The 48 Hour Film Project

The San Diego 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
'A Day in the Life of a Celebrity' by Doorbell Productions

Best Use of Prop
'Momentum' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Use of Line
'Momentum' by Amalgamated Grommets

Best Actress - Honorable Mention [tie]
Danny Meyer
Alexandra Meyer

Best Sound Design - Honorable Mention
'Rule 43' by Almost Good Films

Best Title Sequence by Smart Set Productions
'Bait' by Smart Set Productions

Best Fight Choreography
'Rule 43' by Almost Good Films

Best Use of a GoPro Camera
The League of Gentlemen Adventurers for 'Killer App'

Best Costumes
'Genie Boot Camp' by Hunter Productions

Best Special Effects
Michael Tournay and Anne LaBarbera 'The Great Train Kidnapping'

Best Sound Design
'Trails' by Koo Koo Kachoo

Best Musical Score
Unison Goody and Jason Haury for 'Late Breaking News'

Best Cinematography
Andrew Finch for 'Captain of My Desire'

Best Editing
Mark Anthony Gadia for 'Rule 43'

Best Actress
Natalie Bohlin for 'A Day in the Life of a Celebrity'

Best Actor
Jacob Bruce for 'Genie Boot Camp

Best Ensemble Acting
'Unusual Circumstances' by Kilna Companies

Best Writing
Jason Encabo and Trish Pavlecich for 'A Day in the Life of a Celebrity'

Best Directing
Sean Dejecacion for 'This is Not a Film de Femme'

Runner Up for Best Film
'Genie Boot Camp' by Hunter Productions

Best Film
'Momentum' by Amalgamated Grommets

San Diego 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
'Genie Boot Camp' by Hunter Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group B
There was no Screening Group B this year.

Audience Award Winner: Group C
'Captain of My Desire' by Bad and Classic Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
''Til Death' by Renegade Swine

Audience Award Winner: Group E
're-prise' by Running Shadows Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group F
'Rule 43' by Almost Good Films

Audience Award Winner: Group G
'Narci-Fame' by The Broughams

San Diego 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Gary or Gretta Greenberg, TV News Person
Prop  a cell phone
Line  "Where are we going?"

Follow us on:


Our Sponsors and Partners


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Monday, June 25, 7:00PM

619 Villain Studios
Amalgamated Grommets
D. Padraic Productions
Down the Block Films
Epidemic Films
Audience Choice Winner: Hunter Productions
iO West
Pocket 4's
Regalis Films
Square Peg Productions
Team Frosty Bear
Team Zissou

Group B
Screening on Monday, June 25, 9:30PM

This screening group has
been canceled and the teams
have been moved into other
screening groups.

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, June 26, 7:00PM

Audience Choice Winner: Bad and Classic Productions
Blue Rain Pictures
Burning Tree
Cane Toad Productions
City Band Productions
Festival City Films
Frisky Robots
Las Vegas Sinema
Mercury Cinema
New American Standard
Snarky Films
Sweet Man

Group D
Screening on Tuesday, June 26, 9:30PM

Ariodite Films
City Misfits
CJ3 Productions
Intersections
Omnistories
Pictish Productions
Platt College
Audience Choice Winner: Renegade Swine
Resulting Impact Productions
Rising Arts Studios
Section 8
The Handlebar Mustaches

Group E
Screening on Wednesday, June 27, 7:00PM

Admanium Films
Banboc!
Epic Shun
Film Antics
Fine City Productions
jambalaya productions
Megamilk
Quixana
Audience Choice Winner: Running Shadow Productions
So to Speak Films
TV Gienek
Without a Motorcycle

Group F
Screening on Wednesday, June 27, 9:30PM

Audience Choice Winner: Almost Good Films
Doorbell Productions
Essentials
Henry
Kilna Companies
Koo Koo Kachoo
Purple Berets
Rock Title Productions
ROMIX Productions
Shoot Madness!
Teseractive Films
zAP Productions

Group G
Screening on Thursday, June 28, 7:00PM

Boobs and Zombies
Cinemanic Films
Cudafunk
Indieman Productions
Infrastructure Films
Smart Set Productions
That Much Better
Audience Choice Winner: The Broughams
The League of Gentleman Adventurers
The Sleepers
turbo pursuit mode
Yet Another Film Team