The 48 Hour Film Project

The Fargo 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2008 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Fargo winners!

Best Use of Character (tie)
"Breathless" by Red Neb Enil
"Fantasy #10" by Testudo

Best Use of Prop (tie)
"Happy Arbor Day" by Idea Machine, Inc.
"Replimate" by That's Gonna Leave a Mark Productions

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"No Shoulder" by Team R.A.D.

Best Costume Design
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Graphics Design
"Teddy Bear Picnic" by The Planeteers

Best Sound Design
"Red Hollow" by Clear Vision Productions.

Best Musical Score
"Breathless" by Red Neb Enil

Best Cinematography (tie)
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency
"Where We Will Go" by Sidewinder Productions

Best Editing
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Writing
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Acting Ensemble
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Acting in Male Role
Matt Burkholder from "Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Acting in Female Role
Rachel Palashewski from "No Shoulder" by Team R.A.D.

Best Directing
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency

Best Film
"Precious Metal: The Otto Steinholz Story" by Bubblegum Detective Agency


Audience Awards for the Fargo 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner
"Fantasy #10" by Testudo

Congratulations to all of our award winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!


Fargo 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Tim Kiser.

Elements

Character: Brad or Brenda Billups, Treasurer
Prop: scissors
Line of Dialogue: "We'll know when we get there."



Fargo Teams 2008

49 Hour Films, Shaun O'Connell
Bubblegum detective Agency, Greg Carlson
Clear Vision Productions, Tony Grosz
Everyday Jims, Jed Brazier
Idea Machine, Inc., Joel Moline
The Planeteers, Zach Marion
Red Neb Enil, Zach Wermager
Red Rocketeers, Daniel Bublitz, Jr.
Sidewinder Productions, Marc Arnason
Sneaky Fish, Katelyn Whitehead
Team R.A.D., Dustin Solmonson
Testudo, Beth Ambrosio
That's Gonna Leave a Mark Productions, Joshua Marzolf