The 48 Hour Film Project

The New Orleans 48 Hour Film Project

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Girl in the Yellow Dress" by Sausage Dog Productions

Best Use of Prop
"The Legend of El Pogo Fuego" by Cosmos Bang Bang

Best Use of Line
"How to Start a Business" by Flittermouse Films

Best Use of Genre
None Awarded

Honorable Mention
"Remember Me" by Fractures Films

What Can You Do in 48? -- Participated in Three 48 Films [tie]
Jamie Wallace
Kirk Stonicher

New Amsterdam Winner
"Why We Drink" by Abby Normal

Best Costumes
"Mr. Right Now" by Sketchy Characters

Best Choreography
"The Legend of El Pogo Fuego" by Cosmos Bang Bang

Best Special Effects
"666teen and Pregnant" by Some Pulp Productions

Best Graphics
"Garage Bandwidth" by EFI

Best Sound Design
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

Best Musical Score
"Rain Check" by Verite Veritas

Best Cinematography
"Paperfinger" Indien Media

Best Editing
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

Best Supporting Actress
None Awarded

Best Supporting Actor
None Awarded

Best Actress
Yvette Bourgeois - "The Girl in the Yellow Dress" by Sausage Dog Productions

Best Actor
William McGovern - "How to Start a Business" by Flittermouse Films

Best Ensemble Acting
None Awarded

Best Acting
None Awarded

Best Writing
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

Best Directing
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

Runner Up for Best Film
Mr. Right Now by Sketchy Characters

Best Film
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

New Orleans 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"RTTS" by Backyard Shed Films

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"666teen and Pregnant" by Some Pulp Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"The Legend of El Pogo Fuego" by Cosmos Bang Bang

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"I Love Art" by Abby Normal

New Orleans 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Iris or Ian Carter, Tour Guide
Prop  an auto part
Line  "I've never seen anything like that."

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
cineworks logo
ponchartrain logonovac logo
expo logoneworleansfilmfestival logo
neworleansfilmsociety logodesigneleven logo
theholdingtent logomycastingfile logo
rouxhouse logopond5-new logo
smrlogo logobrunos logo
procreate logomikrisko logo
monsterlogo logonew_ep logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, July 24 @ 7:00pm

B-Group Productions, Brian Bruhn
Backyard Shed Films, Sean Gerowin
Bright and Breezy Films, Kelly Honoré
Cinema Discover, Chris Gros
G.D.G. Entertainment, Shane Doty
No Names, Stephanie Sexton
Tchoupitoulas Films, Nick Reasons
Team LaFilm, Bob Krieger
Verite veritas, Alison Forest
William Gil FIlms, William Gil

Group B
Screening on Thursday, July 24 @ 9:30pm

DARCHouse, Ruben Juarbe
EFI, Ben Matheny
GumboMonster, Michael Garrett
Half Glass Productions, Matthew Judd
Iron Dragon, Lance Mallia
JKJK Films, Chris Ganucheau
Kickaah Productions, Jacob Regenbogen
Psych-o-Scope Studios, Arvid Cristina
Some Pulp, Kd Amond
The Joyful, Justin LaCalamita
The Sullen Ducks, John Beyer
Zombie and the Brain, Shannon Kitchens

Group C
Screening on Friday, July 25 @ 7:30pm

Absinth Vision, Ben Balser
Admit Two Productions, Jaymon Yates
Cosmos Bang Bang, Will Sampson
Ehntertainment, Rachel McCash
Fractures Films, Gary Marino Jr
Greene Bayou Productions, Victoria Greene
Indien Media, Robert Gilchrist
Mushroom Skullcap Productions, Miles Hendler
Plan B Productions, Seth Di Salvo
Sketchy Characters, Armando Leduc
White Donut, Dylan Maras
Yum Productions, Taylor Terrebonne

Group D
Screening on Friday, July 25 @ 10:00pm

73rd Regiment, E'jaaz Mason
Abby Normal, Mac Alsfeld
AMG Enteratinment, Anthony Gangi
Flittermouse Films, Benjamin Zschunke
Sausage Dog Productions, Kyle Nugent
Team Schexy, Larry Schexnaydre
The Swider Brothers, John Swider
Twinkie Martinez, Carl Johnson

Unassigned Teams

The DOT team, Jency Griffin Hogan