The 48 Hour Film Project

The Prague 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“ČERNÁ” [team VICTORIA PICTURES]

Best Use of Prop
“CESTA” [team EIGHT CIRCUITS FILMS]

Best Use of Line
“ČERNÁ” [team VICTORIA PICTURES]

Best Musical Score
KAREL ANTONÍN, “GORILY” [team ART A KUNST JEDOU DO LA]

Best Cinematography
“MELODY” [team JR'S CREW]

Best Editing
“VÝTAH” [team JIŘÍ A PŘÁTELÉ FILMU]

Best Actress
BARBORA VYSKOČILOVÁ, “ČERNÁ” [team VICTORIA PICTURES]

Best Actor
PETR VANĚK, “OBŘÍ BYZNYS” [team POPOJEDEM!]

Best Writing
“CESTA” [team EIGHT CIRCUITS FILMS]

Best Directing
“OBŘÍ BYZNYS” [team POPOJEDEM!]

Runner Up for Best Film
“MELODY” [team JR'S CREW]

Best Film
"GORILY” [team ART A KUNST JEDOU DO LA]

Prague 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"JEŠTĚ CHVÍLI" [team 3RD FLOOR]

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"WALLET" [team MICHAEL SCHOOL]

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"NÁVRAT DO MINULOSTI" [team MICHAEL SCHOOL 3]

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"KDE JE HOUBA?" [team AQUARIUS PICTURES]

Audience Award Winner: Group E
"MELODY" [team JR'S CREW]

Prague 48HFP Links

   


Photo by Paul Ratner.


Required Elements

Character  Bartolomej or Berta Novosad, World Traveler
Prop  an umbrella
Line  "Only a genius would think of this."

Registered Teams

3rd floor, Philip Chemayel
Aquarius Pictures, Štěpán Etrych
Art a Kunst jedou do Los Angeles, Adam Hobzik
AZN std, Duc Duong
Škatas, Šárka Vítovcová
Brave Multimedia Team, Roman Smely
Color:Blind, Nicole Severinová
Czech line, Michal Orsava
Disabled by Normality, Jan Lukány
DK PICTURES, Dominik Kalivoda
Ducháček Movies, Radek Císař
Duchy Production, Jakub Duchoslav
Eight Circuits Films, Petr Klement
Euphoria Unlimited, Michal Müller
F8 Movies, Jakub Kędzior
FAMOus, Ondřej Šmída
fatelier, Martin Horak
Filmy z garáže, Tomáš Rosa
Fresh Heart of the Unicorn, Veronika Charlotte Vacková
Got Neighbours, Tomáš Hájek
GuMa Films, Lucie Gukkertová
Hey Baby, Matěj Paclík
Hubafilm, Jan Hubáček
JAPKA , Roman Petřík
Jaromir's Grammar Ear (JGE), Scott Lee Hansen
Jiří a přátelé filmu, George Pinkava
JR'S CREW, Jakub Řikovský
Komorní Svět, Marian Škorvaga
Krysomutí království, Adéla Čabayová
little cube, Jan Kolář
LUMAKO, Michal Hruška
Luminis, Martin Mercl
Mad To LiVe, David West
Míru zdar, Andrea Dunčová
Michael school, Monika Hrubešová
Michael School 2, Monika Hrubešová
Michael School 3, Monika Hrubešová
MIchal & Michal, Michal Novák
MK Crew, Miroslav Tichý
Mono, Cagil Ivak
Neomluvené divadlo, Lukáš Bochníček
Neskutečná "PRODUKCE", Jakub Konečný
No Melody Production, Efim Groutskij
Novovlnní, Lukáš Mikovec
Nyla, Lukas Mracek
NYX production, Matěj Komárek
ORGANIC PICTURES, Kristian Hrušovský
Paper plane, Vjerka Mühldorfová
Pluto Crew, Václav Pavlíček
POPOJEDEM!, Janek Cingroš
PR Film.cz, Jiří Fejtek
Samozvaní umělci, Marek Müller
TeamTeam, Marián Tomko
The Bird Film, Lukáš Bistřický
The Collective , Cary Hubbs
Uncircle, Jakub Štáfek
Victoria Pictures, Viktor Drazsky
water team, Kamil Polach
Wild and Crazy Guys, David Schöbl
WurCZel Productions, Pavel Wurcel
Zloději dobytka, Damián Vondrášek