The 48 Hour Film Project

The New Orleans 48 Hour Film Project

Exhausted New Orleans Teams Submit Films

Filmmaking teams from throughout the New Orleans successfully completed a weekend of filmmaking. Films were due on Sunday, July 20 and the last few minutes before the deadline saw filmmakers, operating on little sleep and lots of adrenaline, rushing to get their films in on time.

All of the films that were submitted on Sunday night will screen on the dates below. Come see what New Orleans filmmakers can do!

Filmmaker Blog

Want to hear about the New Orleans 48HFP from the filmmakers themselves? Then check out the New Orleans 48HFP filmmaker blog, where New Orleans 48HFP participants tell us stories of their wild weekend of filmmaking.


New Orleans 48HFP Events

Premiere Screenings

Date  July 24th-27th
Time  to be announced
Place  Solomon Victory Theater at the National WWII Museum, 945 Magazine St. New Orleans, LA 70130
Tickets  $11
Notes  Group A Tickets
http://48nola2014a.brownpapertickets.com

Group B Tickets
http://48nola2014b.brownpapertickets.com

Group C Tickets
http://48nola2014c.brownpapertickets.com

Group D Tickets
http://48nola2014d.brownpapertickets.com

New Orleans 48HFP Links

   




Required Elements

Character  Iris or Ian Carter, Tour Guide
Prop  an auto part
Line  "I've never seen anything like that."

Our Sponsors

newamsterdam logo
cineworks logo
ponchartrain logonovac logo
expo logoneworleansfilmfestival logo
neworleansfilmsociety logodesigneleven logo
theholdingtent logomycastingfile logo
rouxhouse logopond5-new logo
smrlogo logobrunos logo
procreate logomikrisko logo
monsterlogo logonew_ep logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, July 24 @ 7:00pm

B-Group Productions, Brian Bruhn
Backyard Shed Films, Sean Gerowin
Bright and Breezy Films, Kelly Honoré
Cinema Discover, Chris Gros
G.D.G. Entertainment, Shane Doty
No Names, Stephanie Sexton
Tchoupitoulas Films, Nick Reasons
Team LaFilm, Bob Krieger
Verite veritas, Alison Forest
William Gil FIlms, William Gil

Group B
Screening on Thursday, July 24 @ 9:30pm

DARCHouse, Ruben Juarbe
EFI, Ben Matheny
GumboMonster, Michael Garrett
Half Glass Productions, Matthew Judd
Iron Dragon, Lance Mallia
JKJK Films, Chris Ganucheau
Kickaah Productions, Jacob Regenbogen
Psych-o-Scope Studios, Arvid Cristina
Some Pulp, Kd Amond
The Joyful, Justin LaCalamita
The Sullen Ducks, John Beyer
Zombie and the Brain, Shannon Kitchens

Group C
Screening on Friday, July 25 @ 7:30pm

Absinth Vision, Ben Balser
Admit Two Productions, Jaymon Yates
Cosmos Bang Bang, Will Sampson
Ehntertainment, Rachel McCash
Fractures Films, Gary Marino Jr
Greene Bayou Productions, Victoria Greene
Indien Media, Robert Gilchrist
Mushroom Skullcap Productions, Miles Hendler
Plan B Productions, Seth Di Salvo
Sketchy Characters, Armando Leduc
White Donut, Dylan Maras
Yum Productions, Taylor Terrebonne

Group D
Screening on Friday, July 25 @ 10:00pm

73rd Regiment, E'jaaz Mason
Abby Normal, Mac Alsfeld
AMG Enteratinment, Anthony Gangi
Flittermouse Films, Benjamin Zschunke
Sausage Dog Productions, Kyle Nugent
Team Schexy, Larry Schexnaydre
The Swider Brothers, John Swider
Twinkie Martinez, Carl Johnson

Unassigned Teams

The DOT team, Jency Griffin Hogan