut, LB: Wish We Could - كان عبالي by Ta2ach fa2ach
  • Brno, CZ: Zrcadlení by Totoototam
  • Edinburgh: Scare by Coven Productions
  • Madison, WI: A Travelers Guide to the West by Film Underground
  • Melbourne, AU: Con by Mint Chicken
  • Mexico: Juandini by Sunday Funday
  • New Haven, CT: freedom by Get A Grip
  • Oklahoma City, OK: Road Block by Retrospec FIlms
  • Richmond, VA: Fly by Shield's Shoes Productions
  • Saint Louis, MO: Recipe for Disaster by New Sequence
  • Toronto, CA: I Wanna Make a Movie, or I Wanna Die Trying by (notice me) KID VICIOUS
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 12:00 - 2:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

How to make the perfect love scene

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group I

  • Albuquerque, NM: Heaven:Sent by Ultimatum Pictures
  • Atlanta, GA: GRIMOIRE by ReturnStyle Pictures
  • Eindhoven, NL: Lekkage by Tripple3film
  • Gaborone, BW: Bu Dwilo by Isago Ntle Films
  • Geneva, CH: Sous le bureau by AcidBox
  • Glasgow: SPIRAL by THE PRICE IS RIGHT BISH
  • Lausanne, CH: observe, cherche by Slow Hyperspace
  • Little Rock, AR: The Unbeatable Bixby by MotherBoy Entertainment
  • Mongolia: Хэц by Talx 77
  • Paris, FR: Le Vinyle by Mammouth Cornichon
  • Santa Cruz de la Sierra, BO: Entropía by Lollipop
  • Seattle, WA: One Last Game by Twisted Ladder
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 2:00 - 4:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Table read 48 script

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

City Winners Screening: Group J

  • Four Points Film Project: Belleville Thunder by La Cantine
  • Adelaide, AU: La Via by Last Night's Breakfast
  • Aruba: Perplexed by Pro-duck-tion Films
  • Berlin, DE: B. Z. A. by Branutto
  • Buffalo, NY: Corporate Clueless by MagicD
  • Cape Town, ZA: SANGUINE by Eleven Eleven
  • Cincinnati, OH: KARMA by Insurgent Films
  • Indianapolis, IN: Timepiece by @StoryAt24fps
  • Las Vegas, NV: Ghosts Don't Cry by Light Forge Studios
  • Prague, CZ: Good Catch! by POPOJEDEM
  • Toulouse, FR: Emission 2557 by Café 19
  • Utrecht, NL: Moederskindje by Team Young, Dumb and Broke
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 4:00 - 6:00 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Light this location!

Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 6:00 - 7:30 PM
Room Mate Bruno Hotel
Wilhelminakade 52, 3072 AR Rotterdam

Team Leader Meeting

This event is for city winning 48HFP Team Leaders/Representatives and will include a discussion about the logistics of the Awards Ceremony.
Fri, Mar 6, 2020 @ 9:00 - 11:59 PM
LantarenVenster
Otto Reuchlinweg 996 Rotterdam

Cinema Wrap Party

Party at our official screening venue with other 48 hour filmmakers and meet Dutch filmmakers as well.

Sat, Mar 7, 2020 @ 7:00 - 10:00 PM
SS Rotterdam
3e Katendrechtsehoofd 25, 3072 AM Rotterdam

Awards Ceremony

Imagine yourself on the red carpet at one of the fanciest locations in modern Rotterdam. The SS Rotterdam used to sail the great seas during the sixties and seventies. After its retirement it was rebuilt into a beautiful party location in the vibrant city of Rotterdam. Each City Winner will receive its trophy and of course we will announce the winner of the Grand Prize.

Sat, Mar 7, 2020 @ 10:00 - 11:59 PM
SS Rotterdam
3e Katendrechtsehoofd 25, 3072 AM Rotterdam

Awards Party

Close out Filmapalooza with an after-awards celebration on the famous SS Rotterdam, a retired cruise ship which sailed to the United States frequently during the sixties and seventies.