The 48 Hour Film Project

The Los Angeles 48 Hour Film Project

See below for 2012 results.
For more information on 2014, click here...

The Judges Have Spoken!

Our panel of judges has made its decision. Congratulations to all of the filmmakers and teams who participated. We are proud to announce our winners!

Best Use of Character
"Coach" by Lonely Birthday Productions

Best Use of Prop
"Once Every Lifetime" by Love Precipice

Best Use of Line
"Endless Love" by #2NightStand

Best Special Effects
"Felt" by Goat Dog Productions

Best Sound Design
"The Crossing" by B & C

Best Musical Score
"Endless Love" by #2NightStand

Best Cinematography
"Fighting Past" by The Jerica Family

Best Editing
"The Time" by Y-Nots

Best Actress
Kirsten Vangsness in "Acquainted", Wobbly Leg Productions
Honorable Mention: Kelly Thiebaud in "The Time", Y-Nots

Best Actor
Dian Bachar in "Coaching Me Softly", Gadzook Films
Honorable Mention: Rob Kirkovich in "Eighty-Sixed", B-Side Pictures

Best Ensemble Acting
"The Time" by Y-Nots

Best Writing [tie]
"Acquainted" by Wobbly Leg Productions
"All Beef Patty" by Previous Entertainment

Best Directing
"The Time" by Y-Nots

Runner Up for Best Film
"The Time" by Y-Nots

Best Film
"The Crossing" by B & C

Los Angeles 48HFP Audience Awards

The audience has spoken! The following teams won the audience awards for their respective screenings. Congratulations!

Audience Award Winner: Group A
'All Beef Patty" by Previous Entertainment

Audience Award Winner: Group B
'Day Off' by Mandi Eats a Muffin (and Other Adventures)

Audience Award Winner: Group C
'The Crossing' by B & C

Audience Award Winner: Group D
'Liquid Time Travel' by Zontal Studios

Audience Award Winner: Group E
'It's All Mime' by Team Midas West

Audience Award Winner: Group F
'Coach' by Lonely Birthday Productions

Audience Award Winner: Group G
'Eighty-Sixed' by B-Side Pictures/Salon Helga

Audience Award Winner: Group H
'Vacation From Hell' by Sleeping Dogs

Los Angeles 48HFP Links

   



Photo by Matt Purciel.


Required Elements

Character  Denise or David Stott, Athletic Coach
Prop  a bottle
Line  "Why did you do that?"



Our Sponsors

moneyedits logoactnow logo
pbssocal logolagrip logo
monsterenergy logoindiefilms logo
videosymphony2 logothatsit logo
ellefavorulemakeupartistry logomouthofmyrtle logo
makemusic logouniversalreprographics logo
imagesbymarilyn logo

Screening Groups

Group A
Screening on Monday, August 13, 7:00pm

Broken Inglesh, Max Kronick
Burnin' George Productions, Michael Donegan
Elbows & Asses, Elizabeth Miles
FourLeaf, Cole Woods
GadZook Films, Dom Zook
LeBron James Presents, Max Goldman
Of Doom! Productions, Anastasia Washington
Previous Entertainment, David Racki
Rogue Taurus Productions, Paul Porter
Slushpile Entertainment, Frank Mohler
Tall City Films, Jason Phillips

Group B
Screening on Monday, August 13, 9:30pm

A best friends production, Juan Graham
Cultural Detritus, Carl Hansen
Film Antics, juan sotelo
Love Precipice, Shannon Corbeil
Mandi Eats a Muffin (and Other Adventures), Sean and Victoria Hilferty
Out of the Box, Keryn Gibson
Ponyland Filmindustri, Margaret Bright-Ryan
Rupert, Rene Hartel
SQUEEZE BOX PRODUCTIONS, ANDREW GLENNON
Share&Enjoy, Sam Schlenker
Studio229, Joel Gerlach

Group C
Screening on Tuesday, August 14, 7:00pm

Aardvark Productions, ralph Saldana
B & C, John Redlinger
Bad Rainbow, Jason Cox
Filmpanzee, Ted Prescott
Goat Dog Productions, Matt McVay
HAMBURGLER HELPER, Brian McAndrew
Look Productions, Daniel Reyes
Mr. Sophistication Productions, DeWalt Mix
Pangea, Adrian Duston-Munoz
Super Natural Films, Mark Schaefer
The Underdogs, Jessica LeDuff
Write Off Productions, Beth Wallan

Group D
Screening on Tuesday, August 14, 9:30pm

Back Road Productions, Jeremy Peschka
Bounty Films, Holly Morris
COILED IT Films, Cameron Lew
Cactus Flower Films, Dava Whisenant
Cat In The Wall Productions, Leslee Grizzell
Center Cut Productions, David Steen
It's Like Science, George Mann
Midnight Melange, Rachael Meyers
Miracle Makers, Joel Munoz
Rabid Manatees, Brian Schwartz
Sparkle Motion, Dan Turoff
Zontal Studios, Robert Cosci

Group E
Screening on Wednesday, August 15, 7:00pm

Eiden Productions, Evan Baker
G to the 3, Justin Garcia
Hits & Mrs., Kirsten Roeters
Hot Coffee Productions, Gabriel Perez
L'film productions, pylyp li
Seraphilms, Melinda Cohen
SN33Z3, Roe Moore
Talenos Productions , Linka Hovasapian
Team Midas West, Michael Wickham
The Jerica Family, Jeff Wiesen
Zubber Dust Films, Ruman Kazi

Group F
Screening on Wednesday, August 15, 9:30pm

#2NightStand, Thomas Frizzell
A Fein Waste of Time , Kara Fein
Barnyard Love, Joy Park-Thomas
Broken Adult Productions, Scott Carter
Crowned Prince Productions, Ryan Stockstad
Damn that television!, Michael Maggiano
Jump Cut, Yue Yu
Lonely Birthday Productions, Liam Cronin
Shadow Mass Studios, Rob Richards
Wild Orange Films, Amy Sakaue
Xenoglossy, Thomas Fugelsang
Yovany and the Yinzers, Gabe Goldstein

Group G
Screening on Thursday, August 16, 7:00pm

At Long Last Pictures, Jenna Payne
Atomic Melon, Patirck Kanehann
B-Side Pictures/Salon Helga, John Salcido
Black Rabbit, Eric Frentzell
Cinematree Productions, Jeremy Parise
Heisenberg's Heroes, Deirdre Murray-Holmes
Out of State Bank, George Gross
Random Design, Justin Bloch
Reel Swag Entertainment, Steven Wetrich
The Golden Hype, Shain Gillette
Wobbly Leg Productions, Kristin Alcala
Y-Nots, Young TJ

Group H
Screening on Thursday, August 16, 9:30pm

Black Coat and Tie, Erskine Bonilla
DIY Productions, Kerbey Smith
Extensional Entertainment, Collin Pelton
Manic Turtle Productions, Vincent Amaya
NickTek Productions, Adam Thede
One Way Pictures, Phillip Lindsey
Pictish Productions, Anne LaBarbera
Sleeping Dogs, Daniel Mellitz
THE VIRTUAL BLOOD BROTHERS, J. JESSE HARLEY
Transplant Pictures, Adam Bradshaw
Unknown Penguin, Patrick Flynn
ddonggae films, jiho kim