The 48 Hour Film Project

The Miami 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Split" by Underlab Studios

Best Use of Prop
"Red Ribbon" by MAS

Best Use of Line
"Birthday Punch" by Let's Get it Entertainment

Best Costumes
"Frank and the Rabbit" by Four Actors One Camera

Best Choreography
"Birthday Punch" by Let's Get it Entertainment

Best Special Effects
"Welcome to Ramos Robots" by The Natives Are Restless

Best Graphics
"Welcome to Ramos Robots" by The Natives Are Restless

Best Sound Design
"The Messenger" by Maritato.tv

Best Musical Score
"Captain Greg" by Faptastic

Best Cinematography
"Frank and the Rabbit" by Four Actors One Camera

Best Editing
"Red Ribbon" by MAS

Best Actress
Jenny Lorenzo for "Of Blood" by Super Mango Bros.

Best Actor
Harold Clint for "Frank and the Rabbit" by Four Actors One Camera

Best Writing
"Split" by Underlab Studios

Best Directing
"Split" by Underlab Studios

Best Film
"Split" by Underlab Studios

Miami 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
"121" by Twisted Hat Creative

Audience Award Winner: Group B
"Split" by Underlab Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group C
"Bad Repair" by Big Foot Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group D
"Amazing Talk" by Ya Production

Miami 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Fábio Wichert Silva.


Required Elements

Character  Claude or Claudia Ramos, Repair Person
Prop  a wrapped present
Line  "I can't believe it." or "I cannot believe it."



Our Sponsors

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Thursday, May 24, 7pm

Art District, Silvio Vega
Burn it Productions, Michael Silva
CRNFILMS , Cesar Nunez
Joe Butch Pictures, Joseph Butch
Let's Get it Entertainment , Dennis Spain
MDC Film Society, Elisa Duran
Mupalia Pictures, Alexander Jaramillo
Purity is in the mix, Vanessa Hammond
SouthBeach ScreenPlayers, Blake Emory
The Natives Are Restless, Darren Perlmutter
Twisted Hat Creative, Marvin Chacon

Group B
Screening on Thursday, May 24, 9pm

BARAKA, Roberto Pazos
Big Boot Productions, Berel Berko
Cinema360, Fabian de Cardenas
Ellipsis... , Simon Muchnik
Four Actors One Camera, Paul Alexander
Litus, Francisco Costoya
Mjolnir Films, Raymond Silveira
MXI Studios, kenny austin
Super Mango Bros., jose jacho
ThomDavid-SP, David H. Hepburn
Underlab Studios, Jonathan Vinazza

Group C
Screening on Friday, May 25, 7pm

Big Foot Production (AKA Extreme Delray), tom leeman
ClassicoVino Motion Pictures, Eduardo Santa-Maria
Faptastic , Jake Corriveau
Galaxy Eater Productions, Dylan Skorish
Maritato.tv, Mari Tato
MonopolyDog Films, Antonio Feijoo
Mystic Water, avigdor weber
Persistent Productions, Brian Lowry
Rising Moon Productions, Marqueeta Curtis-Haynes
T & R Production, Michele Londono
Transient Productions, Jason Land
Untouched Entertainment, Jay Gutierrez

Group D
Screening on Friday, May 25, 9pm

Borike Productions, Emmanuel Marrero
Creative Clockout, Carlos Luciani
Five Ten, Alfredo Abaunza
Froze-N-Time Productions, Tyler Council
MAS, Alex Schwartz
MQ38 FILMS, Douglass Lodmell
New Concept Studios, Nick Cat
Rolling Balls Collective , Juan Reyes
Team Destiny Bender, Gaetano Fasulo
Tuxedo T-Shirt Productions , James LaGuidice
WOLFPAK Productions, Giovanni Torres
ya productions, armando ortega