The 48 Hour Film Project

The Salt Lake City 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
The Unforgettable Film Pack - Conceived to Run

Best Use of Prop
Love Shack Prod. - Happy Hour

Best Use of Line
JarTuck Films - Siren' Song

Best Use of Genre
Daley Maxim - Quest

Best Special Effects
Super Heumann Prod. - Mutant Strike Force 1

Best Graphics
Bailiwick Pictures - His Name Is Alex

Best Musical Score
A Kessler Centennial - TIC

Best Cinematography
The Old Crew - Pin

Best Editing
A Kessler Centennial - TIC

Best Acting
For My Only Love - Safe

Best Writing
Nigt of Productions - Summer

Best Directing
A Kessler Centennial - TIC

Best Film
A Kessler Centennial - TIC

Salt Lake City 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
Super Heumann Prod. - Mutant Strike Force 1

Audience Award Winner: Group B
Daley Maxim - Quest

Audience Award Winner: Group C
Brahmins Film Div. - Razzleberry

Audience Award Winner: Group D
For My Only Love - Safe

Salt Lake City 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Al or Alana Crofton, relative of a famous person
Prop  A watch
Line  "I meant to tell you a few days ago."

Our Sponsors

ridgelinecreative logoredgiantsoftware logo
nightflightcomics logofilmedinutah logo
usana logogreatharvest logo
utahfilmcommission logoyelp logo
susangkomenslc logobudlightplatinum logo
sportsvue logomegaplextheatres logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, June 13, 6:00pm

Two Foot Onion, Cody Watkins
Red Fish Productions, Allison Walker
Light Bucket Entertainment, Brian Taylor
the devils right hand, jason Dickerson
The Misflicks, Dean Probst
The Neverwashasbeens, Kyle Mallory
The Old Crew, John Arthur
Studio 1909, Jason Vance
Super Heumann Productions, Steven Heumann
Switching Reels, David Pack
Ceros Productions, Desmond Butler
The unforgettable film pack, Carlos Walter

Group B
Screening on Wednesday, June 13, 8:30pm

White Fox Films, Bryan Buttars
FXD, Robinette Desrochers
GRIG Media, John Goodman
EME Productions, Marissa Macias
Zo's Steele Beard, Scott Steele
Love Shack Productions, Preston Wood
Santa Vaca Pictures, Kevin McDaniel
Sprezzatura Pictures, Ben Thompson
JarTuck Films, Holly Tuckett
Daley Maxim, John Maxim
Honey Bunny, John Satini
Prior Service Pictures, Jake Keenum
Echo, Jeff Blake

Group C
Screening on Thursday, June 14, 6:00pm

Imago Entertainment , Zacahry Phillippy
Entropy Pictures, Matt O'Connor
Brahmins Film Division, Antonio Lexerot
80 HD Productions, Dan Larsen
White Crow Films, Yelena Baykova
Autumn Dawn Pictures, Jameson Gregory
Bailiwick Studios, Tim Conyers
Bullcut Productions, Josh Webb
Desert Magnolia Productions, Angela Wilkins
Mega Hippo, Nathan Berry
Ceramic Owl, Sterling Bryant
Young Guns, Nick Bradberry

Group D
Screening on Thursday, June 14, 8:30pm

hein academy productions, Jeff Hein
Inglorious Film Nerds, Mike Schreurs
Late Night Pizza Productions, Justin Carter
Formyonlylove, Travis Dunaway
Spaghetti House Productions, Dominic Smith
Car Ramrod, Tony Henrichsen
Al Kessler Centenial Squadron, Connor Rickman
Spoiler Alert, Jared Clark
Night Of Productions, Stephen Simmons
Dysfunctional Family Members, Dathan Hight
L8LY Productions, Josh Taylor
Fetchez la Vache Studios, Jake Holt