The 48 Hour Film Project

The Portland (Oregon) 48HFP

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
“The Technique” by Doozy Media

Best Use of Prop [tie]
"Edge of the Bridge" by Positron
"Man of Iron" by Grease Trap Films

Best Use of Line
"The Anniversary" by Hoyt House Films

Best Writing: Runner Up
"Rule #7" by Dark Pines

Best Special Effects
"Jive Genie" by Man vs. Film

Best Sound Design
"Exodus" by man.cookie.dead

Best Musical Score
“Vow of Silence" by Dream Reality

Best Cinematography
"Bad Time" by Bad A 5K

Best Editing
"B-Shift" by Golden Axe

Best Acting
"Diaper Run" by Greenglass

Best Writing
"It Takes One To Know One" by Out of State Bank

Best Directing
"Gloria69" by RodneyDangerFilms

Runner Up for Best Film
"Gloria69" by RodneyDangerFilms

Best Film
"Bad Time" by Bad A 5K

Portland 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"JIve Genie" by Man vs. Film

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Gloria69" by Rodney DangerFilms

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Rule #7" by Dark Pines

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"The Big Date" by It's Enough Again

Portland 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Gabriel (Gabe) or Gloria Wardell, Instructor
Prop  an iron
Line  "It takes one to know one."

Our Sponsors


Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, August 15, 7:00 PM

All Skate Productions, Nathan Hurt
Bad A 5k, Shawn Nelson
euGene Splicers, Aleck Thompson
Fun Today Films, John Stryker
Golden Axe, Rachel Ungar
Grease Trap Films, Andrew Small
Perfect Strangers Productions, Martha Koenig
Shot and a Brew Films, Jonathan Bebe
Man vs Film Productions, Erich Demerath
PaggroFeline Productions, Mary-Suzanne Lamkins
Positron Films, Cai Gillis
PSU.tv, Justin Brown

Group B

Cataclysmic Productions, Brandon Dehler
Fetus in Fetu Productions, Nate Celnik
Good Dog Productions, Melody Ashford
Kequom Entertainment, Joe Dustin
Little Beirut, Jeff Clark
Meaty Films, Jonathon Wiggins
Revel in Portland, Janice Grube
Rodney DangerFilms, Michael Parisien
Splat! Films, Kevin Curry
Stormin' Norman, David Dodson
Suit and Tie Productions, Thomas Tullis
take 2, Patty McKay
TEAM IRON RAVEN, Alex Harris
TJ Night Productions, Mathew Worley

Group C
Screening on Thursday, August 16, 7:00 PM

2444 Films, Dave Proehl
Blank Check Productions, Shawn Sorensen
Consystency Media, Ernie Conway
Dark Pines Productions, Ian Langenhuysen
Doozy Media
Don't Adjust Your Ninja Productions, John Campbell
Dream Reality Films, Aaron Toy
Effen Puppets! Wayne Waterman
Ethron Productions, Ethron Young
Hoyt House Productions, Casey Nolan
KFR, Chandra Noble-Ashford
LD/b, Kate Gray
man.cookie.dead.productions, Patrick Chizeck
Monsieur Soeur, Michael Entler

Group D
Screening on Thursday, August 16, 9:30 PM

Clown College Films, Daniel Fellini
Company, Rajesh Bandaru
The Dutched French Overs, Sam Ross
Gold Team, Riley King
Green Glass Productions, Vlad Erofeev
Hubris Films, Sean Davis
It's Enough Again, Angela Edwards
Khaaan! Phillip Snapp
Knight Crew, Keith Bell
Out of State Bank, Matthew Gray
Peril Press, Jared Prophet
See You Next Wednesday, Dylan Hillerman
Shooting Blind, Josh Bertholet
TallSparrow Films, Tyler Robertson