The 48 Hour Film Project

The Fargo 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2006 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our Fargo winners!

Best Use of Prop
"Daisy Chain" (Horror) - Mother Popcorn, David Rannow

Best Use of Character
"The Last Mage" (Fantasy) - 49 Hour Films, Shaun O'Connell

Best Use of Line of Dialogue
"Daisy Chain" (Horror) - Mother Popcorn, David Rannow

Special Achievement Award (Running the 1/2 marathon in Fargo before filmming)
"Russian For Love" (Romance) - RytePix Digital Media Design, Ryan Lesnau

Best Costumes
"Sundown" (Foreign Film) - FifthWay Productions, Tony Tilton

Best Special Effects
"The Last Mage" (Fantasy) - 49 Hour Films, Shaun O’Connell

Best Graphics
"Sunset Showdown" (Western) - Clickity Clack, Jeremy Doyle

Best Sound Design [TIE]
"The Last Mage" (Fantasy) - 49 Hour Films, Shaun O’Connell
"Sundown" (Foreign Film) - FifthWay Productions, Tony Tilton

Best Cinematography
"The Last Mage" (Fantasy) - 49 Hour Films, Shaun O’Connell

Best Editing
"Sundown" (Foreign Film) - FifthWay Productions, Tony Tilton

Best Writing
"Milk Babies" (Sci-Fi) - LineBenders, JJ Gordon

Best Acting - Ensemble
"Milk Babies" (Sci-Fi) - LineBenders, JJ Gordon

Best Acting - Character
"Tomorrow is after Today" (Spy) - The Brandaus, Nick Christensen for the STEELE Character

Best Directing
"The Last Mage" (Fantasy) - 49 Hour Films, Shaun O’Connell

BEST FILM
"Milk Babies" (Sci-Fi) - LineBenders, JJ Gordon


Audience Awards for the Fargo 48HFP

The audience has spoken!

Audience Award Winner
"The Last Mage" by 49 Hour Films

Congratulations to all of our winners and everyone who made a film in just 48 hours!

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the Fargo 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the Fargo 48HFP Filmmaker Blog, where Fargo 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.

Best of Fargo 48 Hour Film Project Screening and Awards Ceremony

Date: Thursday, June 1st
Time: Starting at 7:00pm
Place: The Fargo Theatre, 314 Broadway, Fargo

BEST FILMS OF FARGO
"Sunset Showdown" - Clickity Clack
"Tomorrow is after Today" - The Branduas
"Milk Babies" - LineBenders
"Daisy Chain" - Mother Popcorn
"Russian For Love" - RytePix Digital Media Design
"Facing the Dragon" - Funk Wizard Productions
"Sunset" - FifthWay Productions
"The Last Mage" - 49 Hour Films


Fargo 48HFP Links

           

Photo by Tim Kiser.

Elements

Character:  }  announced Friday at 8pm CST
Prop: 
Line of Dialogue: 

Fargo Teams

49 Hour Films, Shaun O’Connell
clickity clack, Jeremy Doyle
eto pravda, Jason Bedard
FifthWay Productions, Anthony Tilton
Funk Wizard Productions, Nick Winkler
Jomo Productions, Joseph Moses
Les Enfants Terribles, Peter Mathis
Lightstruck Video, Bert Frishman
LineBenders, JJ Gordon
Mother Popcorn, David Rannow
RytePix Digital Media Design, Ryan Lesnau
Sidewinder Productions, Michael Hoeft
Sneaky Fish, Katelyn Whitehead
The Brandaus, Nick Christensen
Trusty Dog Entertainment, David Nelson