Lima, Peru 18 - 20 May 2018

And... It's a Wrap on Filmmaking Congratulations Lima filmmakers!

On Sunday, May 20, Lima teams submitted the results from their weekend of blood, sweat and tears – a completed film! Just a couple of day prior these were only ideas in heads of our filmmakers and now they have come to life.

You won’t want to miss seeing the films at our Premiere Screenings!


Required Elements

  • Character: Juan, Juana Escobar, ama de casa (John, Johanna Escobar, housekeeper)
  • Prop: un silbato (a whistle)
  • Line: "Apareció de la nada." ("It came out of nowhere.")

Premiere Screenings

Fri, 1 Jun 2018
Cinemark San Miguel
Av. La Marina Cuadra 25, cruce con Av. Parque de las leyendas

Las funciones serán en los siguientes horarios : 

Junio 1 - Hora: 4:00 a 5:30pm (A) - 6:00 a 7:30pm (B) - 8:00 a 9:30pm (C)

Junio 2 - Hora: 2:00 a 3:30pm (C) - 4:00a 5:30pm (B) - 6:00 a 7:30pm (A)


El público podrá votar por su cortometraje favorito llenando una ficha que se les dará en la puerta de la sala del cine. Esta deberá ser llenada con el nombre del cortometraje elegido y entregada al staff al terminar cada función. 

Screening Groups

Group A

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • 2CFilms Dennis Zevallos
  • After You Luis Renato Merino Mercado
  • Arto Punche Producciones Solange Valladares Torres
  • AYV media Marcelo Figueroa Fosca
  • Bravo Films Raúl Acosta
  • Cabaña 44 Daniela Combe
  • Cicuta Audiovisual Miguel Huamán
  • Contrapicado Fernando Gamboa
  • Cronos Rhay Simbaña
  • CualPeli Producciones Julian Baquerizo

Group B

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Cuarenta & Tres Sebastian Plasencia Gutierrez
  • Cubitorojo Films Adriana Ochoa Gonzales
  • DESVIO Renzo J Leyva Sukata
  • EL CUBIL - ISP Quike Ventura
  • Estrech y Esquash César Santivañez
  • Fine Line Producciones Marjorie Marquez Mosquera
  • GAIA FILMS Sara Diaz
  • Gray City Films Gianella Flores
  • Infinitum Tomas Dulanto Flores
  • Janders Alberto Morocho Huamaní

Group C

Listed alphabetically, not by screening order

  • Leia Producciones JOSE HORNA OLORTEGUI
  • Lima Collective Ronald Morales
  • McGuffin Films Bryan Carlos Zavala
  • Odisea 2001 Rubén Faustino Mejía Maguiña
  • Parte Pecho Producciones Roy Muroya
  • Pocofloro films Laura Torres
  • Riqchari Comunicación Audiovisual Estefanía Palacios Solís
  • Solo Films Alexander Oria Rodríguez
  • Teen Titans Jhomar Alessandro Correa Orozco
  • ZEMARTI FILM Oscar Zemarti

Important Message: Copycat DisclaimerPrivacy Policy

Copyright © 2001-2018 48 Hour Film Project, Inc. All Rights Reserved