The 48 Hour Film Project

The Orlando 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2013 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"The Grand" by DM Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Private Eyes" by Spark Studios

Best Use of Line [tie]
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films
"Private Eyes" by Spark Studios

Titanium Testitude
"Hans Christian Fideau" from TechSquad

Best Costumes [tie]
"The Wendigo" by Team Awesome
"Chixor" by ReD Arrow

Best Choreography [tie]
"La Vengaza" by The Presidium
"Chixor" by ReD Arrow

Best Special Effects
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films

Best Graphics
"The Grand" by DM Productions

Best Sound Design
"Psychosis" by O-Town Posse

Best Musical Score [tie]
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films
"The Grand" by DM Productions

Best Cinematography
"Psychosis" by O-Town Posse

Best Editing
"The Grand" by DM Productions

Best Acting
"Psychosis" by O-Town Posse

Best Writing
"Another Day" by Potato

Best Directing [tie]
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films
"Psychosis" by O-Town Posse

Second Runner Up for Best Film
"Private Eyes" by Spark Studios

Runner Up for Best Film
"Another Day" by Potato

Best Film
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films

Orlando 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"To Protect And Serve" by Makeshift Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Another Day" by Potato

Orlando 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Don or Donna Bleshing, Penny Pincher/Tightwad/Cheapskate
Prop  a tablet
Line  "Terrific. That is just terrific."

Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Wednesday, September 4, 7pm

"BFFB" by...It's Rendering,Joe Minuni

"Terminal" by Aviators,Michael Payol

"TechSquad" by Creative Inlet Films,TL Westgate

"Cheap Date" by Everest University Film and Video,Jeremiah Baumbach

"Tablet Racers" by Flinger Films,Allen Paschel

"Bar None" by Gonzo,JP Souffornt

"Homewrecker" by Half Vast Films,Eric Peterson

"Out to Lunch" by Lombard,Rob Lombard

"When It Rains" by Painted Lake,Taylor Williams

"Chixor" by ReD Arrow,DONALD REYNOLDS

"Dateless" by Summertime Entertainment,Soreyrith Um

"La Venganza" by The Presidium,Robert Task Smith

Group B
Screening on Thursday, September 5, 7pm

"Heart Strings" by AMPS Media Group,Aimee Maynard

"Sketches" by Blue Paradise,Joshua Wagner

"The Grand" by DM Productions,Dale Metz

"Vital Vittles" by FITUMI,Valorie Mackenna

"Out of Detention" by Gummy Bear Ninjas,Trent Duncan

"River of Hope" by Hope Productions,Kenneth Moten

"To Protect and Serve" by Makeshift Studios,Michael Sheffield

"Real Housewives of Superheroes" by Ponce Upon A Time Puppets,Ylian Snyder

"Misfits" by SGMM Productions,Marie Moore

"The Wendigo" by Team Awesome,Brandon Dorn

"Rome is Burning" by The Ringers,Shanita Dognia

Group C
Screening on Thursday, September 5, 830pm

Aces,Natasha Wright

"One Too Many" by Brooklyn Star Entertainment,J Anthony D'Aguiar

"Plans" by Destiny Bender,Gaetano Fasulo

"The Art of Storytelling by Don Bleshing" by Faithful FEW Productions,Bryan Cobaris

FutureHead Productions,Andy Petersen

"I.T." by Half Channel,Roland Canuel Jr

"Surprise" by Lindor Films Studio,J. David Lindor

"Blood River" by NAB Entertainment,Neil Bernard

"Another Day" by Potato,Eric Thompson

"Private Eyes" by Spark Studios,Dylan Melcher

"Psychosis" by The O-Town Posse,Jolene Perez